Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
Attaching a turret to an actor http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=73&t=46246 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Artermus [ Fri Feb 09, 2018 1:25 am ] |
Post subject: | Attaching a turret to an actor |
My lua isn't very good I've been using this code This error keeps happening, any thoughts? ERROR: MySaMs.rte/Actors/Tank/DragoonTank.lua:20: attempt to get length of field 'Turret' (a userdata value) |
Author: | CaveCricket48 [ Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:28 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Attaching a turret to an actor |
Fixed script. I tested with a "Crab" instead of "Dragoon MG Mount" Issues: - self.Turret is an actual existing variable, and you were trying to replace it with a table. No can do. - You can't add custom variables to MOs (MovableObjects, which include actors, particles, etc.). " self.Turret[5].Offset " is no good. - I don't know why you're starting at index 5 when adding the crab to the table Things that worked but were changed: - " MovableMan:IsParticle(self.turretPart[i]) " returns true, and "MovableMan:IsParticle(self.turretPart[i]) == true" also returns true. You don't need "X == true", just "X". |
Author: | Artermus [ Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:33 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Attaching a turret to an actor |
Attachment: I was changing the variables testing to see if that would fix it, but it needed code for an actor, not a craft. Thanks it lives |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |