Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
A little help with areas? http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=73&t=14669 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Vattic [ Sat May 16, 2009 2:14 am ] |
Post subject: | A little help with areas? |
I've got a script where it checks if there are any CPU actors in a given area and if there aren't it generates some, but it isn't doing this. I've only been messing around with Lua and CC modding today but I've figured out some of the basics and get the impression I'm just missing something obvious. Here is what checks for CPU units. Code: for actor in MovableMan.Actors do if actor.Team == Activity.TEAM_2 and self.SpawnZone:IsInside(actor.Pos) then self.SpawnZone = false; end end The console throws up an error on line: Code: if actor.Team == Activity.TEAM_2 and self.SpawnZone:IsInside(actor.Pos) then Quote: attempt to index field 'SpawnZone'(a nil value) Can anyone see where I'm going wrong? |
Author: | mail2345 [ Sat May 16, 2009 5:28 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: A little help with areas? |
EDIT: Oops, misread. |
Author: | Daman [ Sat May 16, 2009 7:31 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: A little help with areas? |
Because I don't have the entirety of your code, I don't know(http://pastebin.com). But the error is coming from SpawnZone not existing. |
Author: | Vattic [ Sat May 16, 2009 9:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: A little help with areas? |
Cheers Daman it seems the problem was me writing when tired, woke up this morning realising I had two different names for the same area... ah well, it works fine now. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |