Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
Making new Area's through Lua (Solved) http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=73&t=25483 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | akblabla [ Sun Sep 11, 2011 9:39 am ] |
Post subject: | Making new Area's through Lua (Solved) |
Would it be possible to make a new area trough lua? I need it because I want to change LZ dynamically Edit: Solved |
Author: | Asklar [ Sun Sep 11, 2011 7:03 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making new Area's through Lua |
Well, when you say dinamically you mean like the LZ that moves around the brainbot? Maybe you should see that script, there might be something useful in there. |
Author: | akblabla [ Sat Sep 17, 2011 10:04 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making new Area's through Lua |
Asklar wrote: Well, when you say dinamically you mean like the LZ that moves around the brainbot? Maybe you should see that script, there might be something useful in there. Unfortunately, the landing zone around the brain bot is hard coded. The brain bot lz is just the lz if no other was defined. Does anyone actually have a list for all the LZ related function. The only ones I can find are Code: SetLZArea(); and Code: SetBrainLZWidth(); Help? Edit: Any area related function will also help Only ones I know of are Code: GetArea Code: SetArea Quote: HasArea Though I don't how SetArea actually works. Anybody? Edit2: Solved Code: local area = Area() local box = Box() box.Corner = Vector(TeamSpawnX2[team] , 500) box.Height = 1000 box.Width = TeamSpawnX1[team] - TeamSpawnX2[team] area:AddBox(box) self:SetLZArea(team, area); self:SetBrainLZWidth(team, 0); |
Author: | weegee [ Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:10 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making new Area's through Lua (Solved) |
That's pure fun Code: print (self); print (self.SetLZArea) print (ActivityMan:GetActivity()); print (ActivityMan:GetActivity().SetLZArea); Result: Code: Activity,GAScripted function: <address> Activity,GAScripted nil |
Author: | Mehman [ Fri Sep 23, 2011 6:12 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making new Area's through Lua (Solved) |
Actually it's Scene:SetArea(), not Activity:SetArea(). You can get the scene using SceneMan.Scene |
Author: | Awesomeness [ Sat Sep 24, 2011 4:04 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making new Area's through Lua (Solved) |
What's the difference between scene and activity? Is the activity the Lua itself? |
Author: | akblabla [ Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:37 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making new Area's through Lua (Solved) |
Awesomeness wrote: What's the difference between scene and activity? Is the activity the Lua itself? The activity is the gamemode you play and the scene is what map you choose to play said gamemode on. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |