Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Assigning new AI to old factions?
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=25228
Page 1 of 1

Author:  eddevilish [ Thu Aug 18, 2011 8:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Assigning new AI to old factions?

How do I make it so that older factions (Crobotech, AAL etc) use the new lua AI? An earlier attempt by myself failed miserably, so I would like to know what lines of code need to be added to make it work. Many thanks!

Author:  zalo [ Thu Aug 18, 2011 10:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Assigning new AI to old factions?

IF THE ACTOR DOES NOT ALREADY HAVE A LUA SCRIPT ATTACHED TO HIM
(As in, there isn't already a line for him that begins with "ScriptPath"):

Somewhere in the .ini under the main actor's definition, add this line:
Code:
   ScriptPath = Base.rte/Actors/AI/HumanAI.lua


And you should be good to go.

If it does, then you'll need to learn how to splice the two .lua files together.

Author:  Coops [ Thu Aug 18, 2011 11:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Assigning new AI to old factions?

The AI Script only has a function create so really that's the only thing you would need to combine with the actors script.

Author:  TheLastBanana [ Thu Aug 18, 2011 11:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Assigning new AI to old factions?

It also has an UpdateAI function, actually, so you'd need to copy that, too.

Author:  eddevilish [ Fri Aug 19, 2011 10:15 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Assigning new AI to old factions?

Code:
   ScriptPath = Base.rte/Actors/AI/HumanAI.lua

Well that's the line of code I tried copying across to start with, but CC would crash without leaving a crash dump. The actor in question didn't have a script attached beforehand, so I'm not sure what is going wrong.

Edit: Nvm, it's decided to work now. Cheers anyway!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/