Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Range of Bots
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=18785
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Andrelius [ Thu May 20, 2010 2:42 am ]
Post subject:  Range of Bots

I've noticed that one gigantic issue for me that kind of makes the game really easy sometimes is that bots have a very short range. I think they can only shoot if their sight aim reaches you. Is there some sort of setting I can change so that they can shoot even if you're passed their sight aim? That's how I kill everything.

By bots I mean computer controlled bodies.

Author:  Squeegy Mackpy [ Thu May 20, 2010 6:49 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Range of Bots

I interpreted the title to be about different types of robots.

You can increase their range by changing the resolution to something higher, or making the aimdistance higher in the actor's ini.

You can also do it in the activities.ini, just ad aimdistance = 100 (or so) under the actor in the dropship's loadout.

Author:  Duh102 [ Thu May 20, 2010 6:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Range of Bots

Squeegy Mackpy wrote:
increase their range by changing the resolution to something higher
No

making the aimdistance higher in the actor's ini.
Yes
Resolution has no effect on AI, only the player.

I forget if you can change the AimDistance ingame through Lua, if you can that would be an easier solution.

Author:  Squeegy Mackpy [ Thu May 20, 2010 6:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Range of Bots

You can do it in the acitivities aswell. An example from the Kloveska faction:

AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip
CopyOf = KMF Drop Pod
AddInventory = AHuman
CopyOf = KMF Spec Ops
AimDistance = 100

The spawned actor can see further, but it doesnt change the actor's ini.

Author:  PhantomAGN [ Thu May 20, 2010 7:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Range of Bots

Duh102 wrote:
Squeegy Mackpy wrote:
I forget if you can change the AimDistance ingame through Lua, if you can that would be an easier solution.
I had not thought of this, but dang, if it's that easy...
Darn, my script's no good.
Code:
function update(self)
   if self.updatetimer:IsPastSimMS(5000) then
      self.updatetimer:Reset();
      for actor in MovableMan.Actors do
         local controller = actor:GetController();
          if not controller:IsPlayerControlled(-1) then
             actor.AimDistance = 2000;
          end
      end
   end
end

What obvious thing did I miss? It simply fails to load. Attached to a brain, and the timer is started correctly.

Author:  TheLastBanana [ Thu May 20, 2010 11:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Range of Bots

Update should be capitalized.

Author:  PhantomAGN [ Fri May 21, 2010 8:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Range of Bots

Durf.
I think it actually does stuff now, cool. Not a huge upgrade as the AI is still godly stupid, but it might help a bit.
Attachment:
Long-Range AI.rte.zip [11.78 KiB]
Downloaded 134 times

Note that it's a crappy script that could use a lot of attention.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/