Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Need some code
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=73&t=13930
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Bladecat4 [ Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Need some code

Can someone transform this .ini code into .lua, and make it so all actors (They would be on my team) Are on sentry AI mode?
Code:
   PlaceSceneObject = AHuman
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Electro Shogun
      Position = Vector
         X = 3408
         Y = 1248
      HFlipped = 0
      Team = 0
   PlaceSceneObject = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/D10 Revolver
      Position = Vector
         X = 3408
         Y = 1248
      HFlipped = 0
   PlaceSceneObject = AHuman
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Shinobi Tengu
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 1068
      HFlipped = 0
      Team = 0
   PlaceSceneObject = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/D35-S Carbine
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 1068
      HFlipped = 0
   PlaceSceneObject = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/D17-S Pistol
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 1068
      HFlipped = 0
   PlaceSceneObject = AHuman
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Pyro Shogun
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 996
      HFlipped = 0
      Team = 0
   PlaceSceneObject = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/D10 Revolver
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 996
      HFlipped = 0

The gun(s) under each actor are what they would be armed with. And make it so they are all on team 0 (red) and all on sentry mode pl0x. I'd be grateful.

Author:  zalo [ Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Need some code

You can us the AIMode Variable, you know. So instead of this:

Code:
   PlaceSceneObject = AHuman
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Pyro Shogun
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 996
      HFlipped = 0
      Team = 0


It could be this:

Code:
   PlaceSceneObject = AHuman
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Pyro Shogun
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 996
      HFlipped = 0
      Team = 0
      AIMode = 1


You'll have to test which is the right AI Mode.

Author:  Bladecat4 [ Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Need some code

Great.
Now I just need to know how to give him a revolver. And the Shinobi a D17-S Pistol and a D35-S Carbine. Could I use the activities method (AddInventoryItem = Insert awesomely powerful mod gun here)?

Author:  411570N3 [ Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Need some code

Most probably. Unless your fingers fall off. Rendering you unable to type. And by extension unable to use said coding method.

Author:  zalo [ Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Need some code

Yeah, but you need to Includefile the mod where the gun comes from.

Author:  Bladecat4 [ Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need some code

Unless it loads first. The .rte I'm editing starts with M, Darkstorm starts with D.

Author:  Geti [ Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Need some code

No, that is wrong. .rtes ignore each other, bar base.rte

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Sat Mar 21, 2009 1:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need some code

.Rtes are loaded in the order they are in Index.ini in Base.rte. At least, they were in build 20.

And .rtes don't ignore each other if the code in them references other .rtes.

Author:  Geti [ Sat Mar 21, 2009 1:39 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need some code

i know, but he insinuated that he didnt need to add includefiles because the .rte was already loaded.

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need some code

Pretty sure that is not the case.

Author:  Geti [ Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:24 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Need some code

exactly, because .rtes ignore each other's code unless you manually include it.
sigh.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/