Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Setting Spawn/Drop Area
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=15738
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Dobb [ Sun Jul 05, 2009 7:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Setting Spawn/Drop Area

Hi, I'm very new to this mapmaking, so I made a map, I place all these stuff, now I want to set a specific area for the AI to drop their stuff, and also a specific spot to drop my stuff. How do I go about doing that? Is it in Area editor?

A step by step workabout will be very appreciated.

And a little question still, how do I set the dimension of a map? As in the size without using an existing map. I pretty much want a custom one.

Cheers.

Author:  Duh102 [ Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Spawn/Drop Area

Dobb wrote:
I want to set a specific area for the AI to drop their stuff, and also a specific spot to drop my stuff
...
how do I set the dimension of a map?

To set a custom drop area and drops, you need to do a little bit of Lua. Check the Maginot mission .lua file for how to do it.
You set the dimensions of a map, and the appearance of the terrain, by editing a .bmp. You will see a few of them in the missions.rte folder if you poke around.

Author:  TheLastBanana [ Sun Jul 05, 2009 9:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Spawn/Drop Area

Drop areas can be defined in the Area Editor as "LZ Team 1" (for red) and "LZ Team 2" (for green).

Author:  numgun [ Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Spawn/Drop Area

Btw, was it that the landing areas dont work in skirmish?

Author:  Grif [ Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Spawn/Drop Area

Go start a skirmish match.

Open the console.

ERROR LZ TEAM 1 NOT DEFINED
ERROR LZ TEAM 2 NOT DEFINED

p sure it's checking for them

Author:  Dobb [ Fri Jul 17, 2009 9:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Spawn/Drop Area

I actually managed to change the drop area, but for some reason, only mine seems to work, the AI still manages to spawn anywhere. And I already changes the LZ Team 1 and LZ Team 2 thing.

Any ideas or ways to make it so the AI will just spawn on the left side of the map instead of in my base?

Author:  Grif [ Sat Jul 18, 2009 12:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Spawn/Drop Area

Well you could just iterate through all actors and then if they're --oh look here I'll do it if that isn't working.

self.checkbox = Box(Vector(0,0),Vector(SceneMan.SceneWidth / 2,1));
for actor in MovableMan.Actors do
if actor.ClassName == "ACRocket" or actor.ClassName == "ACDropShip" then
if actor.Pos.X < SceneMan.SceneWidth / 2 then
actor.Pos.X = self.checkbox:GetRandomPoint();
end
end
end

Stick that in update and it'll automatically remove actors past the right half of the screen and move them to a random point on the left.

Author:  Dobb [ Sat Jul 18, 2009 5:56 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Spawn/Drop Area

May I know where to insert that lua? The map I'm creating is a Skirmish map, I got a feeling I need to convert it to a mission to make it work,is that so? Or does it work for skirmish too?

Author:  Grif [ Sat Jul 18, 2009 7:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Spawn/Drop Area

Oh, well for a skirmish map I'd suggest this:

make an invisible, unhittable particle and embed it somewhere in the air on the scene. Then give it infinite lifetime, and then do ScriptPath = whatever.rte/<filename>.lua

Then make a lua file with these exact contents (replace [] with a tab):

function Update(self)
[]self.ToSettle = false;
[]self.ToDelete = false;
[]self.checkbox = Box(Vector(0,0),Vector(SceneMan.SceneWidth / 2,1));
[]for actor in MovableMan.Actors do
[][]if actor.ClassName == "ACRocket" or actor.ClassName == "ACDropShip" then
[][][]if actor.Pos.X < SceneMan.SceneWidth / 2 then
[][][][]actor.Pos.X = self.checkbox:GetRandomPoint();
[][][]end
[][]end
[]end
end

Author:  Dobb [ Sat Jul 18, 2009 10:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Spawn/Drop Area

How do I give the particle an infinite lifetime? Also, where do I insert my ScriptPath to? Index.ini?

Author:  Grif [ Sat Jul 18, 2009 5:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Spawn/Drop Area

AddAmmo = MOPixel
CopyOf = Grenade Fragment Gray
LifeTime = 0
HitsMOs = 0
ScriptPath = Your.rte/Luafile.lua

and then the lua file itself will take care of keeping it 100% non-disappearing.

To place it into the scene just use AddSceneObject and put it at 0,0, or even offscreen.

Author:  Fribox [ Tue Jul 21, 2009 6:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Spawn/Drop Area

well i came here to see what the topic was all about and i learned something.
:/
in the .rte that you placed your map make a .lua and paste your code in there
but the MOpixel goes into a .ini if im not mistaken.

Author:  Seraph [ Wed Jul 22, 2009 7:49 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Spawn/Drop Area

Okay, Grif, as you can see has a rather advanced grasp of modifying CC - kindly do not chime in afterwards with a snarky response, if anything it makes you look dumb.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/