Author |
Message |
Thoughtprocess
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:42 pm Posts: 259
|
Need help with mod
Hey I was trying to add a digger to the DarKlones pack but theres something wrong with my code. I copied it straight from the base.rte heavy digger, added it to the DarKlone.rte index - All that I changed was taking out the Tracers (Very Heavy Blast) and changed the sprite. what am I doing wrong? My ammo.ini code: Code: AddAmmo = Magazine InstanceName = Magazine Heavy Miner Mass = 5 HitsMOs = 0 GetsHitByMOs = 0 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = DarKloneTech.rte/D200HMT/DarKloneHMTMag.bmp FrameCount = 1 SpriteOffset = Vector X = -3 Y = -3 EntryWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal ExitWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal AtomGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Bullet Metal Resolution = 2 Depth = 0 DeepGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Bullet Metal Resolution = 3 Depth = 1 DeepCheck = 1 JointStrength = 200 JointStiffness = 1 JointOffset = Vector X = 0 Y = -3 DrawAfterParent = 1 RoundCount = 3000 RTTRatio = 0 RegularRound = Round CopyOf = Round Heavy Blast TracerRound = None
AddAmmo = Round InstanceName = Round Heavy Blast ParticleCount = 4 Particle = MOPixel InstanceName = Particle Heavy Digger Mass = 0.06 RestThreshold = 500 LifeTime = 15 Sharpness = 15 HitsMOs = 1 GetsHitByMOs = 0 Color = Color R = 216 G = 248 B = 240 Atom = Atom Material = Material CopyOf = Bullet Metal TrailColor = Color R = 216 G = 248 B = 240 TrailLength = 10 Shell = None FireVelocity = 95 ShellVelocity = 10 Separation = 10 My devices.ini code Code: IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D200HMT/ammo.ini
AddDevice = HDFirearm InstanceName = Heavy Digger AddToGroup = Tools AddToGroup = Diggers Mass = 10 HitsMOs = 0 GetsHitByMOs = 1 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = DarKloneTech.rte/D200HMT/DarKloneMiner.bmp FrameCount = 2 SpriteOffset = Vector X = -8 Y = -5 EntryWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal ExitWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal GoldValue = 100 AtomGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Military Stuff Resolution = 4 Depth = 0 DeepGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Military Stuff Resolution = 4 Depth = 10 DeepCheck = 1 JointStrength = 75 JointStiffness = 0.5 JointOffset = Vector X = -4 Y = 3 DrawAfterParent = 0 StanceOffset = Vector X = 6 Y = 5 SharpStanceOffset = Vector X = 10 Y = -2 SupportOffset = Vector Thanks if anyone can help
|
Tue Feb 26, 2008 10:35 pm |
|
|
TrouserDemon
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm Posts: 1871 Location: UK
|
Re: Need help with mod
Need to know the error message if it crashes, and what the problem is if it doesn't.
Also, that includefile line should be in index.ini
|
Tue Feb 26, 2008 10:37 pm |
|
|
Thoughtprocess
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:42 pm Posts: 259
|
Re: Need help with mod
The error is: "RTE Aborted (x_x)
Abortion in file .\System\Reader\.cpp,line 493, because:
Could not match property in DarKloneTech.rte/D154ShockLance/ammo.ini at line 1!
Last frame has been dumped to abortscreen.bmp"
D154Shocklance/ammo.ini is the file right below it in the DarKloneTech.rte/index.ini - It happens the same no matter where it is in the index (Though replace the D154ShockLance with whatever is below it in the DarKloneTech.rte/index.ini
and the include file was placed in the devices file simply because i was following the template of other DarKloneTech weapons
|
Tue Feb 26, 2008 11:09 pm |
|
|
TrouserDemon
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm Posts: 1871 Location: UK
|
Re: Need help with mod
Line 1 is the include file, so that's obviously the problem.
Put that line in index.ini instead, see if that works.
|
Tue Feb 26, 2008 11:44 pm |
|
|
Thoughtprocess
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:42 pm Posts: 259
|
Re: Need help with mod
Files moved, Error message "Could not match property in DarKloneTech.rte/ammo.ini at line 1!" line one is What is wrong with that? Here is what the DarKloneTech/Index.ini looks like Code: DataModule IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/sounds.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/wounds.ini
IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D42Shield/devices.ini
IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D133SMG/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D135Shotgun/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D138Carbine/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D139BattleRifle/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D24Revolver/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D61PDW/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D77SniperRifle/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D110MachineGun/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D140ABGL/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D141ABM/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D143PML/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D200HMT/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D200HMT/ammo.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D154ShockLance/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D161EMR/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D167EMC/devices.ini
IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/Grenades/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D224Flamethrower/devices.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D227ISG/devices.ini
IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/DarKlones/actors.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D52HoverTurret/actors.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D57SecurityDrone/actors.ini IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D60ScoutDrone/actors.ini
IncludeFile = DarKloneTech.rte/D37InsertionPod/craft.ini
|
Wed Feb 27, 2008 12:05 am |
|
|
Grif
REAL AMERICAN HERO
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm Posts: 5655
|
Re: Need help with mod
You're using the same instancenames as things in Base.rte, which is causing overlap issues. Change the instancenames, and it should work.
|
Wed Feb 27, 2008 1:26 am |
|
|
whitty
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 2:31 am Posts: 2982 Location: Texas
|
Re: Need help with mod
dont listen to grif(not a problem) or trouserdemon(no modding knowledge).
move the part that defins the round above the magazine and it should work. instancenames arent a problem anymore, Data fixed that in B17(?)
the round needs to be definded before the magazine.
Be nicer. Last I checked, people didn't refer to you as the best modder ever.
Stop posting things in color, you're not a moderator. (In regards to the top of this post.)
|
Wed Feb 27, 2008 1:48 am |
|
|
Grif
REAL AMERICAN HERO
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm Posts: 5655
|
Re: Need help with mod
Wrong, whitty. If the problem were with the order of the particle definitions, then it'd show that as the error message, with a correct line number. The problem he currently has is with the instancenames. http://www.datarealms.com/devlog/cortex-command/182/I'm well aware of Data making .rtes independent. What he DID NOT do was make everything independent from Base.rte. Everything from Base.rte can be referenced by any other mod; but any mod cannot be referenced by another mod. Quote: Your instance names can’t be the same as anything in the official data module Base.rte
In your own data module you can use anything defined in the official module, Base.rte. You can safely make copies or reference them as you wish.
You CAN’T, however, use anything defined in any data module other than the official one, or the one you’re working on. This would cause an interdependency between two user made data modules, and will cause errors if they get separated. Just put everything dependent on each other into one module… you can organize it thoroughly. Look at how Base.rte is organized for tips. The problem is that he is attempting to overwrite something from Base.rte, which is causing the conflict. NOW, next time you try and think you're smarter than someone, try to actually be RIGHT, will you?
|
Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:16 am |
|
|
whitty
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 2:31 am Posts: 2982 Location: Texas
|
Re: Need help with mod
Ok grif, but tell me, where is this in base.rte? Code: InstanceName = Magazine Heavy Miner also, since when could only mods post in color? Since we said so.
|
Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:25 am |
|
|
Grif
REAL AMERICAN HERO
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm Posts: 5655
|
Re: Need help with mod
It's not. Particle Heavy Digger and the HDFirearm "Heavy Digger", are, however.
If you're so experienced with modding, I consider it surprising that you actually trust the CC line error messages. Line 1 usually means there's something wrong in the code that isn't a standard error with instancename referencing. If there's no line, and an "Unallocatable Stream", then you probably attempted to create something that you shouldn't have.
Tell me, if your suggestion is indeed the problem, then why is the apparently infallible CC line checker reporting an error at the start of the magazine code, rather than at the RegularRound = Round line, where the not-yet-created particle is actually referenced?
Now, if you continue to press the issue, you get a very nice board warning. While your advice will apply after the initial issue is fixed, it is not the PRIMARY issue that is currently breaking the mod.
|
Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:30 am |
|
|
Thoughtprocess
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:42 pm Posts: 259
|
Re: Need help with mod
All the InstanceName's in ammo.ini and devices.ini are changed. What now?
Last edited by Thoughtprocess on Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:39 am |
|
|
Grif
REAL AMERICAN HERO
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm Posts: 5655
|
Re: Need help with mod
Just change it, put it above the AddAmmo = Magazine code, and then change the RegularRound code in the magazine itself.
|
Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:45 am |
|
|
No_0ne
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:37 am Posts: 350
|
Re: Need help with mod
Thoughtprocess wrote: Code: AddAmmo = Round InstanceName = Round Heavy Blast Aight I changed the InstanceNames for all cases but this one. What should i do about this one? would it be okay if I just changed it to CopyOf? Yes. POINTLESS CONTENTLESS POST ALERT
|
Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:47 am |
|
|
Thoughtprocess
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:42 pm Posts: 259
|
Re: Need help with mod
Code: AddAmmo = Round InstanceName = Round Big Blast ParticleCount = 4 Particle = MOPixel InstanceName = Particle Heavy Miner ... AddAmmo = Magazine InstanceName = HMTMag ... DrawAfterParent = 1 RoundCount = 3000 RTTRatio = 0 RegularRound = Round CopyOf = Round Big Blast TracerRound = None
Like that?
|
Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:52 am |
|
|
Thoughtprocess
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:42 pm Posts: 259
|
Re: Need help with mod
If the Mods can refer back to Base.rte, then shouldn't this work? Code: AddAmmo = Magazine InstanceName = HMTMag Mass = 5 HitsMOs = 0 GetsHitByMOs = 0 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = DarKloneTech.rte/D200HMT/DarKloneHMTMag.bmp FrameCount = 1 SpriteOffset = Vector X = -3 Y = -3 EntryWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal ExitWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal AtomGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Bullet Metal Resolution = 2 Depth = 0 DeepGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Bullet Metal Resolution = 3 Depth = 1 DeepCheck = 1 JointStrength = 200 JointStiffness = 1 JointOffset = Vector X = 0 Y = -3 DrawAfterParent = 1 RoundCount = 3000 RTTRatio = 0 RegularRound = Round CopyOf = Round Heavy Blast TracerRound = None Is there a problem with the sprites?
Last edited by Thoughtprocess on Wed Feb 27, 2008 3:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Wed Feb 27, 2008 3:01 am |
|
|
|