View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Jan 15, 2025 8:02 pm



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 Activities Error 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:09 am
Posts: 239
Location: The land of Pwnt
Reply with quote
Post Activities Error
So, I'm making an activities.ini but the problem is, It keeps crashing the game at line 325. I tried adding empty lines and even changing line 325 but nothing worked.

Code:
   AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip
      CopyOf = UniTec Drop Ship
      AddInventory = AHuman
         CopyOf = Commando
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = FAMAS G2
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = Beretta 93R
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = Medium Digger
      AddInventory = AHuman
         CopyOf = Commando
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = FAMAS G2
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = Beretta 93R
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = Medium Digger
      AddInventory = AHuman
325--->         CopyOf = Commando
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = FAMAS G2
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = Beretta 93R
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = Medium Digger


Wed Aug 06, 2008 5:33 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:11 pm
Posts: 1496
Reply with quote
Post Re: Activities Error
Is the Indention off in the actual code too?


Wed Aug 06, 2008 7:12 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 9:54 pm
Posts: 250
Reply with quote
Post Re: Activities Error
Zalo: he wrote in '325-->' that pushed it off a bit.

Fyher: You did make your commando linked in Base.rte's index, right? And loading before activities?


Wed Aug 06, 2008 9:11 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:11 pm
Posts: 1496
Reply with quote
Post Re: Activities Error
He loaded all the other "Commandos" before that successfully so Commando isn't the problem.

I bet there is a misspelling or Indention error somewhere else in the Activites or Index.ini


Thu Aug 07, 2008 12:48 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:09 am
Posts: 239
Location: The land of Pwnt
Reply with quote
Post Re: Activities Error
I made the activities less than 325 lines and it worked, and when i moved the commando code it still errored at line 25 so i think theres a line number 4restriction or something.

@Dal: what do u mean linked in base.rte index?


Thu Aug 07, 2008 2:09 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 9:54 pm
Posts: 250
Reply with quote
Post Re: Activities Error
Nvm, Zalo was correct.

OT: The appearance of an activities "limit" has struck me as well. I had a good 400-500 lines of good stuff (crobos, AAL, grifbombs, etc), but when I went to add DSTech units for some reason it stopped adding units after the first DSTech entry. Even after deleting the new section I couldn't get anything past it to work. :/


Thu Aug 07, 2008 9:05 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 1972
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: Activities Error
Hmm, that is very good to know. All involved are hereby thanked. :)

Edit: My longest activities has over 1000 lines and works fine. :???:


Last edited by Gotcha! on Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Thu Aug 07, 2008 9:23 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:14 am
Posts: 3966
Location: Canadida
Reply with quote
Post Re: Activities Error
The error is usually near the erroring line.


Thu Aug 07, 2008 10:57 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:09 am
Posts: 239
Location: The land of Pwnt
Reply with quote
Post Re: Activities Error
but it didn't give me an error message that i could fix, It just said could no continue and crashed. I tried it again and same thing. always at line 325.


Thu Aug 07, 2008 5:04 pm
Profile
Reply with quote
Post Re: Activities Error
fyher wrote:
but it didn't give me an error message that i could fix, It just said could no continue and crashed. I tried it again and same thing. always at line 325.

Take out all of the lines with // at the start, run cc and then see what line it is on.
CC does not count commented out lines and if you're using ctrl+G in notepad it will include them.

EDIT: The tabbing looks off where you pointed to the line.
Or is that intentional?
In situations like this, please attach the ini.


Thu Aug 07, 2008 8:59 pm
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.192s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]