View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jan 16, 2025 6:06 am



Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
 Playing with no AI 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 3:32 am
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
Post Playing with no AI
Is it possible to play the game with no AI?

I know there is the multilayer mode, but it restricts the view. My purpose for this is to test weapons and actors without having to worry about the brain unit.


Mon Oct 19, 2009 6:13 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: Playing with no AI
yes. back up "skirmish activities.ini" in missions.rte, and then remove everything after and including the first "addattackerspawn" line.


Mon Oct 19, 2009 6:29 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:19 am
Posts: 1119
Reply with quote
Post Re: Playing with no AI
Geti wrote:
yes. back up "skirmish activities.ini" in missions.rte, and then remove everything after and including the first "addattackerspawn" line.


I think what he's wanting is test dummies that won't move anywhere or strike back, which probably isn't possible. Unless he uses console commands? Not sure.


Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:54 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:48 am
Posts: 163
Reply with quote
Post Re: Playing with no AI
DSMK2 wrote:
Geti wrote:
yes. back up "skirmish activities.ini" in missions.rte, and then remove everything after and including the first "addattackerspawn" line.


I think what he's wanting is test dummies that won't move anywhere or strike back, which probably isn't possible. Unless he uses console commands? Not sure.

You could just use your own guys then.


Mon Oct 19, 2009 4:49 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:20 am
Posts: 4772
Location: Good news everyone!
Reply with quote
Post Re: Playing with no AI
It would be laggy but you could have a lua script that just makes all enemy actors not move and not shoot. I posted it in Samohan's comic thread, wherever it is.


Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:16 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:03 am
Posts: 159
Reply with quote
Post Re: Playing with no AI
Oh, that would be where I enter and post the Lua script then, well I did modify it to work on all troops, they are controlable but when they are left on AI they do nothing, not quite sure if this is what you want but it's good for comics.

Oh, and unitec has an activities file built-in for testing.

EDIT: The forum won't allow the .lua to be uploaded, I'll post as plain text for now.
Code:
function Update(self)
*for actor in MovableMan.Actors do
**if actor:GetController().InputMode ~= 1 then
**actor:GetController().InputMode = 3
**end
*end
end

Replace *'s with tabs

It's a shame there isn't a way of changing the team of an enemy with say a gun, then you could create enemys in-game

EDIT2:
Oh and CrazyMLC, here's your original code-
Code:
function Update(self)
*for actor in MovableMan.Actors do
**if actor.Team ~= self.Team then
***actor:ClearAIWaypoints();
**end
***actor:GetController():SetState(Controller.WEAPON_FIRE,false);
**end
*end
end

Same applies to the *s


Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:32 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 3:32 am
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
Post Re: Playing with no AI
Geti wrote:
yes. back up "skirmish activities.ini" in missions.rte, and then remove everything after and including the first "addattackerspawn" line.


Thank you, this worked perfectly. I also see that you can change the funds there which is something I've been wanting to figure out as well.


Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:52 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:03 am
Posts: 159
Reply with quote
Post Re: Playing with no AI
In the same file there's something like "FundsOfTeam1"
Change the following number to what you want, or use the money cheat from AAL if you have that.


Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:20 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: Playing with no AI
Samohan25 wrote:
Replace *'s with tabs
Protip: Lua doesnt require indentation (tabbing), it just makes it more human readable.


Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:30 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.059s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]