Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
How to Spawn Bodies from Console? http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=33026 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Cakebones [ Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:49 am ] |
Post subject: | How to Spawn Bodies from Console? |
Sorry if this is in the wrong place I've been trying to spawn enemy bodies from the console for a while now, for testing matters. And I don't know how. I've looked at a few Lua tutorials, but they're just not helping with this. Anyone know how? |
Author: | Abdul Alhazred [ Tue Nov 27, 2012 9:08 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: How to Spawn Bodies from Console? |
Copy and paste this in to the console: Code: a=CreateAHuman("Brain Robot") a.Pos=SceneMan:MovePointToGround(Vector(99,0),9,9) a.Team=0 MovableMan:AddActor(a) |
Author: | Bad Boy [ Tue Nov 27, 2012 7:05 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: How to Spawn Bodies from Console? |
This is a bit off-topic but since abdul already answered the question I hope it's okay. Abdul I noticed you used a = ... instead of local a = ... Would that be local a or global a? I know the console can be used to change global variables but does it automatically write them as local? If that's the case, can you specify a variable as global from the console, e.g. global a = ...? |
Author: | Abdul Alhazred [ Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:47 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: How to Spawn Bodies from Console? |
I assume that 'a' will be a global, but haven't really thought about it. I just omitted the local to make the code as short as possible. If you want to know what variables and functions are global just print the contents of the _G table. |
Author: | Bad Boy [ Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: How to Spawn Bodies from Console? |
Oh yeah, that's good to know; I'd forgotten all about _G table, thanks. |
Author: | Cakebones [ Tue Nov 27, 2012 11:10 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: How to Spawn Bodies from Console? |
Abdul Alhazred wrote: Copy and paste this in to the console: Thanks so much. |
Author: | Pumone [ Sat Oct 26, 2013 2:45 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: How to Spawn Bodies from Console? |
I know the topic is very old and I'm sorry about that. But is it possible to spawn bodies holding specific HDFIREARM? |
Author: | clunatic [ Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:09 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: How to Spawn Bodies from Console? |
Code: a=CreateAHuman("Brain Robot") a.Pos=SceneMan:MovePointToGround(Vector(99,0),9,9) a.Team=0 a:AddInventoryItem(CreateHDFirearm("Medium Digger")) MovableMan:AddActor(a) This should work. |
Author: | Pumone [ Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:27 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: How to Spawn Bodies from Console? |
Yeah it works! Thank you man |
Author: | nomnum [ Fri Nov 01, 2013 10:10 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: How to Spawn Bodies from Console? |
Bad Boy wrote: Oh yeah, that's good to know; I'd forgotten all about _G table, thanks. Hey there... *rubs hands together* So uhh... Whats this _G table we speak of... and where can I find it O_o |
Author: | Duh102 [ Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:48 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: How to Spawn Bodies from Console? |
I assume it's the same _G table as mentioned in the Lua documentation. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |