View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Apr 16, 2025 8:14 am



Reply to topic  [ 2040 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120 ... 136  Next
 UniTec (1.0.0 - CC1.0) - DISCONTINUED 
Author Message
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 966
Location: Moscow, Russia
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.1)
Tried to figure out why your techs crash the game. It seems that metagame can't create objects defined in loadouts from other modules. Replaced unitec ship with default and it worked ok the ship was spawned, but without unitec brain in it. Default brain worked ok. So it tries to create a dropship, can't and then adds brain to nil actor and crashes. I guess something like that. And even if it could, anyway all actors and weapons belong to unitech tech, with prices set accordingly.

UPD:

Check out attached example with SHIELD, kinda works I guess.


Attachments:
UniTec_SHIELD.rte.zip [2.18 KiB]
Downloaded 158 times
Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:02 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 1972
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.1)
@Azakan: Will do ofcourse. Thanks. :)
@Weegee: Thank you as well. :)


Thu Jun 07, 2012 1:13 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 966
Location: Moscow, Russia
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.1)
Added Zealots, turned out that you can't use just the craft in loadout, you must add some actor in it.

Gotcha!, you'll probably want to disable non-UniTec presets in UniTec.rte =)


Attachments:
UniTec_Techs.zip [3.81 KiB]
Downloaded 163 times
Thu Jun 07, 2012 1:18 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:32 pm
Posts: 1609
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.1)
Gotcha! wrote:
Edit: @Arcalane: After re-reading this post, sorry for sounding so pissed off. Didn't mean to.


It's cool, it was a pretty random shot in the dark anyways.

Does it really not make that much sense, though? I mean, the T stands for Thrown, does it not? RPG Launchers might fire 'Rocket-Propelled Grenades', but they don't fire actual hand-thrown grenades with rockets strapped to them, they fire specially-designed munitions. You see where I'm coming from?

Anyway, I digress.

So I'll digress some more-

I found another loadout/preset option, "Installation Brain", that defines the braincases used by autobuild;

Code:
AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Installation Brain
   DeliveryCraft = ACRocket
      PresetName = Base.rte/Rocket MK1
   AddCargoItem = Actor
      PresetName = Base.rte/Brain Case


Thought that might interest you.


Thu Jun 07, 2012 1:59 pm
Profile YIM
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:43 pm
Posts: 572
Location: Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:28 pm
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.1)
I can confirm that "Installation brain" does nothing to for the base building-bug.

As if it's not present in the Loadouts.ini it uses the default brain which works. If you remove custom brain actors it seems to work fine though...

So it must have to do with that, some placement bug perhaps? Or as weegee said, a placement bug of any custom units bu the defult base builder.


Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:27 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 7:11 pm
Posts: 73
Location: A little town in Missouri, USA
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.1)
I have a bug with the weapon maintenance, when I try to repair the UAC pistol it gives my people either the SV Dragunov or the Unitec energy sniper (the one with red) the A13, or something, I forgot if that's the assault rifle or sniper's name, but I know that it gives him/her a sniper.
I haven't had trouble otherwise.
Sorry for the delay, but the WEC sidearm switches (after maintenance) to a needler I don't see anything about it in the change list, though. (Sorry ahead of time if I was supposed to make a new post.)


Last edited by PFCDev on Tue Jun 12, 2012 2:27 am, edited 1 time in total.



Fri Jun 08, 2012 1:01 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 1972
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.1)
Thanks. :) I saw what I did wrong there. Will be fixed in next update!


Fri Jun 08, 2012 11:07 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:05 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.2)
Oh god, this mod is amazing but I'm wondering if there's there any way I can disable units healing themselves. Makes the game waaaay to easy.


Fri Jun 08, 2012 11:38 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 1972
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.2)
Well, you could open AI Human.lua, AI Human Brain.lua, AI Mech.lua, AI Mech Brain.lua and AI Medic.lua and change:
Code:
if self.Health < 80 then

to
Code:
if self.Health < 1 then

and for brains
Code:
if self.Health < 100 then

to
Code:
if self.Health < 1 then


Sat Jun 09, 2012 12:04 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:05 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.2)
Gotcha! wrote:
Well, you could open AI Human.lua, AI Human Brain.lua, AI Mech.lua, AI Mech Brain.lua and AI Medic.lua and change:
Code:
if self.Health < 80 then

to
Code:
if self.Health < 1 then

and for brains
Code:
if self.Health < 100 then

to
Code:
if self.Health < 1 then


C-can I give you a dollar? Seriously. Someone should give you a dollar for being such a bro. Thanks!

Also, sorry for asking this here but "Mod Requests" didn't supply any answers; why is it, that for my ModuleIcons (the ones that I make myself, not the default ones), that they appear in grayscale with some transparencies instead of certain colors?


Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:04 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 5:06 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.2)
I think there's is a problem when I play as SHIELD in the metagame: when I select end turn after an auto-build, the game keeps crashing without giving an error. Any possible fix?


Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:47 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 1972
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.2)
@Rifle: Your question has been answered. :) (I Hope.)

@alexglitch: Known problem. Something for Data to fix.


Sat Jun 09, 2012 12:28 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 11:43 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Right behind you.
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.2)
I love unitec. thnx for making it b27.


Sun Jun 10, 2012 3:11 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:38 pm
Posts: 447
Location: The Ninth Circle
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.2)
So, what happened to the WEC and Doom actors? Are they just disabled? I haven't looked into the files yet, so maybe I should just do that.

EDIT: Yeah, I just found the Presets file. Never mind. Cool.


Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:04 pm
Profile
Banned
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:39 pm
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Post Re: UniTec (B27_1.0.2)
this is THE best mod ever!
i only dont like the characters jetpack


Sun Jun 10, 2012 10:29 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 2040 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120 ... 136  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.071s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]