Author |
Message |
mail2345
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:58 am Posts: 2054
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
Isn't it possible to check if an MO is an attachable?
|
Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:15 am |
|
|
TheLastBanana
DRL Developer
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am Posts: 3138 Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
Code: if x.ClassName = "Attachable"... That should pretty much do it. I don't see what that would help with though.
|
Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:21 am |
|
|
Foa
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:14 am Posts: 3966 Location: Canadida
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
Is it possible to change your current actor's value.
Like you change a Dummy with a Pistol, into a 50 foot long Laser Tiger Dragon... with Pistol ( keeps the Pistol ) .
|
Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:55 am |
|
|
Grif
REAL AMERICAN HERO
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm Posts: 5655
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
No, because your current actor cannot be modified.
Traditional modding exists that would enable you to switch from one to the other, but the original in such a switch would have to be killed/deleted. You cannot simply "upgrade" an actor midgame.
|
Sat Jan 17, 2009 12:55 am |
|
|
Foa
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:14 am Posts: 3966 Location: Canadida
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
Grif wrote: No, because your current actor cannot be modified.
Traditional modding exists that would enable you to switch from one to the other, but the original in such a switch would have to be killed/deleted. You cannot simply "upgrade" an actor midgame. Well, just add some more pixie dust and then it'll work. Now to wait for the next build ( 23 is it? )
|
Sat Jan 17, 2009 5:00 am |
|
|
Exalion
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 6:59 am Posts: 1726 Location: NSW, Australia
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
When pasting in code, have it appear in the type area (so you have to hit enter) instead of just running it straight away.
|
Sat Jan 24, 2009 7:39 am |
|
|
zalo
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:11 pm Posts: 1496
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
Code: if (self.GameStart == 0) and MovableMan:IsActor(Starter) then self.GameStart = 1; SwitchToActor(Starter, Starter, self:GetTeamOfPlayer(Starter)); end I try doing this in the middle of the game, but it won't do the switch. I'm not entirely sure how the "Switch to Actor" thing works, so if that could be explained, thanks.
|
Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:59 am |
|
|
Lord Tim
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:55 pm Posts: 1178 Location: America!
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
I would try messing around with "ActivityMan:GetActivity():SetViewState(something)"
Alternatively:
ActivityMan:GetActivity():GetControlledActor(0):SetControllerMode(Controller.CPU)
In combinating with SwitchToActor
|
Wed Jan 28, 2009 2:26 am |
|
|
TheLastBanana
DRL Developer
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am Posts: 3138 Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
zalo wrote: Code: if (self.GameStart == 0) and MovableMan:IsActor(Starter) then self.GameStart = 1; SwitchToActor(Starter, Starter, self:GetTeamOfPlayer(Starter)); end I try doing this in the middle of the game, but it won't do the switch. I'm not entirely sure how the "Switch to Actor" thing works, so if that could be explained, thanks. Two things that might help: First of all, SwitchToActor should be self:SwitchToActor. Secondly, for whatever reason, the lua engine doesn't like to let you do things involving actors until 5-10 frames into the game. Try checking if the game is 10 frames in before doing that.
|
Wed Jan 28, 2009 4:52 am |
|
|
zalo
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:11 pm Posts: 1496
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
You can take a look at the scene yourself. I don't know what all this "self" business is about, but I tried it. The game is supposed to start and you are switched to the Robot 1. When the Robot 2 dies it is supposed to switch you to a coalition guy who is spawned somewhere off screen. Only the switching and the Gibbing does not work.
