Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Adding custom devices to activities?
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=7613
Page 1 of 1

Author:  AGENT15 [ Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:39 am ]
Post subject:  Adding custom devices to activities?

How can this be does EASILY?

So far what I am doing is making "\Cortex Command\Base.rte\Devices\Mods\gun" folders.

If you add a custom gun to activities, it doesn't work if it is in the default gun.rte format in Cortex Command. If I add the index.ini to the devices.ini in Base.rte, it adds two of the guns in the buy menu. Does anyone know an easier way to add custom weapons to activities without having two weapons in the buy menu OR having to edit lots of stuff?

Author:  Alenth Eneil [ Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding custom devices to activities?

Make a new activity in it's own .rte called like ZZZ.rte and declare it all that way, then change Settings.ini to use that activity.

Author:  Alenth Eneil [ Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding custom devices to activities?

That's assuming I'm bot drunk and Settings.ini loads first like I think it does.

Author:  AGENT15 [ Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding custom devices to activities?

Argh. It didn't work. Unless I add all the mods INI's to the ZZZ.rte folder's index.ini, it doesn't see the mods. And if I did that, it would add two of every gun to the buy menu.

Does anyone know of a way to get this working?

Author:  Mkoll13 [ Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding custom devices to activities?

Remove the old mod and put in in a backup folder somewhere?

Author:  AGENT15 [ Tue Sep 04, 2007 2:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding custom devices to activities?

That's what I was doing before, but the editing that is required is a pain.

Author:  robowurmz [ Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding custom devices to activities?

I found a way to index it and make sure it don't pop up twice. When you use the IncludeFile thing, you should include the individual ini's, like;
mod.rte/Effects.ini
mod.rte/Ammo.ini
mod.rte/Devices.ini
and leave out the index.ini. Then, back in the mod.rte folder, back up your Index.ini and then with the original index, remove the IncludeFile lines from it.

So, to recap;
In the base.rte/index.ini;
--STUFF--
IncludeFile = Mod.rte/Ammo.ini
IncludeFile = Mod.rte/Devices.ini
IncludeFile = base.rte/Activities.ini

In the mod.rte/index.ini
DataModule
--BLANK--

It works for me, and it's fun to have the computer running around with my mods.

Author:  Mushroom head [ Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding custom devices to activities?

Can you send your file to me?

Author:  robowurmz [ Wed Sep 05, 2007 2:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding custom devices to activities?

Mushroom head wrote:
Can you send your file to me?

Problem; I have my own mods listed in the file.
I'll try writing clearer instructions;

Say you wanted a gun called MyMod to be in the activities. This is what you do;

Step 1; Go to Base.rte. Edit the Index.ini so that it looks like this:
Code:
*Normal Stuff*
IncludeFile = MyMod.rte/ammo.ini
IncludeFile = MyMod.rte/Devices.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini


Step 2; Go to MyMod.rte. Make a backup of the index.ini. Edit the non-backup as follows:
Code:
DataModule
*everything that was here, delete it*


Step 3; Go to the Base.rte again. Go to activities.ini. Edit it like you want.

Author:  NeSS [ Wed Sep 05, 2007 5:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding custom devices to activities?

Or instead of deleting the reference line from the index of the mod (Step 2), you could just comment it out by doing this:

Before:
Code:
DataModule
IncludeFile = MyMod.rte/ammo.ini
IncludeFile = MyMod.rte/Devices.ini

After:
Code:
DataModule
//IncludeFile = MyMod.rte/ammo.ini
//IncludeFile = MyMod.rte/Devices.ini


Placing "//" comments out the line. This way if you want to change something, you just take the slashes out rather than try to remember the lines.

Author:  AGENT15 [ Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding custom devices to activities?

robowurmz wrote:
I found a way to index it and make sure it don't pop up twice. When you use the IncludeFile thing, you should include the individual ini's, like;
mod.rte/Effects.ini
mod.rte/Ammo.ini
mod.rte/Devices.ini
and leave out the index.ini. Then, back in the mod.rte folder, back up your Index.ini and then with the original index, remove the IncludeFile lines from it.


Good idea, thanks!

Author:  Mushroom head [ Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding custom devices to activities?

So i could add guns, but no actors?.""COPY HASN`T BEEN DEFINED" :oops:

Author:  Pyrorex [ Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding custom devices to activities?

THey have to have already been loaded. Like, try it with a gun from base.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/