View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jan 16, 2025 8:15 am



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
 Changing AI Default mode or Disabling AI completely. 
Author Message

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 8:56 am
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post Changing AI Default mode or Disabling AI completely.
Is there anyway to turn off the AI of My team or make the default AI the Sentry AI?

I'm sick of my guys with Heavy snipers jumping in trying to default 3 guys with rocket launchers. It really ruins my strategy and usually my fun because I run out of money.

any help would be good.


Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:02 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 110
Location: Western U.S.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Changing AI Default mode or Disabling AI completely.
The AI can't be fiddled with in this build. Build 24 will have customizable AI. A temporary solution would be to place snipers in pillboxes or behind barriers (prevents crouch falling). All actors have highly extended sight ranges even when not holding a weapon. An actor with a sniper won't activate their said "kill zone" as quickly as an actor with a shotgun per say.

Step 1: Actor sees enemy but said enemy is out of range. (exclamation mark over head)

Step 2: Actor will use sharp aim to target enemy. (three white dots will extend)

Step 3: Actor will open fire.

Bottom line: The sharp aim of the weapon the actor is holding will determine what distance they should be from combat.


Wed Feb 24, 2010 10:42 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 13144
Location: Here
Reply with quote
Post Re: Changing AI Default mode or Disabling AI completely.
Freeflow wrote:
The AI can't be fiddled with in this build.


It can be disabled through Lua. You could also attach a simple script to actors to prevent them from walking and crouching while on sentry, lilke below.

Code:
function Update(self)

   if self:IsPlayerControlled() == false and self.AIMode == Actor.AIMODE_SENTRY then
   self:GetController():SetState(Controller.BODY_CROUCH,false);
   self:GetController():SetState(Controller.MOVE_RIGHT,false);
   self:GetController():SetState(Controller.MOVE_LEFT,false);
   end

end


Wed Feb 24, 2010 10:48 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 3032
Location: Somewhere in the universe
Reply with quote
Post Re: Changing AI Default mode or Disabling AI completely.
Just attach them to my unit dock: Near bottom of page.

Edit: why? because you said you didn't want jumping out of post actors.


Thu Feb 25, 2010 12:13 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 8:56 am
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post Re: Changing AI Default mode or Disabling AI completely.
dragonxp wrote:
Just attach them to my unit dock: Near bottom of page.

Edit: why? because you said you didn't want jumping out of post actors.


Thanks that looks Perfect. I will try it out and see how it goes now.


Thu Feb 25, 2010 7:08 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 3032
Location: Somewhere in the universe
Reply with quote
Post Re: Changing AI Default mode or Disabling AI completely.
Yeah. It works quiet nicely.


Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:06 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 110
Location: Western U.S.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Changing AI Default mode or Disabling AI completely.
@CaveCricket48: :shock: :bow: Thank you! Now my new soldiers will act slightly more intelligent even if they aren't.


Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:56 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.083s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]