View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Jan 10, 2025 12:09 am



Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
 exit interval? 
Author Message

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 1:02 am
Posts: 59
Reply with quote
Post exit interval?
I was trying to make a "bomber" dropship that unloads all of its contents (100 grenades) quickly, so I tried to modify the exit interval. However, it is commented out by default, when when i uncommented it the game wouldn't run. Any help?


Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:00 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am
Posts: 4074
Location: That quaint little British colony down south
Reply with quote
Post Re: exit interval?
Try
Code:
   HatchDelay = 0
or
Code:
   HatchDelay = <other ridiculously small number>


Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:17 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 1:02 am
Posts: 59
Reply with quote
Post Re: exit interval?
nope.

Hatchdelay controls the time from the doors' starting to open to until the first item is dropped.


Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:31 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am
Posts: 4074
Location: That quaint little British colony down south
Reply with quote
Post Re: exit interval?
Sorry, I meant
Code:
   ExitInterval = 0
or
Code:
   ExitInterval = <other ridiculously small number>


Wed Apr 29, 2009 1:07 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 1:02 am
Posts: 59
Reply with quote
Post Re: exit interval?
yeah tried that, the game crashes when I uncomment the ExitInterval line.


Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:01 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am
Posts: 4074
Location: That quaint little British colony down south
Reply with quote
Post Re: exit interval?
Show us your code, it may be in the wrong place and/or incorrectly tabbed.


Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:05 pm
Profile WWW
REAL AMERICAN HERO
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 5655
Reply with quote
Post Re: exit interval?
Make sure you delete the semicolon at the end of the line.

And set it to at least 1, not just zero.

Works fine when I do it, so it's something in your coding.


Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:21 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am
Posts: 4074
Location: That quaint little British colony down south
Reply with quote
Post Re: exit interval?
Grif wrote:
And set it to at least 1, not just zero.
Really? The DSTech Abductor has it at zero and works fine...


Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:33 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 1:02 am
Posts: 59
Reply with quote
Post Re: exit interval?
yeah, got it to work. I forgot to remove the semicolon on the previous attempt. Thanks


Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:55 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.036s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]