|
Wed Jan 28, 2009 4:18 pm |
|
|
ScifiSpirit
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 8:04 pm Posts: 42
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
zalo wrote: You can take a look at the scene yourself. I don't know what all this "self" business is about, but I tried it. The game is supposed to start and you are switched to the Robot 1. When the Robot 2 dies it is supposed to switch you to a coalition guy who is spawned somewhere off screen. Only the switching and the Gibbing does not work. I PM'd you fix for your code with all the details, since it was kinda offtopic. In case you didn't get it, i put the whole script here: http://pastebin.com/m4bd0ea07Back to topic: Did people run out of ideas for fun console commands? Here is my rather boring contribution compared to the other scripts, attached. It adds X number of items to actor's inventory that you are currently controlling. The items are randomly selected from HDFirearms, TDExplosives and HeldDevices (vanilla stuff) (biased towards HDFirearms, TDExplosives and then the shield, in that order from highest chance to lowest chance). How quick this is to use, depends on how you use it. I don't recommend pasting or typing To use, put the txt file into your Cortex Command directory and then type into console: gri=loadfile("giverandomitem.txt"). It loads the contents of the file as a function with variable number of arguments. You can then call it like this for example, type into console: gri(3) Simple, right? This command then adds 3 randomly selected items to your actors inventory that you are controlling. You don't have to give the argument, in which case it defaults to giving 2 items. So it's also possible to use it by typing into console: dofile("giverandomitem.txt"). But you have to do this every time you want to use it. Loadfile needs to be done only once, and has the benefit that you can choose how many items you want. This might be useful if you want to use this in your own scene scripts or something else, saves you the typing of item tables (If you paste this into your script, and call the function from inside the script, just remember to remove the comment hyphens from function definition and the last "end", as well as add your argument variables into function definition and replace the variable argument table (args={...}) with your defined argument variables if you don't use it as a vararg function). Keep those fun scripts coming. This is a great thread.
|
Thu Feb 12, 2009 9:46 am |
|
|
zalo
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:11 pm Posts: 1496
|
Ok, I think this is the last request... Maybe...
Thanks, that worked great! Just as I had expected! Ok, here's my second problem. Code: SpawnTimer = Timer(); Round1 = 0
function Round1() if SpawnTimer == 300 then ship = CreateACRocket("DropShip MK1"); Enemy = CreateAHuman( "Soldier Light" , "Base.rte" ) local gun = CreateHDFirearm("Pistol"); Enemy:AddInventoryItem(gun); Enemy.Team = 0 Enemy.Health = 25 Enemy:AddAIWaypoint(Fighter1.Pos) Enemy.AIMODE = 3 ship:AddInventoryItem(Enemy); ship.Team = 0 Shipos = Vector(); Shipos:SetXY((math.random(Fighter1.Pos - 640, Fighter1.Pos + 640)),-500); ship.Pos = Shipos; MovableMan:AddActor(ship); SpawnTimer:Reset() end end
if (self.GameStart == 0) and (not (MovableMan:IsActor(Activator))) then Round1 = 1; end
if Round1 == 1 then function Round1() end I removed all the unnecessary code in between to shorten the post. What have I done wrong? The function never executes even after I killed the activator. The battle never starts . I'm trying to make some sort of fun Arena. Like when you kill your opponent(s) it instantly teleports you to another part of the map, and a new battle.
|
Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:00 pm |
|
|
TheLastBanana
DRL Developer
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am Posts: 3138 Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
Try replacing (not (MovableMan:IsActor(Activator))) with MovableMan:IsActor(Activator) == false. On another note, there are still plenty of other fun console commands I can think of. Code: for actor in MovableMan.Actors do if actor.Team == 1 then x = actor end end; ActivityMan:GetActivity():SwitchToActor(x,0,1); Impersonation is fun
|
Thu Feb 12, 2009 6:41 pm |
|
|
zalo
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:11 pm Posts: 1496
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
Thanks for trying TheLastBanana, but it doesn't seem to work. Man, I'm so bad at Lua that I can't even write a simple console command. Code: side = Vector(); do side:SetXY(-100,0) end; SceneMan.Scene.GlobalAcceleration = Side;
Last edited by zalo on Sat Feb 14, 2009 1:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Feb 13, 2009 1:47 am |
|
|
CandleJack
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 8:30 am Posts: 732
|
Re: Quick Console Commands
That reminds me. I want a command that makes all actors zero gravity.
|
Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:02 am |
|
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|