Author |
Message |
SteelRaven7
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:02 pm Posts: 6 Location: Sweden
|
Add funds with Lua
Hello guys!
Anyone know of a way to add funds by Lua?
EDIT: Sorry, didnt see the Lua Scripting Forum... Any moderator care to move? Hurf.
|
Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:04 pm |
|
|
TheLastBanana
DRL Developer
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am Posts: 3138 Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
Code: ActivityMan:GetActivity():SetTeamFunds([amount of money],[put team number here (0 for red, 1 for green]) Enjoy
|
Thu Dec 11, 2008 11:02 pm |
|
|
SteelRaven7
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:02 pm Posts: 6 Location: Sweden
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
Thx, works gr8!
|
Fri Dec 12, 2008 2:08 pm |
|
|
Aspect
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:35 am Posts: 383
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
haha, this is actually the only lua function thing I have memorized. And even then I mess up from time to time.
|
Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:41 am |
|
|
Redracon188
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:31 pm Posts: 2 Location: Spain, Castilla la Mancha Cuenca
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
Hello, I am noob and Spanish and I have bougth the game yesterday, where must i write this code? P.S:Sorry for my grammar.
|
Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:39 pm |
|
|
Roon3
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 12:50 pm Posts: 899
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
When in a skirmish battle, press the "~" key, it'll open up the console and you type it in there.
|
Sat Jan 03, 2009 4:08 pm |
|
|
robolee
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 4:30 pm Posts: 1040 Location: England
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
no, he's spanish, he probably has a qwerty keyboard, press the key above the Tab key, left of the 1 key (¬`|)
Actually I think it still works if you press the ~ key.
|
Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:45 pm |
|
|
jaybud4
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:07 pm Posts: 511 Location: ☼The Infinite World☼
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
For the record, the key to the left of the 1 and above the Tab key on a QWERTY board IS the tilde. Tilde/~/key we're talking about/whatever | V
|
Tue Jan 06, 2009 4:01 am |
|
|
robolee
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 4:30 pm Posts: 1040 Location: England
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
For the record NO, IT'S NOT, at least for a UK Englinsh qwerty keyboard, even though I'd obviously typed all those characters with the key that I mentioned (above the tab next to the one), so how could I possibly be wrong. Although he most likely has a spanish keyboard http://people.vanderbilt.edu/~paul.b.miller/spankey.jpg.
|
Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:17 pm |
|
|
jaybud4
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:07 pm Posts: 511 Location: ☼The Infinite World☼
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
Yeah... also thanks <--(Blatant sarcasm) for noticing that many different boards are QWERTY and so that doesn't work for ♥♥♥♥ for describing what kind of board you have. Yep. Just because you're from the UK doesn't make your QWERTY the right QWERTY. Um hello... There's no "right" QWERTY.
|
Thu Jan 08, 2009 4:45 am |
|
|
Lord Tim
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:55 pm Posts: 1178 Location: America!
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
Turns out the "/" key also opens the console. Every keyboard should have one of those.
|
Thu Jan 08, 2009 7:59 am |
|
|
Redracon188
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:31 pm Posts: 2 Location: Spain, Castilla la Mancha Cuenca
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
I did it and works.A lot of thanks you guys for everything.
|
Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:31 pm |
|
|
Kangus
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 3:25 am Posts: 8
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
ActivityMan:GetActivity():SetTeamFunds[1000],[1]
That is the code i put in, but it doesnet work.. any help?
|
Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:28 pm |
|
|
Duh102
happy carebear mom
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am Posts: 7096 Location: b8bbd5
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
You forgot the parens and added extra square brackets. Here's what the input should look like. ActivityMan:GetActivity():SetTeamFunds(1000,0) or ActivityMan:GetActivity():SetTeamFunds(1000,1) if you actually did want to give it to the green team.
|
Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:31 pm |
|
|
Kangus
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 3:25 am Posts: 8
|
Re: Add funds with Lua
Thanks. And i was on the green Team.
|
Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:44 pm |
|
|
|