Author |
Message |
piipu
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:13 pm Posts: 499 Location: Finland
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.1b
ShnitzelKiller wrote: make it take what is in your buy menu currently and deliver that. This is impossible. Actor spawning is lines 107-116. CaveCricket48 wrote: Several ideas: -Have an option to high-light a group of actors like in RTS's.
I tested placing orders on actors from the screen and it's really cumbersome. It's a lot easier to just select the actor and order it to do things. CaveCricket48 wrote: Several ideas: -Make the actor display particles into MOSParticles and give each type of actor its own mini-picture or symbol.. This is a good idea, I'll see about doing it. If anyone wants to provide sprites, I'll get it done a lot faster.
|
Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:32 am |
|
|
joost1120
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:17 pm Posts: 318
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.1b
piipu wrote: ShnitzelKiller wrote: make it take what is in your buy menu currently and deliver that. This is impossible. Actor spawning is lines 107-116. Really? But can't you make it copy the buy menu?
|
Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:18 pm |
|
|
piipu
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:13 pm Posts: 499 Location: Finland
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.1b
Well I just said it's impossible to do and therefore I can't do it. Also, Lizard sent me the sprites, I'll have the icons up in no time. Edit: All done. Also, I though it would be fun if they would rotate with the actors they represent: I'll just optimize a bit more and then release. Double-edit: okay, it's released. Also added console access to the deliveries. ControlRoomDeliveryActor, ControlRoomDeliveryGun, ControlRoomDeliveryGun2 and ControlRoomDeliveryCraft are the presetnames of things that are spawned. So if you want to spawn a coalition heavy with a revolver cannnon, a heavy digger and loaded into a rocket MK1, open up the console and write Code: ControlRoomDeliveryActor = "Soldier Heavy"; ControlRoomDeliveryGun = "Revolver Cannnon"; ControlRoomDeliveryGun2 = "Heavy Digger"; ControlRoomDeliveryCraft = "Rocket MK1"; Note that the actor has to be an AHuman, the craft has to be an ACRocket and the guns have to be HDFirearms or the thing wont work unless you modify the .lua. Also, the delivery costs as much as it would normally.
|
Wed Sep 23, 2009 2:10 pm |
|
|
BlackNecro
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:41 am Posts: 27 Location: Germany
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.1b
piipu wrote: Code: ControlRoomDeliveryActor = "Soldier Heavy"; ControlRoomDeliveryGun = "Revolver Cannnon"; ControlRoomDeliveryGun2 = "Heavy Digger"; ControlRoomDeliveryCraft = "Rocket MK1"; How about using a table for the loadout somewhat like this: Code: ControlRoomDelivery = {} ControlRoomDelivery[1] = { Craft = "Rocket MK1" Actor = "Soldier Heavy", Weapons = { "Revolver Cannon", "Heavy Digger" } } Then several actors could be placed inside a crate by adding a table at ControlRoomDelivery[2] et cetera and maybe you could switch between those currently active set displayed by a number above the map. Or am I just reinventing the buy menu?
|
Wed Sep 23, 2009 8:11 pm |
|
|
piipu
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:13 pm Posts: 499 Location: Finland
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.2
Okay, lua tables don't seem to work that way. On the bright side, I have made the spawning script thing more complicated. Now you can have four different loadouts. Sadly you'll have to write something like Code: ControlDelivery[1] = {Actor = {PresetName = "Robot 2" , ClassName = "AHuman" , Gun = {ClassName = "HDFirearm" , PresetName = "Revolver Cannnon"}} , Craft = {PresetName = "Drop Ship MK1" , ClassName = "ACDropShip"}} to the console to change them. Also, just a single actor with a single weapon is possible at the moment. I'll work out some way to increase this amount. Meanwhile, suggest some useful loadouts.
|
Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:32 pm |
|
|
Flammablezombie
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:12 pm Posts: 1525 Location: In between your sister's legs, showing her how to use a... PS3 controller!
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.2
A drop crate loaded with crabs. Crab bombs are fun!
|
Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:13 pm |
|
|
AaronLee
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 12:17 am Posts: 106
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.1b
Flammablezombie wrote: Don't. I want this to fit in with vanilla. I meant a vanilla sprite, actually. I did a few bunker modules for funsies a year or so back. I think they fit very nicely (and I can do pretty good BGs for them, too!) Other than that; The icons made it 100000000x cooler.
|
Fri Sep 25, 2009 8:55 am |
|
|
411570N3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am Posts: 4074 Location: That quaint little British colony down south
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.2
Is it access to get the dimensions of a sprite or deepgroup via Lua? If so, you could probably make a version where larger things are represented by larger indicators, either by Scale or just dividing them into categories and having a different indicator for each one... EDIT: Also, hold switch actor and move the glowing yellow select circle near to the display to make the white particles used to display terrain glow blue. Pretty neat, even if it doesn't do anything.
|
Fri Sep 25, 2009 8:59 am |
|
|
Oni Zanders
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 11:35 pm Posts: 64
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.2
♥♥♥♥. You beat me to the air strike thing. God damnit, that was going to be fun. Bias aside, I like how this works when used ingame. I haven't the slightest idea how you got terrain portion of the radar working, but it's pretty nice. I like the cursor thing - this has needed to be done for a while - and, again, the radar is beautiful ingame. However, you lose points for not supporting joysticks... or any kind of customization in your code at all. You also lose points for having hideous code, making it harder to add those customization options I just mentioned. The majority of users won't see or otherwise be affected by those flaws, though, so it might not matter for the most part. Also... 411570N3 wrote: Is it access to get the dimensions of a sprite or deepgroup via Lua? If so, you could probably make a version where larger things are represented by larger indicators, either by Scale or just dividing them into categories and having a different indicator for each one... EDIT: Also, hold switch actor and move the glowing yellow select circle near to the display to make the white particles used to display terrain glow blue. Pretty neat, even if it doesn't do anything. In fact, it is! However, I can't remember if .Scale works.
|
Tue Sep 29, 2009 2:40 am |
|
|
411570N3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am Posts: 4074 Location: That quaint little British colony down south
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.2
Yeah, scale works in Lua (on actors at least), as demonstrated here.
|
Tue Sep 29, 2009 2:47 am |
|
|
Oni Zanders
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 11:35 pm Posts: 64
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.2
411570N3 wrote: Yeah, scale works in Lua (on actors at least), as demonstrated here. Citing lafe as an example of what does and does not work is one of many things that does not endow me with much confidence. However, yes, it does work. The only question is, what's the 'normal' size?... Wait...actually, now that I think about it, this wouldn't be hard at all.
|
Tue Sep 29, 2009 9:16 am |
|
|
411570N3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am Posts: 4074 Location: That quaint little British colony down south
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.2
No, the scale variable is for the indicators so that they can be larger and smaller based on actual unit size of the sprite/deep group. Assuming you can find the size of the unit that way you can just scale the icon to fit the unit.
|
Tue Sep 29, 2009 9:59 am |
|
|
piipu
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:13 pm Posts: 499 Location: Finland
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.2
MOSprite.Diameter is what you are after. Though I doubt I'll ever be un-lazy enough to implement it, since Scale doesn't work on MOSParticles.
|
Tue Sep 29, 2009 10:41 am |
|
|
411570N3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am Posts: 4074 Location: That quaint little British colony down south
|
Re: Combat Control Room V1.2
Might give it a shot by just categorising them by size and adding different sized icons.
|
Tue Sep 29, 2009 10:51 am |
|
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|