I haven't scripted anything in the new versions so I have no idea which of these you're saying doesn't work but I've got to ask, why would you do this in such a roundabout way? If the script is on an actor:
Code:
if MovableMan:IsActor(self) and self:IsPlayerControlled() then
And of course the same thing would apply if the script isn't on an actor. Also, I may be wrong here but shouldn't you do if MovableMan:IsActor(ToActor(actor)) or something like that instead? Though I'm not sure it'd make a difference (or even work) since apparently the argument is to any MovableObject and not just actors.
Or am I completely missing your point here?
Thu Jun 28, 2012 12:10 am
mechwarrior
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:46 am Posts: 82
Re: B27 Bug Reports
i had the most ♥♥♥♥ up glitch where my own team would shoot at each other (but the bullets still passed through each other regularly) but my bullets also went through the enemy and the enemy bullets went through me but here is the strange part... the enemy is able to hit the gun in my hands and when they do that my brain takes damage. WTF. map: something caves. also if this helps i was playing as the imperatus and attacking a browncoat base.
You went over the 255 MOID limit, i.e. you had too many actors and weapons and objects ingame. Press CTRL+P to see this and other information, if at any point you go over the limit bad things will happen to your game; there are a large number other strange problems caused by it too. In short, the next time you see weird behaviour check the MOID count to see because if it's 255 or greater you probably have your answer right there.
Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:34 pm
xenoargh
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am Posts: 276
Re: B27 Bug Reports
Quote:
What is it supposed to do?
It's a check whether any particular Actor is under direct player control.
It's used for the Guided Missile code, the Coalition Uber Cannon, and other scripts where some very fancy Lua's supposed to be operating on a weapon, but only if the Actor holding it is under direct player control. I was using it for a laser sight based on that code in Mehman's thread about a lagless continuous laser, where I wanted to throw around enough particles that I'd prefer not to have it induce a lot of lag if I gave it to 20 Actors in a scene.
Sat Jun 30, 2012 1:49 am
CaveCricket48
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm Posts: 13144 Location: Here
Re: B27 Bug Reports
The Ubercannon script has
Code:
local actor = MovableMan:GetMOFromID(self.RootID);
and the Coalition Missile Launcher has
Code:
local actor = MovableMan:GetMOFromID(gun.RootID);
Not
Code:
local actor = MovableMan:GetMOFromID(self.ID);
Sat Jun 30, 2012 5:07 am
4zK
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm Posts: 594 Location: Finlandia
Re: B27 Bug Reports
The throwing power meter is stuck on the actor if the thrown grenade is destroyed/removed from it's hand, until the actor throws another grenade which it will automatically, when picked up/switched to, throw as a up-pickable item. (the meter is stuck permanently if the actor's hand is shot/blown off by holding the grenade for too long)
This has been around for ages, even though it's a pretty minor bug.
Sat Jun 30, 2012 3:20 pm
xenoargh
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am Posts: 276
Re: B27 Bug Reports
@Cavecricket: But the Coalition Missile Launcher projectile code isn't working over here, nor is the Uber Cannon, with the point release of B27 (not the current stable release). I presume it got broken by something done trying to resolve some of the MOID issues.
Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:03 pm
CaveCricket48
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm Posts: 13144 Location: Here
Re: B27 Bug Reports
I have a fresh install of build 27, tested the Coalition Missile Launcher and the Ubercannon. Works fine for me.
Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:06 pm
Nocifer
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:38 pm Posts: 447 Location: The Ninth Circle
Re: B27 Bug Reports
So, I just posted this to the Vanilla Loadouts Discussion thread, which was probably the wrong place for it, but it may bear repetition. The tendency that the game has to crash on autobuild seems to be related to whether the actors in a faction's loadouts have weapons defined into their inventory. Put another way, if actors in a loadout are pre-equipped, the game seems a hell of a lot more likely to crash on autobuild.
Gotcha, I found that UniTec does not do this if I replace the named actors in Loadouts.ini with their unnamed, unequipped counterparts. Needless to say, this was a joyous revelation, as it meant I could actually play the faction in Campaign without having to reload the game every turn. (It also meant that the actors would start a round with the weapons they should be using, instead of the sidearms defined into their inventory.)
Just thought I'd share.
