View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Jan 15, 2025 4:37 pm



Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
 Adding custom devices to activities? 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:48 am
Posts: 163
Reply with quote
Post Adding custom devices to activities?
How can this be does EASILY?

So far what I am doing is making "\Cortex Command\Base.rte\Devices\Mods\gun" folders.

If you add a custom gun to activities, it doesn't work if it is in the default gun.rte format in Cortex Command. If I add the index.ini to the devices.ini in Base.rte, it adds two of the guns in the buy menu. Does anyone know an easier way to add custom weapons to activities without having two weapons in the buy menu OR having to edit lots of stuff?


Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:39 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:34 am
Posts: 2378
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding custom devices to activities?
Make a new activity in it's own .rte called like ZZZ.rte and declare it all that way, then change Settings.ini to use that activity.


Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:41 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:34 am
Posts: 2378
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding custom devices to activities?
That's assuming I'm bot drunk and Settings.ini loads first like I think it does.


Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:44 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:48 am
Posts: 163
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding custom devices to activities?
Argh. It didn't work. Unless I add all the mods INI's to the ZZZ.rte folder's index.ini, it doesn't see the mods. And if I did that, it would add two of every gun to the buy menu.

Does anyone know of a way to get this working?


Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:47 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:03 am
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding custom devices to activities?
Remove the old mod and put in in a backup folder somewhere?


Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:46 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:48 am
Posts: 163
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding custom devices to activities?
That's what I was doing before, but the editing that is required is a pain.


Tue Sep 04, 2007 2:09 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 10:09 am
Posts: 163
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding custom devices to activities?
I found a way to index it and make sure it don't pop up twice. When you use the IncludeFile thing, you should include the individual ini's, like;
mod.rte/Effects.ini
mod.rte/Ammo.ini
mod.rte/Devices.ini
and leave out the index.ini. Then, back in the mod.rte folder, back up your Index.ini and then with the original index, remove the IncludeFile lines from it.

So, to recap;
In the base.rte/index.ini;
--STUFF--
IncludeFile = Mod.rte/Ammo.ini
IncludeFile = Mod.rte/Devices.ini
IncludeFile = base.rte/Activities.ini

In the mod.rte/index.ini
DataModule
--BLANK--

It works for me, and it's fun to have the computer running around with my mods.


Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:43 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:37 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Hangar 18, somewhere in finland
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding custom devices to activities?
Can you send your file to me?


Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:47 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 10:09 am
Posts: 163
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding custom devices to activities?
Mushroom head wrote:
Can you send your file to me?

Problem; I have my own mods listed in the file.
I'll try writing clearer instructions;

Say you wanted a gun called MyMod to be in the activities. This is what you do;

Step 1; Go to Base.rte. Edit the Index.ini so that it looks like this:
Code:
*Normal Stuff*
IncludeFile = MyMod.rte/ammo.ini
IncludeFile = MyMod.rte/Devices.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini


Step 2; Go to MyMod.rte. Make a backup of the index.ini. Edit the non-backup as follows:
Code:
DataModule
*everything that was here, delete it*


Step 3; Go to the Base.rte again. Go to activities.ini. Edit it like you want.


Wed Sep 05, 2007 2:43 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 12:17 am
Posts: 10
Location: The wet state
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding custom devices to activities?
Or instead of deleting the reference line from the index of the mod (Step 2), you could just comment it out by doing this:

Before:
Code:
DataModule
IncludeFile = MyMod.rte/ammo.ini
IncludeFile = MyMod.rte/Devices.ini

After:
Code:
DataModule
//IncludeFile = MyMod.rte/ammo.ini
//IncludeFile = MyMod.rte/Devices.ini


Placing "//" comments out the line. This way if you want to change something, you just take the slashes out rather than try to remember the lines.


Wed Sep 05, 2007 5:52 pm
Profile YIM
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:48 am
Posts: 163
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding custom devices to activities?
robowurmz wrote:
I found a way to index it and make sure it don't pop up twice. When you use the IncludeFile thing, you should include the individual ini's, like;
mod.rte/Effects.ini
mod.rte/Ammo.ini
mod.rte/Devices.ini
and leave out the index.ini. Then, back in the mod.rte folder, back up your Index.ini and then with the original index, remove the IncludeFile lines from it.


Good idea, thanks!


Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:05 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:37 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Hangar 18, somewhere in finland
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding custom devices to activities?
So i could add guns, but no actors?.""COPY HASN`T BEEN DEFINED" :oops:


Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:05 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 6:13 am
Posts: 505
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding custom devices to activities?
THey have to have already been loaded. Like, try it with a gun from base.


Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:28 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.055s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]