View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Jan 08, 2025 10:23 pm



Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
 Easy way to test models? 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
Post Easy way to test models?
I'm looking for a quick easy way to test the look of things I make insted of having to boot up the game, let it load the modules, go into campaign, load a game and test the thing in there.

Is there some kind of model viewer tool or some way to make it so that I can instantly load a certain campaign map by double clicking a shortcut on my desktop?


Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:02 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:02 pm
Posts: 905
Reply with quote
Post Re: Easy way to test models?
If you buy the game, you get, among other things, the actor viewer, which does what I think you want. You can reload an actor's .ini file ingame using it.

In Base.rte/Settings.ini, if you set PlayIntro = 0, then it will skip the intro, and immediately load what ever level you have defined under
Code:
DefaultActivityType = GAScripted
DefaultActivityName = Zombie Cave

(Also in Settings.ini)

You do not need to have bought CC to do this.


Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:15 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:07 am
Posts: 1545
Location: That small peaceful place called Hell.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Easy way to test models?
Petethegoat wrote:
You can reload an .ini file ingame using it.


I'd like the month of my life back, thx....


Wed Mar 24, 2010 10:07 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 9:18 pm
Posts: 618
Location: Ancient Hispania
Reply with quote
Post Re: Easy way to test models?
Coops9753 wrote:
Petethegoat wrote:
You can reload an .ini file ingame using it.


I'd like the month of my life back, thx....

I though that never worked like that... I tried eons ago and never work...


Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:02 pm
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7096
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Easy way to test models?
Only the things defined in the .ini itself will be reloaded, so if you want to test a weapon all of the parts you changed must be in that .ini.


Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:09 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 1916
Location: Flint Hills
Reply with quote
Post Re: Easy way to test models?
And that .ini must include the actor. If you need the actor only for that purpose, a simple copy of the brain case will do.
Code:
AddActor = Actor
   CopyOf = Brain Case
   PresetName = Ini Reloader



For quickly testing Lua scripts, I have this script applied to my vanilla brain cases.
Code:
function Update(self)
   if self:GetController():IsState(Controller.BODY_JUMPSTART) == true then
      PresetMan:ReloadAllScripts();
   end
end
With this script, if you press up/jetpack button with the brain case selected, (which would usually do nothing) it reloads all scripts, and you can replace the scripted object in game and test the new one. This works great for scripted weapons, since you generally are replacing the scripted object with each shot anyway.


Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:14 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: Easy way to test models?
If you put the "ini reload" actor in your index.ini, it should reload the entire .rte when you reload it. This'll be slow on big .rtes, but faster than reloading CC by any means.
I usually just have PresetMan:ReloadAllScripts() on copy when I'm scripting.


Sat Mar 27, 2010 2:14 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 1916
Location: Flint Hills
Reply with quote
Post Re: Easy way to test models?
No, when it reads "DataModule", it crashes, iirc.

But if you have the index load another index which then loads everything else and the Ini Reloader, you could maybe reload the entire rte.


Sat Mar 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: Easy way to test models?
Azukki wrote:
No, when it reads "DataModule", it crashes, iirc.
Hmmn, really? Must have got around it with the double indexing then.


Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:20 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.028s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]