View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Dec 30, 2024 9:53 pm



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 how do i add an attachable to an actor? 
Author Message

Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:50 pm
Posts: 35
Post how do i add an attachable to an actor?
how do i add an attachable to an actor? :???:


Last edited by the modanater on Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:38 pm, edited 2 times in total.



Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:26 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:56 pm
Posts: 1186
Location: Scotland
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
I'm not to sure but having a look at the heavy clone might give you a few hints.


Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:37 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 6:04 pm
Posts: 2901
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
Surprisingly enough, you have to use the variable AddAttachable, followed by the property of the object you want to attach, and InstanceName followed by the name of said attachable
I can see why that would confuse you though, the name "add attachable" isn't particularly clear. I can see why some people would have found it's purpose confusing".

...

Why didn't you just look at either of the clones or the dreadnaught?
What a stupid topic.

Cool down, man. That particlular piece of code is only in two inis and then only about 5 lines of code each. I can see how it would be hard to find. Not to mention that not everyone has memorized where every code snippit ever is. Next time, just give him an example.


Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:40 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:50 pm
Posts: 35
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
metal chao wrote:
Surprisingly enough, you have to use the variable AddAttachable, followed by the property of the object you want to attach, and InstanceName followed by the name of said attachable
I can see why that would confuse you though, the name "add attachable" isn't particularly clear. I can see why some people would have found it's purpose confusing".

...

Why didn't you just look at either of the clones or the dreadnaught?
What a stupid topic.

can you gave me a Template?


Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:54 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 6:04 pm
Posts: 2901
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
the modanater wrote:
metal chao wrote:
Surprisingly enough, you have to use the variable AddAttachable, followed by the property of the object you want to attach, and InstanceName followed by the name of said attachable
I can see why that would confuse you though, the name "add attachable" isn't particularly clear. I can see why some people would have found it's purpose confusing".

...

Why didn't you just look at either of the clones or the dreadnaught?
What a stupid topic.

can you gave me a Template?


metal chao wrote:
Why didn't you just look at either of the clones or the dreadnaught?


metal chao wrote:
you just look at either of the clones or the dreadnaught?


metal chao wrote:
look at either of the clones or the dreadnaught


Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:00 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:50 pm
Posts: 35
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
ok :razz:


Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:01 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:56 pm
Posts: 1186
Location: Scotland
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
An insult! I reckon you better run Modanater, metals drawing his blade.


Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:03 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 8:43 pm
Posts: 1695
Location: AH SHIT FUCK AUGH
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
Code:
   AddAttachable = Attachable
      CopyOf = Soldier Helmet A
      ParentOffset = Vector
         X = -1
         Y = -4

Lolwut. But let's look in the Base.rte code next time, shall we? :3
Just insert it anywhere in the Actors code.


Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:08 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:50 pm
Posts: 35
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
Shook wrote:
Code:
   AddAttachable = Attachable
      CopyOf = Soldier Helmet A
      ParentOffset = Vector
         X = -1
         Y = -4

Lolwut. But let's look in the Base.rte code next time, shall we? :3
Just insert it anywhere in the Actors code.


i cant get it work i get a erorr: abortion in file .\system\reader.ccp, Line 463, because: could not match property in Soldier Template.rte/soldier.ini at line 283! The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp' :x


Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:33 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm
Posts: 1871
Location: UK
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
And what are the lines it talks about?

Stick the whole code on http://www.rafb.net/paste.


Sun Apr 06, 2008 12:17 am
Profile

Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:50 pm
Posts: 35
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
TrouserDemon wrote:
And what are the lines it talks about?

Stick the whole code on http://www.rafb.net/paste.

ok now What? :???:


Sun Apr 06, 2008 12:24 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm
Posts: 1871
Location: UK
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
...

Post the link where you pasted it perhaps?

So maybe, we can read it and check it?


Sun Apr 06, 2008 12:28 am
Profile

Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:50 pm
Posts: 35
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
TrouserDemon wrote:
...

Post the link where you pasted it perhaps?

So maybe, we can read it and check it?

ok here you go http://rafb.net/p/B9Q3xg95.html


Sun Apr 06, 2008 12:34 am
Profile WWW
REAL AMERICAN HERO
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 5655
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
Hmmm maybe the problem has something to do with THE FACT THAT YOU'RE ADDING IT TO THE END OF ALL THE CODE?

Stop being such a fail troll.

It goes anywhere in the code, except BELOW GIBS.


Sun Apr 06, 2008 1:23 am
Profile

Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:50 pm
Posts: 35
Post Re: how do i add an attachable to an actor?
Grif wrote:
Hmmm maybe the problem has something to do with THE FACT THAT YOU'RE ADDING IT TO THE END OF ALL THE CODE?

Stop being such a fail troll.

It goes anywhere in the code, except BELOW GIBS.

sorry i m new


Sun Apr 06, 2008 1:34 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.030s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]