Author |
Message |
Lord Tim
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:55 pm Posts: 1178 Location: America!
|
Quick Console Commands
Guess what this thread is for! Guess what this command does! Code: for i=1,50 do local crab = CreateACrab("Crab"); crab.Pos = Vector(SceneMan.Scene.Width * PosRand(),SceneMan.Scene.Height * PosRand()); MovableMan:AddActor(crab); end P.S. You can copy and paste code into the console.
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:37 am |
|
|
Ophanim
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 6:33 am Posts: 1743 Location: Trapped in UCP. Send help.
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
for actor in MovableMan.Actors do actor.Vel = Vector(0, 500) end hooray poofie
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:42 am |
|
|
Azukki
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm Posts: 1916 Location: Flint Hills
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
Lord Tim wrote: P.S. You can copy and paste code into the console. !!! Also, for actor in MovableMan.Actors do actor:GibThis() end --(gib all actors currently in-game) for actor in MovableMan.Actors do actor.Vel = Vector(0, 0) end --(all actors currently in-game change to defined velocity) for actor in MovableMan.Actors do actor.Team = 0 end --(all actors currently in-game switch to your team)
Last edited by Azukki on Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:50 am, edited 2 times in total.
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:43 am |
|
|
Daman
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:22 am Posts: 1451
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
I counter your crabs. Code: for crabs in MovableMan.Actors do if crabs.ClassName == "ACrab" then crabs:GibThis(); end end Actually if you prefer them to fly back up into the sky-- Code: for crabs in MovableMan.Actors do if crabs.ClassName == "ACrab" then crabs.Vel = Vector(0,-500); end end
Last edited by Daman on Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:46 am |
|
|
Tea
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
This is my new favourite thread!
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:47 am |
|
|
Ophanim
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 6:33 am Posts: 1743 Location: Trapped in UCP. Send help.
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
for actor in MovableMan.Actors do if actor.Team == 1 then actor.Vel = Vector(0, 500); end end hilarious.
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:50 am |
|
|
Daman
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:22 am Posts: 1451
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
Take care of your crabs. Code: for crabs in MovableMan.Actors do if crabs.ClassName == "ACrab" then print("Crab health: " .. crabs.Health); crabs.Health = crabs.Health + (100 - crabs.Health); end end
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:53 am |
|
|
Ophanim
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 6:33 am Posts: 1743 Location: Trapped in UCP. Send help.
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
local ship = CreateACDropShip("Drop Ship MK1"); local load = CreateACrab("Crab"); ship:AddInventoryItem(load); ship.Pos = Vector(SceneMan.Scene.Width * PosRand(),0); ship.Vel = Vector(0, 400); MovableMan:AddActor(ship); You can stack it. Just tap ctrl v. Credit Alenth.
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:08 am |
|
|
Lord Tim
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:55 pm Posts: 1178 Location: America!
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
Oops I forgot a bunker module or five. Code: ActivityMan:GetActivity().ActivityState = Activity.EDITING
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:09 am |
|
|
Daman
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:22 am Posts: 1451
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
Haha oh man. Made rocket missiles. Comes down upon every actor in the scene. Code: for actor in MovableMan.Actors do misl = CreateACRocket("Rocket MK1"); misl.Pos = Vector(actor.Pos.X, actor.Pos.Y - 500); misl.Vel = Vector(0,500); print(misl.Pos); MovableMan:AddActor(misl); end
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:25 am |
|
|
FarvanTorna
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 11:51 pm Posts: 204
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
going to be a bit before I can actually do anything..... I use actionscript and it is very close to what I am seeing here.
also we need a better functioning lua counsel..so hard to do anything in it for me.
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:16 am |
|
|
CherryT
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:16 am Posts: 397 Location: Back at DRL for a while?
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
How would you make the current console better? I mean, there's always autocomplete, but a console's a console. It's only real job is to allow you to send commands to the program, have the program interpret it, and display/do the result. Also, most programming languages are alike, it's just learning the syntax that gets most people. Just wish I had some idea on how to operate Lua. I have discerned from these commands that it's "Select/create something, have something applied to said something." "lol, RTFM." Yeah, I know. Also: hot image linking is the bombdiggity.
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:34 am |
|
|
Dal
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 9:54 pm Posts: 250
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
Sadly, the bunker editor wont come up after you've started a game because of the placed brain.
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:10 am |
|
|
FarvanTorna
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 11:51 pm Posts: 204
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
CherryT wrote: How would you make the current console better? I mean, there's always autocomplete, but a console's a console. It's only real job is to allow you to send commands to the program, have the program interpret it, and display/do the result.
what would be better for me is able to make lua on notepad then upload them into the game. or a lua edtior just for cortex command that sits on the side and allows you to produce on the side and upload to game and possible with syntax checker and possible small bit of sample code.
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:14 am |
|
|
MadKylegar
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:19 am Posts: 14
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
CherryT wrote: How would you make the current console better? I mean, there's always autocomplete, but a console's a console. It's only real job is to allow you to send commands to the program, have the program interpret it, and display/do the result.
Scrollbar, Faster time moving the cursor when using the arrow keys, and a condump command.
|
Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:32 am |
|
|
|