Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
HELP! Actor Changing + Animation http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=73&t=18987 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | carriontrooper [ Tue Jun 15, 2010 3:30 pm ] |
Post subject: | HELP! Actor Changing + Animation |
So, I tried to make an actor-changing script, and so far, it doesn't work. Any ideas on why? Code: function Create(self) end function Update(self) if self:IsPlayerControlled() and UInputMan:KeyPressed(3) then local new = CreateAHuman("Bomb Puppet"); new.Pos = self.Pos; new.Vel = self.Vel; new.Team = self.Team; new.RotAngle = self.RotAngle; new.AIMode = Actor.AIMODE_SENTRY; if self.HFlipped == true then new.HFlipped = true MovableMan:AddActor(new); else MovableMan:AddActor(new); end self.ToDelete = true; CurrentF = ActivityMan:GetActivity():GetTeamFunds(self.Teamset); ActivityMan:GetActivity():SetTeamFunds(CurrentF - 40, self.Teamset); end end end I also wanted to make this with an animated sequence of the actor transforming into another actor, any idea on how? |
Author: | CaveCricket48 [ Tue Jun 15, 2010 3:46 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP! Actor Changing + Animation |
I don't see the variable "self.Teamset" defined anywhere. Also try changing "self:IsPlayerControlled()" to "self:IsPlayer Controlled == true", makeing sure you have the right actor defined, and that you're pressing the right key. Oh, and check for Lua console errors. |
Author: | Areku [ Tue Jun 15, 2010 4:13 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP! Actor Changing + Animation |
Question: Do you want the actor to be able to change only once, or iterate between two shapes when the key is pressed? If it's the second option, I have a script that might do just that. |
Author: | carriontrooper [ Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:59 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP! Actor Changing + Animation |
@CC48: D'oh, the Teamset was from that other script, easy to fix... I'll try to put self:IsPlayerControlled == true. I'll see what console errors I get. @Areku: Just once, it transforms into another actor. And can anyone help me on adding animation into the transform business? I already have the frames, but don't know how to implement them yet. Should I put it on a transitionary ACrab? |
Author: | CaveCricket48 [ Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:17 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP! Actor Changing + Animation |
I usually use MOSRotatings for animations with the frames being Lua controlled. So, spawn an MOSRotating that has the animation sprites and change the frames per X milliseconds for an animation. |
Author: | carriontrooper [ Thu Jun 17, 2010 6:57 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP! Actor Changing + Animation |
Hmmm.... that means this faction can't be included in missions because it has no brains yet, and thus if said lone actor transforms into a MOSR, said hypothetical mission would fail immediately... But might be fun for skirmish modes. I'll update this post with WIP script later. |
Author: | CaveCricket48 [ Thu Jun 17, 2010 6:30 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP! Actor Changing + Animation |
You don't have to delete/gib the actor untill the animation is done. Just turn all of the actor parts to Scale 0. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |