View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jan 16, 2025 11:27 am



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
 Range of Bots 
Author Message

Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 10:45 pm
Posts: 11
Reply with quote
Post Range of Bots
I've noticed that one gigantic issue for me that kind of makes the game really easy sometimes is that bots have a very short range. I think they can only shoot if their sight aim reaches you. Is there some sort of setting I can change so that they can shoot even if you're passed their sight aim? That's how I kill everything.

By bots I mean computer controlled bodies.


Thu May 20, 2010 2:42 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:16 am
Posts: 186
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Range of Bots
I interpreted the title to be about different types of robots.

You can increase their range by changing the resolution to something higher, or making the aimdistance higher in the actor's ini.

You can also do it in the activities.ini, just ad aimdistance = 100 (or so) under the actor in the dropship's loadout.


Thu May 20, 2010 6:49 am
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7096
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Range of Bots
Squeegy Mackpy wrote:
increase their range by changing the resolution to something higher
No

making the aimdistance higher in the actor's ini.
Yes
Resolution has no effect on AI, only the player.

I forget if you can change the AimDistance ingame through Lua, if you can that would be an easier solution.


Thu May 20, 2010 6:51 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:16 am
Posts: 186
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Range of Bots
You can do it in the acitivities aswell. An example from the Kloveska faction:

AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip
CopyOf = KMF Drop Pod
AddInventory = AHuman
CopyOf = KMF Spec Ops
AimDistance = 100

The spawned actor can see further, but it doesnt change the actor's ini.


Thu May 20, 2010 6:54 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 2:40 am
Posts: 610
Location: Deep below The Map of Mars
Reply with quote
Post Re: Range of Bots
Duh102 wrote:
Squeegy Mackpy wrote:
I forget if you can change the AimDistance ingame through Lua, if you can that would be an easier solution.
I had not thought of this, but dang, if it's that easy...
Darn, my script's no good.
Code:
function update(self)
   if self.updatetimer:IsPastSimMS(5000) then
      self.updatetimer:Reset();
      for actor in MovableMan.Actors do
         local controller = actor:GetController();
          if not controller:IsPlayerControlled(-1) then
             actor.AimDistance = 2000;
          end
      end
   end
end

What obvious thing did I miss? It simply fails to load. Attached to a brain, and the timer is started correctly.


Thu May 20, 2010 7:33 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3138
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Reply with quote
Post Re: Range of Bots
Update should be capitalized.


Thu May 20, 2010 11:10 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 2:40 am
Posts: 610
Location: Deep below The Map of Mars
Reply with quote
Post Re: Range of Bots
Durf.
I think it actually does stuff now, cool. Not a huge upgrade as the AI is still godly stupid, but it might help a bit.
Attachment:
Long-Range AI.rte.zip [11.78 KiB]
Downloaded 134 times

Note that it's a crappy script that could use a lot of attention.


Fri May 21, 2010 8:09 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.104s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]