Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
Playing with no AI http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=16891 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Messiah [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 6:13 am ] |
Post subject: | Playing with no AI |
Is it possible to play the game with no AI? I know there is the multilayer mode, but it restricts the view. My purpose for this is to test weapons and actors without having to worry about the brain unit. |
Author: | Geti [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 6:29 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Playing with no AI |
yes. back up "skirmish activities.ini" in missions.rte, and then remove everything after and including the first "addattackerspawn" line. |
Author: | DSMK2 [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Playing with no AI |
Geti wrote: yes. back up "skirmish activities.ini" in missions.rte, and then remove everything after and including the first "addattackerspawn" line. I think what he's wanting is test dummies that won't move anywhere or strike back, which probably isn't possible. Unless he uses console commands? Not sure. |
Author: | AGENT15 [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 4:49 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Playing with no AI |
DSMK2 wrote: Geti wrote: yes. back up "skirmish activities.ini" in missions.rte, and then remove everything after and including the first "addattackerspawn" line. I think what he's wanting is test dummies that won't move anywhere or strike back, which probably isn't possible. Unless he uses console commands? Not sure. You could just use your own guys then. |
Author: | CrazyMLC [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:16 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Playing with no AI |
It would be laggy but you could have a lua script that just makes all enemy actors not move and not shoot. I posted it in Samohan's comic thread, wherever it is. |
Author: | Samohan25 [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:32 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Playing with no AI |
Oh, that would be where I enter and post the Lua script then, well I did modify it to work on all troops, they are controlable but when they are left on AI they do nothing, not quite sure if this is what you want but it's good for comics. Oh, and unitec has an activities file built-in for testing. EDIT: The forum won't allow the .lua to be uploaded, I'll post as plain text for now. Code: function Update(self) *for actor in MovableMan.Actors do **if actor:GetController().InputMode ~= 1 then **actor:GetController().InputMode = 3 **end *end end Replace *'s with tabs It's a shame there isn't a way of changing the team of an enemy with say a gun, then you could create enemys in-game EDIT2: Oh and CrazyMLC, here's your original code- Code: function Update(self) *for actor in MovableMan.Actors do **if actor.Team ~= self.Team then ***actor:ClearAIWaypoints(); **end ***actor:GetController():SetState(Controller.WEAPON_FIRE,false); **end *end end Same applies to the *s |
Author: | Messiah [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Playing with no AI |
Geti wrote: yes. back up "skirmish activities.ini" in missions.rte, and then remove everything after and including the first "addattackerspawn" line. Thank you, this worked perfectly. I also see that you can change the funds there which is something I've been wanting to figure out as well. |
Author: | Samohan25 [ Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:20 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Playing with no AI |
In the same file there's something like "FundsOfTeam1" Change the following number to what you want, or use the money cheat from AAL if you have that. |
Author: | Geti [ Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:30 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Playing with no AI |
Samohan25 wrote: Replace *'s with tabs |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |