View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Dec 27, 2024 8:12 am



Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 3 questions 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 5:02 pm
Posts: 331
Location: Mekkan
Reply with quote
Post 3 questions
Okay, I am almost done with my radio mod. It doesn't do anything when I click. No bullets, no flash, no shells, no crapping out magazines now that it has infinite ammo, etc. Now I have only three problems left. Then I'm done!


1. So, I put in this in my .ini file:

Code:
...
AddAmmo = Round

[line 53]   ScriptPath = Epic.rte/Lua/pwn.lua
...

What pwn.lua does (I've tested it) is drop a rocket aiming down at high speed at every enemy on the field. So what my radio should do is pwn everyone with rockets when you use it. However, the loading screen crashes and tells me it has an error at line 53. It said something about being unable to match something. I'm too impatient to load it again, (because for some reason mods load after everything else and it takes forever to bugfix) so I won't find out what it really says for you unless you really need it.

EDIT: I did it again because I didn't have anything else to do; it's "could not match property".

2. My radio's sprite is screwed up. I saved it as a BMP in Photoshop, and the sprite looks fine when I'm holding it facing to the right, but it's a certain weird mix of brown, grey, and bright orange boxes and lines when looked at from the menu or when facing to the left. Did I save the BMP in some particular way that CC doesn't like?

3. One I have 1 and 2 fixed, I can add eye candy. I'll find a beeping sound to do when I fire easily, but how can I change the sprite as well for about a second after using it? Normally, it would have a red light, but for a second or so it'd switch to green. I have both BMPs already made.

Thanks!


Mon Jun 21, 2010 1:13 am
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7096
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
Awesomeness wrote:
1. ...

2. ...

3. ...

1. The script is being applied to what? If it's not a MO I don't think it'll work, so you would have to put it on the thing you're firing.

2. Yeap, you saved it wrong. I forget which thread has the goods, but the gist you need is that Cortex uses a specific 256 color palette that you need to save under (a .bmp of it is at Base.rte/palette.bmp). I think the thread is listed in this links topic.

3. Probably with some Lua, but I don't know offhand.


Mon Jun 21, 2010 1:26 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 9:46 pm
Posts: 5212
Location: The Grills Locker.
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
3- Nah, Lua and devices don't go too well together. For an easy fix, set the green light as your last frame, change the SpriteAnimMode variable to 4 and add a "DeactivationDelay = 1000" variable to the weapon's code.


Last edited by Areku on Mon Jun 21, 2010 1:30 am, edited 1 time in total.



Mon Jun 21, 2010 1:30 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:22 am
Posts: 1451
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
sorry i am old and outdated and have not followed teh CC lua Hackiness scene but as far as I know if you want to play those sounds via lua you're going to have to stop the in-game music.


Mon Jun 21, 2010 1:30 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 9:46 pm
Posts: 5212
Location: The Grills Locker.
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
Unless he spawns an AEmitter which plays the sound when it emits.


Mon Jun 21, 2010 1:31 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 5:02 pm
Posts: 331
Location: Mekkan
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
Okay, nevermind about any of that. I need two things:

1: For the lua to work.

2. For the sprite to work.

PS: The script is applied to the bullet I fire.

EDIT: Wait a sec... I didn't make the lua script behave like it's attached to something! That means I just need to put a create function in for it to work! ZOMG! I think I've figured it out! I'll be back in a sec; I'll tell you if it works!

EDIT: It didn't work... The error was at the same place, where I attached the lua script... It "couldn't mach property".


Last edited by Awesomeness on Mon Jun 21, 2010 1:54 am, edited 2 times in total.



Mon Jun 21, 2010 1:35 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:02 pm
Posts: 905
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
The sprite needs to be indexed.
Either find/make a palette for photoshop, and save it as an indexed image using that, or copy your sprite onto palette.bmp and save as.
Either will work correctly.


Mon Jun 21, 2010 1:38 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 5:02 pm
Posts: 331
Location: Mekkan
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
Petethegoat wrote:
The sprite needs to be indexed.
Either find/make a palette for photoshop, and save it as an indexed image using that, or copy your sprite onto palette.bmp and save as.
Either will work correctly.


I don't know what you mean...


Mon Jun 21, 2010 1:44 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:02 pm
Posts: 905
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
Quote:
copy your sprite onto palette.bmp and save as.

Just go with this, then.


Mon Jun 21, 2010 1:55 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 5:02 pm
Posts: 331
Location: Mekkan
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
I still don't know what you mean, because when I do that I get part of my sprite sitting on top of a bunch of random colors.


Mon Jun 21, 2010 2:03 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 5:02 pm
Posts: 331
Location: Mekkan
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
My sprite is attached. Could you do it? I'm sorry...


Attachments:
Radio.bmp [760 Bytes]
Not downloaded yet
Mon Jun 21, 2010 2:10 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:02 pm
Posts: 905
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
http://www.youtube.com/watch?gl=GB&hl=e ... eMhNAntfTA
This should make it clearer.


Mon Jun 21, 2010 2:12 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 5:02 pm
Posts: 331
Location: Mekkan
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
I see a comment that says "doesn't work on a Mac".

Is there any (free) program for Mac that can apply palettes like that?


Mon Jun 21, 2010 2:23 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:27 pm
Posts: 813
Location: Yogyakarta, Indonesia. A slice o' paradise.
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
The problem with number 1 is that you're trying to attach the script to a ROUND. Attach the script to the PARTICLE that the ROUND is shooting out, and you should make it work.

For example here's my round.
Code:
AddAmmo = Round
   PresetName = Seed Round
   ...
   Particle = MOSRotating
      CopyOf = Infection Seed
...


you need to attach the script to the Infection Seed like so:
Code:
AddEffect = MOSRotating
   PresetName = Infection Seed
   ScriptPath = Cordyc.rte/SparkleMagic/spawning.lua
...


which should be put before the round entry. Got it?


Mon Jun 21, 2010 2:26 am
Profile YIM WWW
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7096
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: 3 questions
Gimp will do it (paletting).
Also, your sprite sir.
Attachment:
radio.bmp [1.31 KiB]
Not downloaded yet


Mon Jun 21, 2010 2:27 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.055s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]