View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Dec 26, 2024 9:13 pm



Reply to topic  [ 138 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
 B27 Bug Reports 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 13144
Location: Here
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Specific example?


Mon Jul 02, 2012 10:06 pm
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:39 am
Posts: 4558
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
I don't think this is a bug, but if it's a feature it's the most annoying feature in this entire game.
Pressing ESC once in the main menu goes to an exit screen. Pushing it twice exits the game.
Now I don't know about you, but this isn't how it works in any other game ever. What SHOULD happen is when you press ESC twice, it exits the exit screen. Not the game. This really annoys me because sometimes I accidentally press ESC and try to exit the menu with ESC, but it quits the game. That doesn't make any sense, and it's really aggravating.


Mon Jul 02, 2012 10:35 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Quote:
Specific example?


This fails:



If I put HumanAI's code and all of the dependencies it requires in the same script body, it functions correctly. Took multiple tests to figure out what was wrong; weird bug. It's making maintenance... difficult, to put it mildly.


Mon Jul 02, 2012 10:47 pm
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Instead of using that require you can double define scriptpath, or use dofile instead. Both should work.


Mon Jul 02, 2012 10:49 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
I didn't know ScriptPath could be defined multiple times... hmm...

I'll test that; I would really rather keep the control code separated from the AI code if at all possible, it's going to make maintenance really yucky otherwise.


Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:16 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Defining ScriptPath twice fails; the second script is loaded, but not the first.

I'll try dofile.


Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:45 pm
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Oh ok, my mistake. I had seen scriptpath defined twice previously and assumed it had worked just fine.


Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:47 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
It's cool, that was actually super-helpful to try it out.

I'm pretty desperate to not have to maintain thousands of lines of code that should be standardized ;)

Even better yet, dofile works:

Code:
dofile("Base.rte/Actors/AI/HumanAI.lua")
Functions as you'd expect require would, including the code then loading the required sections from within Base.rte. Yay, that's one major hassle solved, thanks a lot :-)


Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:54 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Interesting. dofile works, but only so long as the path is in Base.rte.

If you do this:

Code:
dofile("Dummy.rte/Crafts/Rocklet.lua")
It doesn't work. Oh well, it was just that one file anyhow, and if I write any core AI stuff, it can go into Base.rte.


Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:26 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
PresetMan:ReloadAllScripts()

Doesn't appear to be re-loading anything in base. I kept wondering why my changes weren't applying, lol. Then I reloaded, and sure enough, I, erm, screwed it up by pushing too many variables around. Thank goodness for backups, lol.

Kind of makes it hard to tune the AI, heh. Any fix for that?


Tue Jul 03, 2012 5:16 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 666
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
I've gotten weird PresetMan:ReloadAllScripts() stuff (as in it just didn't do anything) too though mine was with scripts on an attachable (on an actor). You can probably solve this with MovableObject:ReloadScripts(), just stick it in the relevant script and trigger it with a keypress or something. Note that despite what the description says it doesn't seem to update the presetman so that all future objects have the newly reloaded script so you'll have to do it again when you get a new actor/object.


Tue Jul 03, 2012 6:57 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Yeah, I was, er, just a little shocked when I realized how badly I'd hosed things, lol.

Also, while I'm talking about things not loading, could we please, please, please have a way to reload the properties (and script) of Items that an Actor is holding in the Actor Viewer? It really is a huge time-waster to have to restart CC every time I want to change an offset...


Tue Jul 03, 2012 7:54 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 1916
Location: Flint Hills
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
I imagine this isn't a new issue to B27, but an attachable attached to an HDFirearm doesn't make it any heavier.

An actor can walk around carrying millions of kg, if it's in the form of an attachable on his gun.


Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:36 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
That sounds... useful :evil:


Tue Jul 03, 2012 5:50 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Where a Lua Script is being run by an AHuman:
Code:
print(self.proneState)
Within Update(self) returns nil.


Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:03 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 138 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.142s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]