Author |
Message |
Foa
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:14 am Posts: 3966 Location: Canadida
|
Re: Megaman Actor and/or weaponry
411570N3 wrote: Try adding SpriteAnimMode = <Some number between 0 and 5, I forget which> It is 0.
|
Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:46 am |
|
|
PlusEighteen
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:26 am Posts: 67
|
Re: Megaman Actor and/or weaponry
Foa wrote: 411570N3 wrote: Try adding SpriteAnimMode = <Some number between 0 and 5, I forget which> It is 0. Still not working. I'll just post the whole damn code Code: AddAmmo = AEmitter PresetName = Particle XBusterLight LifeTime = 2000 Mass = 1 GlobalAccScalar = 0.3 RestThreshold = -500 HitsMOs = 1 GetsHitByMOs = 0 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = XBuster.rte/BusterRound.bmp FrameCount = 5 SpriteAnimMode = 0 OrientToVel = 0.6 SpriteOffset = Vector X = -1 Y = -5 EntryWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal ExitWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal AtomGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Military Stuff Resolution = 2 Depth = 0 DeepGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Military Stuff Resolution = 4 Depth = 1 DeepCheck = 0 EmissionAngle = Matrix AngleDegrees = 180 ScreenEffect = ContentFile FilePath = XBuster.rte/Images/Effects/YellowBig.bmp EffectStartTime = 0 EffectStopTime = 55 EffectStartStrength = 1.0 EffectStopStrength = 0 EffectAlwaysShows = 1 BurstTriggered = 1 EmissionEnabled = 0 EmissionsIgnoreThis = 0 // ParticlesPerMinute = 6500 BurstSize = 1 BurstScale = 1 BurstTriggered = 1 BurstSpacing = 500 EmissionDamage = 0 Flash = Attachable CopyOf = Muzzle Flash Shotgun FlashOnlyOnBurst = 0 GibSound = Sound AddSample = ContentFile Path = Base.rte/Sounds/Explode2.wav GibImpulseLimit = 20 AddGib = Gib GibParticle = MOPixel CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge Count = 1 Spread = 2.25 MaxVelocity = 0.1 MinVelocity = 0 InheritsVel = 0 AddGib = Gib GibParticle = MOPixel CopyOf = BusterLight Pixel Count = 20 MinVelocity = 40 MaxVelocity = 50
|
Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:57 am |
|
|
PlusEighteen
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:26 am Posts: 67
|
Re: Megaman Actor and/or weaponry
Still need to get this animated If I could just get a template to work from that would be great, as it is I have nothing to go on and no idea where to begin
|
Tue Nov 17, 2009 7:31 pm |
|
|
Abdul Alhazred
DRL Developer
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:09 am Posts: 395
|
Re: Megaman Actor and/or weaponry
Place the code below in a .lua file and attach the file to the projectile. Code: function Create(self) self.pause = 2 end
function Update(self) if self.pause < 1 then self.pause = 2 self:SetNextFrame() else self.pause = self.pause - 1 end end
The sprite will loop, changing frame every three engine updates when self.pause is set to 2. Increase this number to slow down animation speed. Note that the code has not been tested.
|
Tue Nov 17, 2009 7:43 pm |
|
|
NaXx
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 9:18 pm Posts: 618 Location: Ancient Hispania
|
Re: Megaman Actor and/or weaponry
411570N3 wrote: Try adding SpriteAnimMode = <Some number between 0 and 5, I forget which> Type 1, common one.
|
Tue Nov 17, 2009 7:47 pm |
|
|
PlusEighteen
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:26 am Posts: 67
|
Re: Megaman Actor and/or weaponry
NaXx wrote: 411570N3 wrote: Try adding SpriteAnimMode = <Some number between 0 and 5, I forget which> Type 1, common one. I've tried this repeatedly with no results I'd like to see someone else actually get it to work instead of just saying to do it and assuming it'll work with what I need
|
Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:13 pm |
|
|
NaXx
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 9:18 pm Posts: 618 Location: Ancient Hispania
|
Re: Megaman Actor and/or weaponry
PlusEighteen wrote: NaXx wrote: 411570N3 wrote: Try adding SpriteAnimMode = <Some number between 0 and 5, I forget which> Type 1, common one. I've tried this repeatedly with no results I'd like to see someone else actually get it to work instead of just saying to do it and assuming it'll work with what I need Sometimes it don't work, unexplainable but this is it, check for example Mauss proyectiles, must be animated I tried all way but game just don't want to animate it...
|
Thu Nov 19, 2009 8:01 pm |
|
|
PlusEighteen
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:26 am Posts: 67
|
Re: Megaman Actor and/or weaponry
I tried using a lua script, but I don't think I'm doing it right I tried this Code: function Create(self) self.pause = 2 end
function Update(self) if self.pause < 1 then self.pause = 2 self:SetNextFrame() else self.pause = self.pause - 1 end end
And this Code: function Create(self) self.FrameTimer = Timer(); self.MaxFrames = 5; self.FrameRate = 100 end
function Update(self) if self.FTimer:IsPastSimMS(self.FrameRate) then if self.Frame < self.MaxFrames then self.Frame = self.Frame + 1; else self.Frame = 0; end end end The second isn't formatted correctly, but that's how it was given to me Going from how another script was attached Code: AddAmmo = AEmitter PresetName = Particle XBusterLight LifeTime = 2000 Mass = 1 GlobalAccScalar = 0.3 RestThreshold = -500 HitsMOs = 1 GetsHitByMOs = 0 ScriptPath = XBuster.rte/XBusterLight.lua SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = XBuster.rte/BusterRound.bmp ...and so forth And I have a .lua file with only the text mentioned above in it What am I doing wrong
|
Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:00 pm |
|
|
Abdul Alhazred
DRL Developer
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:09 am Posts: 395
|
Re: Megaman Actor and/or weaponry
Strange, it looks to me like you are doing it the right way. Did you check the console for lua errors? I also created a gun for you as a demonstration of animated bullets.
|
Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:56 pm |
|
|
PlusEighteen
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:26 am Posts: 67
|
Re: Megaman Actor and/or weaponry
I've almost gotten it to work But it's only cycling through 2 frames, and there are 5
|
Fri Nov 20, 2009 2:36 am |
|
|
dragonxp
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am Posts: 3032 Location: Somewhere in the universe
|
Re: Megaman Actor and/or weaponry
is # frames = 5 and Sprite anim on 1? 1= ALWAYS LOOP
|
Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:54 am |
|
|
PlusEighteen
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:26 am Posts: 67
|
Re: Megaman Actor and/or weaponry
dragonxp wrote: is # frames = 5 and Sprite anim on 1? 1= ALWAYS LOOP Did you read the thread?
|
Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:52 pm |
|
|
dragonxp
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am Posts: 3032 Location: Somewhere in the universe
|
Re: Megaman Actor and/or weaponry
Yeah but trying to make more simple, let me try ill see what i can do, cause i had a 23 frame dropship, and i had your problem, it would only 1 cycle through 2 and 2 cycle only when its moving elft or right. Well anyways ill give it a try.
|
Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:25 pm |
|
|
|