View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jan 16, 2025 5:45 am



Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
 2-player Missions 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:53 am
Posts: 79
Location: Philippines
Reply with quote
Post 2-player Missions
I know there's a way to make missions 2-player. But I'd like to know how to make the vanilla missions 2-player. Can anyone help? :D

Thanks


Sat Aug 29, 2009 11:17 am
Profile YIM WWW
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:13 pm
Posts: 499
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2-player Missions
Go to Missions.rte/Mission Activities.ini and add PlayerCount = 2 to the missions you want to be 2-player. Like this:
Code:
AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Maginot Defence
   SceneName = Maginot Mission
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Maginot.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = MaginotMission
   PlayerCount = 2


Sat Aug 29, 2009 11:30 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:53 am
Posts: 79
Location: Philippines
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2-player Missions
Yeah. Tried that. Didn't work. It's still one-player.


Sat Aug 29, 2009 2:40 pm
Profile YIM WWW
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:13 pm
Posts: 499
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2-player Missions
Which mission are you trying to 2-play?


Sat Aug 29, 2009 3:02 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:53 am
Posts: 79
Location: Philippines
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2-player Missions
Maginot and Dummy Assault. I run it and it continues like normal. No 2-player.


Sat Aug 29, 2009 3:32 pm
Profile YIM WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:03 am
Posts: 159
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2-player Missions
I found this code in klone soccer and this seems to do the trick, place this in the Activities.ini for the mission under the other code, remember that with this player 2 becomes team 2, if you want player 1 and 2 on team i change TeamOfPlayer2 to 0

This is the code:
TeamCount = 2
PlayerCount = 2
TeamOfPlayer1 = 0
TeamOfPlayer2 = 1


Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:13 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:53 am
Posts: 79
Location: Philippines
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2-player Missions
Tried that. Still no. But you say it does the trick? As in it works for you?


Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:30 pm
Profile YIM WWW
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:13 pm
Posts: 499
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2-player Missions
I know my way should work. At least it works for me. Post your mission activities.ini, maybe you did something wrong.


Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:36 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:53 am
Posts: 79
Location: Philippines
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2-player Missions
Code:
AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Zombie Cave
   SceneName = Zombie Cave
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/ZombieCave.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = ZombieCaveMission

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Maginot Defence
   SceneName = Maginot Mission
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Maginot.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = MaginotMission
   TeamCount = 2
   PlayerCount = 2
   TeamOfPlayer1 = 0
   TeamOfPlayer2 = 0

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Doainar
   SceneName = First Signs
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Doainar.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = DoainarMission

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Dummy Assault
   SceneName = Dummy Assault
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Dummy Assault.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = DummyAssault
   PlayerCount = 2


I'm sure nothing's wrong there.


Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:39 pm
Profile YIM WWW
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:13 pm
Posts: 499
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2-player Missions
You could try replacing
Code:
   TeamCount = 2
   PlayerCount = 2
   TeamOfPlayer1 = 0
   TeamOfPlayer2 = 0

with
Code:
   PlayerCount = 2
That should work unless there's some other thing involved which I have forgotten.


Sat Aug 29, 2009 6:01 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:53 am
Posts: 79
Location: Philippines
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2-player Missions
If you look, I tried that with Dummy Assault. It doesn't work.


Sun Aug 30, 2009 2:57 am
Profile YIM WWW
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:13 pm
Posts: 499
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2-player Missions
Well that is pretty weird. TLB said the following in this topic about co-op campaign:
TheLastBanana wrote:
I'm good like that.
Anyway, if you really want to try it, open Mission Activities.ini and add "PlayerCount = 2" under the level you want in two player. If you don't know what that means, don't bother, as this option will be added to the actual game in the future.
I used only that to make it work, so uh, I dunno what's wrong.


Sun Aug 30, 2009 10:50 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:53 am
Posts: 79
Location: Philippines
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2-player Missions
Okay. Never mind then. Thanks anyway. I'll just have to wait for the future builds then.

And maybe make a topic to ask for Build 24. XDThanks! :D


Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:17 am
Profile YIM WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.048s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]