Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
Need some code http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=73&t=13930 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Bladecat4 [ Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:19 pm ] |
Post subject: | Need some code |
Can someone transform this .ini code into .lua, and make it so all actors (They would be on my team) Are on sentry AI mode? Code: PlaceSceneObject = AHuman CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Electro Shogun Position = Vector X = 3408 Y = 1248 HFlipped = 0 Team = 0 PlaceSceneObject = HDFirearm CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/D10 Revolver Position = Vector X = 3408 Y = 1248 HFlipped = 0 PlaceSceneObject = AHuman CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Shinobi Tengu Position = Vector X = 3396 Y = 1068 HFlipped = 0 Team = 0 PlaceSceneObject = HDFirearm CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/D35-S Carbine Position = Vector X = 3396 Y = 1068 HFlipped = 0 PlaceSceneObject = HDFirearm CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/D17-S Pistol Position = Vector X = 3396 Y = 1068 HFlipped = 0 PlaceSceneObject = AHuman CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Pyro Shogun Position = Vector X = 3396 Y = 996 HFlipped = 0 Team = 0 PlaceSceneObject = HDFirearm CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/D10 Revolver Position = Vector X = 3396 Y = 996 HFlipped = 0 The gun(s) under each actor are what they would be armed with. And make it so they are all on team 0 (red) and all on sentry mode pl0x. I'd be grateful. |
Author: | zalo [ Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:23 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Need some code |
You can us the AIMode Variable, you know. So instead of this: Code: PlaceSceneObject = AHuman CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Pyro Shogun Position = Vector X = 3396 Y = 996 HFlipped = 0 Team = 0 It could be this: Code: PlaceSceneObject = AHuman CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Pyro Shogun Position = Vector X = 3396 Y = 996 HFlipped = 0 Team = 0 AIMode = 1 You'll have to test which is the right AI Mode. |
Author: | Bladecat4 [ Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:26 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Need some code |
Great. Now I just need to know how to give him a revolver. And the Shinobi a D17-S Pistol and a D35-S Carbine. Could I use the activities method (AddInventoryItem = Insert awesomely powerful mod gun here)? |
Author: | 411570N3 [ Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:57 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Need some code |
Most probably. Unless your fingers fall off. Rendering you unable to type. And by extension unable to use said coding method. |
Author: | zalo [ Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:57 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Need some code |
Yeah, but you need to Includefile the mod where the gun comes from. |
Author: | Bladecat4 [ Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Need some code |
Unless it loads first. The .rte I'm editing starts with M, Darkstorm starts with D. |
Author: | Geti [ Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:52 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Need some code |
No, that is wrong. .rtes ignore each other, bar base.rte |
Author: | TrouserDemon [ Sat Mar 21, 2009 1:27 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Need some code |
.Rtes are loaded in the order they are in Index.ini in Base.rte. At least, they were in build 20. And .rtes don't ignore each other if the code in them references other .rtes. |
Author: | Geti [ Sat Mar 21, 2009 1:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Need some code |
i know, but he insinuated that he didnt need to add includefiles because the .rte was already loaded. |
Author: | TrouserDemon [ Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Need some code |
Pretty sure that is not the case. |
Author: | Geti [ Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:24 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Need some code |
exactly, because .rtes ignore each other's code unless you manually include it. sigh. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |