View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Dec 26, 2024 6:56 am



Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
 AI mode 
Author Message

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:18 pm
Posts: 86
Reply with quote
Post AI mode
in battle we can set units to "go to AI mode"

so it figures like this

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/10/26769316.png

yellow dots aren't so good for eyes

so how can I disable the dots in front of the units?


Tue Jan 01, 2013 10:38 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 11:33 pm
Posts: 42
Reply with quote
Post Re: AI mode
What units are those?


Wed Jan 02, 2013 12:46 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:18 pm
Posts: 86
Reply with quote
Post Re: AI mode
dummy resprited by me.


Wed Jan 02, 2013 2:09 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:18 pm
Posts: 86
Reply with quote
Post Re: AI mode
so there insn't a way to make dots invisible?

please it's important.


Fri Jan 04, 2013 10:54 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:24 am
Posts: 193
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: AI mode
Pumone wrote:
so there insn't a way to make dots invisible?

please it's important.

No, there is not.


Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:20 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:09 am
Posts: 395
Reply with quote
Post Re: AI mode
Pumone wrote:
so there insn't a way to make dots invisible?

Have you tried this?


Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:35 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:18 pm
Posts: 86
Reply with quote
Post Re: AI mode
Abdul Alhazred wrote:
Pumone wrote:
so there insn't a way to make dots invisible?

Have you tried this?


excuse my ignorance but I can not figure out how to do it :P


Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:51 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:09 am
Posts: 395
Reply with quote
Post Re: AI mode
I have not tried this myself but try attaching this script to your actor:
Code:
function Create(self)
   self.AI = NativeHumanAI:Create(self)
end

function UpdateAI(self)
   self.AI:Update(self)
end

function Update(self)
   self:DrawWaypoints(false)
end



Sat Jan 05, 2013 11:19 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:18 pm
Posts: 86
Reply with quote
Post Re: AI mode
so do you suggest to add this code at every actor?

for example to

Dummy.rte/Actors/Dummy/Dummy.ini?

Coalition/Actors/Soldier.ini?

etc.


Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:11 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:18 pm
Posts: 86
Reply with quote
Post Re: AI mode
solved by setting all "drawaypoints" in HumanBehaviors.lua to "false"

now dots are invisible, thank you man :grin:


Sun Jan 06, 2013 10:44 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:09 am
Posts: 395
Reply with quote
Post Re: AI mode
If you want all actors that use the native AI behave like this, you can just paste the code in to \Base.rte\Actors\AI\HumanAI.lua


Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:37 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 5:44 am
Posts: 201
Reply with quote
Post Re: AI mode
Thanks for this, I guess you really can do everything with lua... now if only I could figure out the lua file for the red brain flashy seizure crap..


Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:51 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 12 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.079s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]