Author |
Message |
Dylanhutch
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:04 am Posts: 303 Location: Australia
|
Setting mass in lua.
How would I make a bullet first have 0 mass then wait 2 seconds and then have 0.25 mass?
Or make the bullet 0 mass then slowly add mass.
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 7:11 am |
|
|
Duh102
happy carebear mom
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am Posts: 7096 Location: b8bbd5
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
In a .lua file: Code: function Update(self) self.Mass = self.Mass + 1; end will make your mass go up by 1 every frame. Code: function Create(self) this.timer = Timer(); this.Mass = 0; end
function Update(self) if self.timer:IsPastSimMS(2000) self.Mass = 0.25; end end would make your mass go to 0.25 from 0 after 2 seconds. I haven't tried this but I don't see why it wouldn't work.
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 7:14 am |
|
|
Dylanhutch
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:04 am Posts: 303 Location: Australia
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
Thanks a lot Duh i'll test it out now!
EDIT
Worked.
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 7:20 am |
|
|
carnaxcce
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 8:09 pm Posts: 12
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
I have a quick question about this too. If I wanted to have the bullet gib after it reached like, 100 mass, how would I do that?
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 8:21 pm |
|
|
Duh102
happy carebear mom
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am Posts: 7096 Location: b8bbd5
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
As long as your bullet can gib, meaning it is a MOSRotating, AEmitter, Attachable, Actor, etc, use this: Code: function Update(self) self.Mass = self.Mass + 1; if self.Mass > 100 then self:GibThis(); end end You can change the 1 and 100 to whatever numbers you like. Also, if you want to be more sophisticated and not do this every frame but every time period... Code: function Create(self) self.timer = Timer(); end
function Update(self) if self.timer:IsPastSimMS(500) then self.Mass = self.Mass + 1; self.timer:Reset(); end if self.Mass > 100 then self:GibThis(); end end
Where the 500 is the time delay in simulated milliseconds. I forgot the "then" after the if condition in the previous code examples, you need that.
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 8:28 pm |
|
|
carnaxcce
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 8:09 pm Posts: 12
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
Ok, so what I did is copy the Coalition Rocket Launcher, deleted the homing missile parts, and made sure it worked. Then I put the lua file in: Quote: AddAmmo = Round PresetName = Round Coalition Rocket Launcher Path = mod.rte/Mass.lua ParticleCount = 1 Particle = AEmitter CopyOf = Particle Coalition Rocket Launcher Shell = AEmitter CopyOf = Shell Coalition Rocket Launcher FireVelocity = 40 ShellVelocity = 5 Separation = 5
And now it errors, and I don't know why.
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 9:25 pm |
|
|
Duh102
happy carebear mom
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am Posts: 7096 Location: b8bbd5
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
The ini variable to change is ScriptPath, not Path. Put ScriptPath = where the red is instead of Path = and it should work.
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 9:42 pm |
|
|
carnaxcce
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 8:09 pm Posts: 12
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
OK, changed that, but now it says "Cannot match property at line 369," which, assuming that it doesn't count empty lines, is that line.
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 9:50 pm |
|
|
Duh102
happy carebear mom
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am Posts: 7096 Location: b8bbd5
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
It counts every line actually, unless you have block quotes (the /* */ things). I assume you are using b23 since you have the homing rocket launcher, did you accidentally type it or tab it wrong? It should be on the same tab line as PresetName and the capitalization must be ScriptPath.
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 9:55 pm |
|
|
carnaxcce
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 8:09 pm Posts: 12
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
It's actually b22, just with all the data files copied over from b23 (long story). Does that make a difference? Does it just not count comment lines? Sorry that was phrased so inelegantly. Anyway, this is what it is now: Quote: AddAmmo = Round PresetName = Round Coalition Rocket Launcher ScriptPath = Mod.rte/Mass.lua ParticleCount = 1 Particle = AEmitter CopyOf = Particle Coalition Rocket Launcher Shell = AEmitter CopyOf = Shell Coalition Rocket Launcher FireVelocity = 40 ShellVelocity = 5 Separation = 5
Mod folder name is, well, Mod.rte, lua file is Mass.lua.
Last edited by carnaxcce on Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:02 pm |
|
|
Duh102
happy carebear mom
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am Posts: 7096 Location: b8bbd5
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
b23 is the only version that can do Lua, so yes it does matter. If you aren't using b23 you can't use any Lua.
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:03 pm |
|
|
carnaxcce
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 8:09 pm Posts: 12
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
The revolver cannon works, and that uses lua... Can b23 be used on a non-moderator account on a mac? (It's actually not that long of a story).
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:09 pm |
|
|
Duh102
happy carebear mom
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am Posts: 7096 Location: b8bbd5
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
I'm afraid I don't follow? As long as you have a registration key you can use b23 (though you might need to upgrade it through licensing.datarealms.com)
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:17 pm |
|
|
CrazyMLC
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:20 am Posts: 4772 Location: Good news everyone!
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
Moderator is to Mac as Administrator is to Windows?
If so, There's no "Run as Moderator" button? >_>
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:46 pm |
|
|
Mad Alex
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 2:07 pm Posts: 127
|
Re: Setting mass in lua.
Quote: AddAmmo = Round PresetName = Round Coalition Rocket Launcher ScriptPath = Mod.rte/Mass.lua ParticleCount = 1 Particle = AEmitter CopyOf = Particle Coalition Rocket Launcher Shell = AEmitter CopyOf = Shell Coalition Rocket Launcher FireVelocity = 40 ShellVelocity = 5 Separation = 5 You need to attach the script to particle, not round.
|
Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:51 pm |
|
|
|