Author |
Message |
Notsoscary
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:21 pm Posts: 879 Location: Somewhere in Germany
|
Way to change in-game music?
So, yeah, as the topic's name suggests, i wonder if i could change the usual in-game music, because some of it sounds lame (no offense, Data ) .
|
Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:45 am |
|
|
Izak12
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 5:44 am Posts: 201
|
Re: Way to change in-game music?
I have the same exact question.
|
Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:49 am |
|
|
Kettenkrad
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 am Posts: 1198 Location: Sydney
|
Re: Way to change in-game music?
Base.rte/Music/ holds all the in-game music. If you replace the files in the respective folders with tracks of the same file name, it should work. Alternatively you can disable the music volume and just play your own stuff over the top, which is easier.
|
Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:54 am |
|
|
Notsoscary
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:21 pm Posts: 879 Location: Somewhere in Germany
|
Re: Way to change in-game music?
Kettenkrad wrote: Base.rte/Music/ holds all the in-game music. If you replace the files in the respective folders with tracks of the same file name, it should work. Alternatively you can disable the music volume and just play your own stuff over the top, which is easier. Thanks for the answer, though i already used the base.rte/music method, its only just that it always doesnt play the songs i want :/
|
Thu Dec 27, 2012 10:22 am |
|
|
Mehman
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 7:38 pm Posts: 909 Location: France
|
Re: Way to change in-game music?
You can also use this lua command: Code: AudioMan:PlayMusic("Something.rte/music.mp3",-1,AudioMan.MusicVolume); Now of cyou should replace Something.rte/music.mp3 by the path to your music file. This can also be used to have custom music in user made missions without having to modify base files.
|
Fri Jan 25, 2013 12:08 pm |
|
|
Notsoscary
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:21 pm Posts: 879 Location: Somewhere in Germany
|
Re: Way to change in-game music?
Mehman wrote: You can also use this lua command: Code: AudioMan:PlayMusic("Something.rte/music.mp3",-1,AudioMan.MusicVolume); Now of cyou should replace Something.rte/music.mp3 by the path to your music file. This can also be used to have custom music in user made missions without having to modify base files. Thanks Mehman.
|
Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:21 pm |
|
|
|