Author |
Message |
I am Drunkman
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:22 pm Posts: 265 Location: Somewhere expensive and top secret for aliens
|
Change the ammo code to
Code: AddAmmo = MOSParticle InstanceName = BoltShell Mass = 0.05 HitsMOs = 0 GetsHitByMOs = 0 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = boltgun.rte/Pics/Shell.bmp FrameCount = 1 SpriteOffset = Vector X = -3 Y = -3 AngularVel = 5 Atom = Atom Material = Material CopyOf = Bullet casing TrailLength = 0 Framerate = 10
AddAmmo = Round InstanceName = BoltRound ParticleCount = 1 Particle = MOPixel InstanceName = Round Mass = 0.008 RestThreshold = 500 LifeTime = 1500 Sharpness = 65 HitsMOs = 1 GetsHitByMOs = 0 Color = Color R = 143 G = 143 B = 143 Atom = Atom Material = Material CopyOf = Bullet metal TrailColor = Color R = 155 G = 155 B = 155 TrailLength = 25 Shell = MOSParticle CopyOf = BoltShell FireVelocity = 355 ShellVelocity = 10 Separation = 5
AddAmmo = Magazine InstanceName = Mag Mass = 1 // kg HitsMOs = 0 GetsHitByMOs = 0 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = Boltgun.rte/Pics/Mag.bmp FrameCount = 1 SpriteOffset = Vector X = -3 Y = -3 EntryWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal ExitWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal AtomGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Gun metal Resolution = 2 Depth = 0 DeepGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Gun metal Resolution = 3 Depth = 1 DeepCheck = 1 JointStrength = 200 JointStiffness = 1 JointOffset = Vector X = 0 Y = -3 DrawAfterParent = 0 RoundCount = 11 RTTRatio = 0 RegularRound = Round CopyOf = BoltRound TracerRound = None
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 3:42 am |
|
|
Deadlyaim656
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 3:35 am Posts: 52
|
Well that fixed that problem but now it says
"Could not match property in Boltgun.rte/Ammo.ini at line 8"
Again i have no idea what this is considering line 8 is "FrameCount = 1"
~sigh~ sorry for asking so many questions =/
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:01 am |
|
|
I am Drunkman
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:22 pm Posts: 265 Location: Somewhere expensive and top secret for aliens
|
That means there is one more than the primary i think... turn it to 0
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:03 am |
|
|
Deadlyaim656
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 3:35 am Posts: 52
|
Tried that and i get the same message =/
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:06 am |
|
|
I am Drunkman
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:22 pm Posts: 265 Location: Somewhere expensive and top secret for aliens
|
Try deleting that line...
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:06 am |
|
|
Deadlyaim656
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 3:35 am Posts: 52
|
it didn't work but oddly enough it gave the same error, even after i deleted a couple lines more of code right below it, *wouldn't it be a different error?*
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:13 am |
|
|
I am Drunkman
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:22 pm Posts: 265 Location: Somewhere expensive and top secret for aliens
|
Got it... rename "shell" in the pics folder to "shell000" that should work...
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:20 am |
|
|
TheLastBanana
DRL Developer
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am Posts: 3138 Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
|
I could be wrong, but also try removing the framerate line, since there's only one frame. I actually think that worked for me once.
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:22 am |
|
|
I am Drunkman
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:22 pm Posts: 265 Location: Somewhere expensive and top secret for aliens
|
He's tried that
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:23 am |
|
|
piezo
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 5:11 am Posts: 103 Location: CA
|
Re: Requesting a bolter
suppertime wrote: Please make me a bolter from the Warhammer 40k Universe. (I'd make it myself but I'm garbage with C syntax)
It's essentially a rifle that shoots at a moderate rate (semi-automatic).
It shoots small missiles that blow holes that are about 3/4 of a foot in diameter in people.
here you go
http://datarealms.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1489
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 5:14 am |
|
|
owensworth
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 10:56 am Posts: 200
|
Neeeeeeed.... CARNIFEX ACTOR!
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:19 am |
|
|
owensworth
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 10:56 am Posts: 200
|
That's it... Warhammer 40K total conversion! (When CC is done.)
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:22 am |
|
|
Deadlyaim656
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 3:35 am Posts: 52
|
Well i tried changing it to 2, 0, deleting, changing file paths to include the 000's in the pic names and retrying all that and still nothing, anyone else have any ideas? I know theres already one out that looks cooler than mine i just want mine to work thats all =p
*edit* NM i just download the other good bolter and replaced the pics with mine, way to big, looks like crap... failure =/
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:14 pm |
|
|
piezo
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 5:11 am Posts: 103 Location: CA
|
Deadlyaim656 wrote: Well i tried changing it to 2, 0, deleting, changing file paths to include the 000's in the pic names and retrying all that and still nothing, anyone else have any ideas? I know theres already one out that looks cooler than mine i just want mine to work thats all =p
*edit* NM i just download the other good bolter and replaced the pics with mine, way to big, looks like crap... failure =/
did you your original code to work? was starting to look at it, but won't if you've fixed it already!
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:59 pm |
|
|
|