Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Playing with no AI
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=16891
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Messiah [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 6:13 am ]
Post subject:  Playing with no AI

Is it possible to play the game with no AI?

I know there is the multilayer mode, but it restricts the view. My purpose for this is to test weapons and actors without having to worry about the brain unit.

Author:  Geti [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 6:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing with no AI

yes. back up "skirmish activities.ini" in missions.rte, and then remove everything after and including the first "addattackerspawn" line.

Author:  DSMK2 [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing with no AI

Geti wrote:
yes. back up "skirmish activities.ini" in missions.rte, and then remove everything after and including the first "addattackerspawn" line.


I think what he's wanting is test dummies that won't move anywhere or strike back, which probably isn't possible. Unless he uses console commands? Not sure.

Author:  AGENT15 [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 4:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing with no AI

DSMK2 wrote:
Geti wrote:
yes. back up "skirmish activities.ini" in missions.rte, and then remove everything after and including the first "addattackerspawn" line.


I think what he's wanting is test dummies that won't move anywhere or strike back, which probably isn't possible. Unless he uses console commands? Not sure.

You could just use your own guys then.

Author:  CrazyMLC [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing with no AI

It would be laggy but you could have a lua script that just makes all enemy actors not move and not shoot. I posted it in Samohan's comic thread, wherever it is.

Author:  Samohan25 [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing with no AI

Oh, that would be where I enter and post the Lua script then, well I did modify it to work on all troops, they are controlable but when they are left on AI they do nothing, not quite sure if this is what you want but it's good for comics.

Oh, and unitec has an activities file built-in for testing.

EDIT: The forum won't allow the .lua to be uploaded, I'll post as plain text for now.
Code:
function Update(self)
*for actor in MovableMan.Actors do
**if actor:GetController().InputMode ~= 1 then
**actor:GetController().InputMode = 3
**end
*end
end

Replace *'s with tabs

It's a shame there isn't a way of changing the team of an enemy with say a gun, then you could create enemys in-game

EDIT2:
Oh and CrazyMLC, here's your original code-
Code:
function Update(self)
*for actor in MovableMan.Actors do
**if actor.Team ~= self.Team then
***actor:ClearAIWaypoints();
**end
***actor:GetController():SetState(Controller.WEAPON_FIRE,false);
**end
*end
end

Same applies to the *s

Author:  Messiah [ Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing with no AI

Geti wrote:
yes. back up "skirmish activities.ini" in missions.rte, and then remove everything after and including the first "addattackerspawn" line.


Thank you, this worked perfectly. I also see that you can change the funds there which is something I've been wanting to figure out as well.

Author:  Samohan25 [ Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:20 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing with no AI

In the same file there's something like "FundsOfTeam1"
Change the following number to what you want, or use the money cheat from AAL if you have that.

Author:  Geti [ Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:30 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing with no AI

Samohan25 wrote:
Replace *'s with tabs
Protip: Lua doesnt require indentation (tabbing), it just makes it more human readable.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/