View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Jan 08, 2025 10:18 pm



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 Quick question 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 9:18 pm
Posts: 618
Location: Ancient Hispania
Reply with quote
Post Quick question
I'd like to know if there's some way to completelly disable the crouch system when the actor its used by AI.


Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:05 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am
Posts: 4107
Location: Russia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick question
Code:
function Update(self)

   if self:IsPlayerControlled() == false and self.AIMode == Actor.AIMODE_SENTRY then
   self:GetController():SetState(Controller.BODY_CROUCH,false);
   self:GetController():SetState(Controller.MOVE_RIGHT,false);
   self:GetController():SetState(Controller.MOVE_LEFT,false);
   end

end
as CC48 posted.
this is your gold though: self:GetController():SetState(Controller.BODY_CROUCH,false);


Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:11 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 9:18 pm
Posts: 618
Location: Ancient Hispania
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick question
thanks! :)


Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:14 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:00 pm
Posts: 255
Location: Unknow
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick question
i tried with coalition:

i did one lua file and puted this in coalition heavy and light:

AddActor = AHuman
PresetName = Soldier Heavy
AddToGroup = Actors
Description = A Coalition trooper upgraded with stronger armor. A bit heavier and a bit less agile than the Light Soldier, but more than makes up for it with its strength.
Mass = 50
ScriptPath = Coalition.rte\Actors\Soldier\Soldier.lua <<<<<<<

the file its in: Coalition.rte\Actors\Soldier (checked)

and error


Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:31 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 3032
Location: Somewhere in the universe
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick question
CCnewplayer wrote:
i tried with coalition:

i did one lua file and puted this in coalition heavy and light:

AddActor = AHuman
PresetName = Soldier Heavy
AddToGroup = Actors
Description = A Coalition trooper upgraded with stronger armor. A bit heavier and a bit less agile than the Light Soldier, but more than makes up for it with its strength.
Mass = 50
ScriptPath = Coalition.rte\Actors\Soldier\Soldier.lua <<<<<<<

the file its in: Coalition.rte\Actors\Soldier (checked)

and error


is the file extension a .lua file?


Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:32 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:00 pm
Posts: 255
Location: Unknow
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick question
dragonxp wrote:
CCnewplayer wrote:
i tried with coalition:

i did one lua file and puted this in coalition heavy and light:

AddActor = AHuman
PresetName = Soldier Heavy
AddToGroup = Actors
Description = A Coalition trooper upgraded with stronger armor. A bit heavier and a bit less agile than the Light Soldier, but more than makes up for it with its strength.
Mass = 50
ScriptPath = Coalition.rte\Actors\Soldier\Soldier.lua <<<<<<<

the file its in: Coalition.rte\Actors\Soldier (checked)

and error


is the file extension a .lua file?


appear obvious that not :neutral:


Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:52 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 2:42 am
Posts: 321
Location: On an iceberg typing away...
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick question
try sticking your ScriptPath = Coalition.rte\Actors\Soldier\Soldier.lua before AddToGroup = Actors.


Last edited by hax on Sun Mar 28, 2010 12:06 am, edited 1 time in total.



Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:53 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am
Posts: 4107
Location: Russia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick question
It does nothing. He could've placed it after the gibs and it wouldn't change anything.


Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:17 am
Profile
REAL AMERICAN HERO
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 5655
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick question
CCnewplayer, post what the error is so we can figure out what's wrong.

And as Lizard said, placement of variables makes literally no difference. CC's ini parser is not half that specific.


Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:59 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:00 pm
Posts: 255
Location: Unknow
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick question
Grif wrote:
CCnewplayer, post what the error is so we can figure out what's wrong.

And as Lizard said, placement of variables makes literally no difference. CC's ini parser is not half that specific.


"cortex command encountered a problem and needs to close" and below:
"You were in the middle of something the informations tions which you were working on might be lost shekels"


Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:57 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.026s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]