Sun Jul 01, 2012 2:15 am
xenoargh
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am Posts: 276
Re: B27 Bug Reports
Quote:
I have a fresh install of build 27, tested the Coalition Missile Launcher and the Ubercannon. Works fine for me.
A "fresh install" would be the latest build from DataRealms Licensing, yes? Don't tell me there's been another silent point release, that's really not a good way to do things...
Anyhow, since you're saying that you can't reproduce, maybe it's been fixed. I'll download the latest build and check it out.
[EDIT]Nope, still seeing this bug on the latest point release, which is 44,848,822 bytes in size.[/EDIT]
Sun Jul 01, 2012 5:33 am
xenoargh
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am Posts: 276
Re: B27 Bug Reports
Here, since I guess there's some confusion...
This is a very-slightly modified version of the UberCannon script, running on the latest point release the print code generates nil and false. IOW:
local actor = MovableMan:GetMOFromID(self.RootID)
Is returning nil. Hence:
MovableMan:IsActor(actor)
Returns false. So the rest of the script's not running because the logical conditions can't be met. I wanted to use this concept elsewhere, but like I said, it's all broken in the current point release (the one with Techion in it).
Code:
Code:
function Update(self) if self.laserTimer == nil then self.laserTimer = Timer(); self.particleTable = {};
self.projectileVel = 30; self.maxTrajectoryPars = 60; end
if self.laserTimer:IsPastSimMS(25) then self.laserTimer:Reset();
for i = 1, #self.particleTable do if MovableMan:IsParticle(self.particleTable[i]) then self.particleTable[i].ToDelete = true; end end self.particleTable = {};
local actor = MovableMan:GetMOFromID(self.RootID); print(actor) print(MovableMan:IsActor(actor)) if MovableMan:IsActor(actor) and ToActor(actor):IsPlayerControlled() then local actor = ToActor(actor); self.guideParPos = self.MuzzlePos; self.guideParVel = Vector(self.projectileVel,0):RadRotate(actor:GetAimAngle(true)); for i = 1, self.maxTrajectoryPars do if SceneMan:GetTerrMatter(self.guideParPos.X,self.guideParPos.Y) == 0 then self.guideParVel = self.guideParVel + Vector((SceneMan.GlobalAcc.X/FrameMan.PPM),(SceneMan.GlobalAcc.Y/FrameMan.PPM)); self.guideParPos = self.guideParPos + self.guideParVel; if SceneMan.SceneWrapsX == true then if self.guideParPos.X > SceneMan.SceneWidth then self.guideParPos = Vector(self.guideParPos.X - SceneMan.SceneWidth,self.guideParPos.Y); elseif self.guideParPos.X < 0 then self.guideParPos = Vector(SceneMan.SceneWidth + self.guideParPos.X,self.guideParPos.Y); end end local laserParticle = CreateMOSParticle("Coalition Breaker Grenade Launcher Guide Particle"); laserParticle.Pos = self.guideParPos; MovableMan:AddParticle(laserParticle); self.particleTable[#self.particleTable+1] = laserParticle; else break; end end end end
end
Sun Jul 01, 2012 6:29 am
CaveCricket48
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm Posts: 13144 Location: Here
Re: B27 Bug Reports
Downloaded the release of build 27 with the Techion, fresh install. Tested out the Ubercannon's trajectory script, worked flawlessly.
Edit: Installer file size is 44,848,822 bytes as well.
Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:02 am
helifreak
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:24 am Posts: 193 Location: Australia
Re: B27 Bug Reports
I can confirm the ubercannon works, must be a problem on your end.
Sun Jul 01, 2012 9:03 am
xenoargh
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am Posts: 276
Re: B27 Bug Reports
But I haven't changed anything in those scripts.
For this bug to be happening, master data tables on the engine side and/or function calls in the engine are broke
Meh. I will investigate further tonight. This really shouldn't be happening...
Sun Jul 01, 2012 3:37 pm
xenoargh
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am Posts: 276
Re: B27 Bug Reports
I'm seeing bugs with "require" here.
Lua scripts that aren't in Base that require scripts in Base are failing to load those scripts.
They just fail silently and don't even give any errors. I tested require itself by giving it an invalid path, and it appears that the paths work, so that's not what's wrong.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum