Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
Switch weapons? http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=73&t=15186 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | whitty [ Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:51 am ] |
Post subject: | Switch weapons? |
Is it possible to make it so that if you press "1" you have a certain weapon, and if you press "2" you have a different one? |
Author: | Grif [ Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:12 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Switch weapons? |
Inventory management is ♥♥♥♥, remember? Thought it MIGHT work? |
Author: | whitty [ Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:14 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Switch weapons? |
Wait... what? So this won't work? Code: function Update(self) if(UInputMan:KeyPressed(28)) and (self:IsPlayerControlled()) then Pressed1 = 1 else Pressed1 = 0 end if Pressed1 == 1 then self.CreateHDFirearm("Annihilator"); else Pressed1 = nil; end if(UInputMan:KeyPressed(29)) and (self:IsPlayerControlled()) then Pressed2 = 1 else Pressed2 = 0 end if Pressed2 == 1 then self.CreateHDFirearm("QMG"); else Pressed2 = nil; end end Is it possible then to switch out the turrets on an ACrab to give the effect that it changed weapons? |
Author: | Grif [ Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:37 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Switch weapons? |
Well just doing createhdfirearm isn't going to do anything at all; you have to switch out the turrets which would require attachable and/or inventory access, which is as of b23 straight up ♥♥♥♥. So no you can't do it. |
Author: | whitty [ Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Switch weapons? |
Wait... But maybe... Could you replace every instance of a gun with a different one? So like you press 1 and SMGs turn into Pistols. |
Author: | Grif [ Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:07 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Switch weapons? |
Can't access guns while they're held; they're treated as attachables and ignored completely by Lua. |
Author: | whitty [ Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:10 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Switch weapons? |
FGJKADFKLHSD565WGHJCN DAMMIT. |
Author: | Lizardheim [ Tue Jun 09, 2009 2:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Switch weapons? |
You COULD however replace the actor with one that has a different weapon, don't know if it works tho. |
Author: | Siric [ Tue Jun 09, 2009 3:32 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Switch weapons? |
Lizard wrote: You COULD however replace the actor with one that has a different weapon, don't know if it works tho. then, if it is damaged it will go back to full health/all attachables back/no wounds anymore. |
Author: | CrazyMLC [ Tue Jun 09, 2009 4:41 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Switch weapons? |
Meh, who cares? Just a little.. side affect. *wink* |
Author: | Lizardheim [ Tue Jun 09, 2009 6:48 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Switch weapons? |
Awesome side-effect is awesome. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |