Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

2-player Missions
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=16384
Page 1 of 1

Author:  ramonimbao [ Sat Aug 29, 2009 11:17 am ]
Post subject:  2-player Missions

I know there's a way to make missions 2-player. But I'd like to know how to make the vanilla missions 2-player. Can anyone help? :D

Thanks

Author:  piipu [ Sat Aug 29, 2009 11:30 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2-player Missions

Go to Missions.rte/Mission Activities.ini and add PlayerCount = 2 to the missions you want to be 2-player. Like this:
Code:
AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Maginot Defence
   SceneName = Maginot Mission
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Maginot.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = MaginotMission
   PlayerCount = 2

Author:  ramonimbao [ Sat Aug 29, 2009 2:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2-player Missions

Yeah. Tried that. Didn't work. It's still one-player.

Author:  piipu [ Sat Aug 29, 2009 3:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2-player Missions

Which mission are you trying to 2-play?

Author:  ramonimbao [ Sat Aug 29, 2009 3:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2-player Missions

Maginot and Dummy Assault. I run it and it continues like normal. No 2-player.

Author:  Samohan25 [ Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2-player Missions

I found this code in klone soccer and this seems to do the trick, place this in the Activities.ini for the mission under the other code, remember that with this player 2 becomes team 2, if you want player 1 and 2 on team i change TeamOfPlayer2 to 0

This is the code:
TeamCount = 2
PlayerCount = 2
TeamOfPlayer1 = 0
TeamOfPlayer2 = 1

Author:  ramonimbao [ Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2-player Missions

Tried that. Still no. But you say it does the trick? As in it works for you?

Author:  piipu [ Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2-player Missions

I know my way should work. At least it works for me. Post your mission activities.ini, maybe you did something wrong.

Author:  ramonimbao [ Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:39 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2-player Missions

Code:
AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Zombie Cave
   SceneName = Zombie Cave
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/ZombieCave.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = ZombieCaveMission

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Maginot Defence
   SceneName = Maginot Mission
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Maginot.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = MaginotMission
   TeamCount = 2
   PlayerCount = 2
   TeamOfPlayer1 = 0
   TeamOfPlayer2 = 0

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Doainar
   SceneName = First Signs
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Doainar.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = DoainarMission

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Dummy Assault
   SceneName = Dummy Assault
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Dummy Assault.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = DummyAssault
   PlayerCount = 2


I'm sure nothing's wrong there.

Author:  piipu [ Sat Aug 29, 2009 6:01 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2-player Missions

You could try replacing
Code:
   TeamCount = 2
   PlayerCount = 2
   TeamOfPlayer1 = 0
   TeamOfPlayer2 = 0

with
Code:
   PlayerCount = 2
That should work unless there's some other thing involved which I have forgotten.

Author:  ramonimbao [ Sun Aug 30, 2009 2:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2-player Missions

If you look, I tried that with Dummy Assault. It doesn't work.

Author:  piipu [ Sun Aug 30, 2009 10:50 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2-player Missions

Well that is pretty weird. TLB said the following in this topic about co-op campaign:
TheLastBanana wrote:
I'm good like that.
Anyway, if you really want to try it, open Mission Activities.ini and add "PlayerCount = 2" under the level you want in two player. If you don't know what that means, don't bother, as this option will be added to the actual game in the future.
I used only that to make it work, so uh, I dunno what's wrong.

Author:  ramonimbao [ Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:17 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2-player Missions

Okay. Never mind then. Thanks anyway. I'll just have to wait for the future builds then.

And maybe make a topic to ask for Build 24. XDThanks! :D

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/