Author |
Message |
TheReaperCooL
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:01 pm Posts: 6
|
Convert missions into 2 player mode
Hey there!
I love all the missions, but there are some that I would like to play in co-op with another player.
How can I convert a mission into co-operative mode? So add another brain maybe, add an actor if it's needed, and activate the second player (who is on the same team as me).
OR
Change it so the other team is being controlled by the second player.
Can someone describe it to me how can this be done in Lua or something? I'm very n00b at these things
|
Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:31 pm |
|
|
CaveCricket48
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm Posts: 13144 Location: Here
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
For all vanilla missions and some modded, just put "PlayerCount = 2" in the mission activities block.
|
Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:00 am |
|
|
TheReaperCooL
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:01 pm Posts: 6
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Thanks, and if I want to control the enemies as Player 2 or 3 or 4, what do I need to do then?
|
Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:20 pm |
|
|
TheLastBanana
DRL Developer
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am Posts: 3138 Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Add a line in the same code that says: That sets player 2 to green team.
|
Thu Jan 21, 2010 5:15 pm |
|
|
DeliciousToast
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 9:41 am Posts: 24
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Hai there, I've been lurking for a while now. I've tried adding "PlayerCount = 2" to the vanilla missions but it doesn't seem to work. Here's what I have: Code: AddActivity = GAScripted PresetName = Zombie Cave SceneName = Zombie Cave ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/ZombieCave.lua InCampaignStage = 1 LuaClassName = ZombieCaveMission PlayerCount = 2
AddActivity = GAScripted PresetName = Maginot Defence SceneName = Maginot Mission ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Maginot.lua InCampaignStage = 1 LuaClassName = MaginotMission PlayerCount = 2
AddActivity = GAScripted PresetName = Doainar SceneName = First Signs ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Doainar.lua InCampaignStage = 1 LuaClassName = DoainarMission PlayerCount = 2
AddActivity = GAScripted PresetName = Dummy Assault SceneName = Dummy Assault ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Dummy Assault.lua InCampaignStage = 1 LuaClassName = DummyAssault PlayerCount = 2
The game crashes on the loading screen, it says that there's something wrong with line sever which is "PlayerCount = 2". :I
|
Thu May 13, 2010 9:57 am |
|
|
Lizardheim
DRL Developer
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am Posts: 4107 Location: Russia
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Remove one tab from them.
The playercount = 2 should be level with the other stuff.
|
Thu May 13, 2010 1:46 pm |
|
|
DeliciousToast
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 9:41 am Posts: 24
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Still no luck. Code: AddActivity = GAScripted PresetName = Zombie Cave SceneName = Zombie Cave ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/ZombieCave.lua InCampaignStage = 1 LuaClassName = ZombieCaveMission PlayerCount = 2
AddActivity = GAScripted PresetName = Maginot Defence SceneName = Maginot Mission ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Maginot.lua InCampaignStage = 1 LuaClassName = MaginotMission
AddActivity = GAScripted PresetName = Doainar SceneName = First Signs ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Doainar.lua InCampaignStage = 1 LuaClassName = DoainarMission
AddActivity = GAScripted PresetName = Dummy Assault SceneName = Dummy Assault ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Dummy Assault.lua InCampaignStage = 1 LuaClassName = DummyAssault yeah..
|
Fri May 14, 2010 12:37 am |
|
|
Lizardheim
DRL Developer
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am Posts: 4107 Location: Russia
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Do it on everyone of them, works for me.
|
Fri May 14, 2010 1:33 am |
|
|
DeliciousToast
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 9:41 am Posts: 24
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
I got an error. Thanks anyway.
Anyone here?
Attachments:
RTE Aborted.bmp [ 187.51 KiB | Viewed 10700 times ]
Last edited by DeliciousToast on Sat May 15, 2010 9:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri May 14, 2010 1:52 am |
|
|
DeliciousToast
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 9:41 am Posts: 24
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Can anyone tell me how to fix this?
|
Sat May 15, 2010 9:54 am |
|
|
411570N3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am Posts: 4074 Location: That quaint little British colony down south
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Show us that section of the .ini (lines 2 to 12). Also try not to double post except for good reasons.
|
Sat May 15, 2010 10:51 am |
|
|
DeliciousToast
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 9:41 am Posts: 24
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
I posted it above.
Sorry about the double post, there was something about my mozilla, can't see the edit button unless I post.
|
Sat May 15, 2010 3:31 pm |
|
|
411570N3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am Posts: 4074 Location: That quaint little British colony down south
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Is the area of space before the PlayerCount line a tab or a series of spaces?
|
Sat May 15, 2010 4:13 pm |
|
|
DeliciousToast
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 9:41 am Posts: 24
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Yeah, there's a tab.
|
Sun May 16, 2010 1:05 am |
|
|
Dylanhutch
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:04 am Posts: 303 Location: Australia
|
Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
You will have to change the LUA code too. I think...
|
Wed Jun 16, 2010 11:54 am |
|
|
|