View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Dec 26, 2024 8:20 am



Reply to topic  [ 138 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
 B27 Bug Reports 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Reload action sometimes means the offhand spins wildly, like the hand's no longer position-bound to the offhand offset and is encountering largish rotational forces. Only happens some of the time.


Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:26 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 666
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Saving scenes in the scene or area editor re-adds their terrain frosting. So if you do it a few times you end up with multiple sets of grass and gold and such which gives you really tall grass and a ton of gold/boulders/etc.

I'm not sure if it only re-adds it once or if it doubles what's already in there (though I'm pretty sure it's the former) but that can be tested pretty easily.


Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:58 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:32 pm
Posts: 1609
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
xenoargh wrote:
Reload action sometimes means the offhand spins wildly, like the hand's no longer position-bound to the offhand offset and is encountering largish rotational forces. Only happens some of the time.


I think they may be trying to reach for the HolsterOffset (a quick search for 'HolsterOffset' brings up this and Duh's reply a little further down) and trying to simulate a reloading action.

Most noticeable when using an 'offhand' weapon, and definitely pre-B27.


Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:38 pm
Profile YIM

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Ah, that makes sense.

Also, another bug:

If you define a HDFirearm, then a CopyOf may not be dual-wielded, even if the HDFirearm is not defined as part of the groups, "Weapons" or "Secondary Weapons".

IOW, you can't do this:

Code:
AddDevice = HDFirearm
PresetName = MyGun Base
...full firearm here, buyable 0, no AddToGroup statements

AddDevice = HDFirearm
CopyOf = MyGun Base
PresetName = MyGun
AddToGroup = Weapons
Buyable = 1

AddDevice = HDFirearm
CopyOf = MyGun Base
PresetName = MyGun (Dual-Wield)
AddToGroup = Shields
Buyable = 1
Found this bug more or less by whittling away at it, trying to figure out how to get dual-wield working. It'd be nice if it worked correctly, then we wouldn't have to maintain as much INI data.

[EDIT]One more bug with dual-wield: if an Actor spawns with a "shield" first in their inventory and a onehanded weapon in the second slot, they only wield one gun, not both.

TBH, I really feel like dual-wield should not be this hackish workaround; buying a "shield" to get a second weapon to dual-wield is really really counterintuitive and it would be better to just have a boolean, "CanBeDualWielded", which, if 1, allows the Actor to use another dual-wield weapon.

Then have three Stance Vectors for the secondary hand state, to offset them visually.

I know that's a tall order, so for now in my mod I'm going to change the GUI from "Shields" to "Secondary Weapons", because well, if that's how it's always worked and a lot of mods presume it's where players should be looking... it should be in the main GUI :-)


Last edited by xenoargh on Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:10 pm
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
If you turn the base one into the shield one, then add it to weapons group in your copyof, would that work?


Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:22 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
That, I don't know. I'll try it out. My guess is that then the standard version shows up in Shields, at the very least, which isn't perfect but I can live with it.

Seems pretty silly to maintain whole weapon defs. when all I want is a different name / Group and small offset changes, though; I'm willing to put up with some end-user confusion to keep things cleaner :-)


Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:37 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Tried it out as soon as I got home. It works, good idea there, Roast Veg!

So... define the off-hand version FIRST. Then CopyOf for the regular version, with the offsets only. Off-hand version will not show up in the regular weapon menu, but the regular version does show up in the shield menu (which I've renamed and stuff; kind of tired of menus not really matching their use case outside Vanilla).


Wed Jul 11, 2012 10:31 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:17 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Somewhere near Hoover dam in alternate future
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Huh, I don't know, is it mentioned here, but whatsoever...

While playing the campaign I'm getting strange bug - some actors(bought when i defended site or just random one) are getting unusable. I mean, I can't switch to any of them directly, their AI is turned off and they are acting like they are already selected and I am controlling them. It gives me big troubles while playing and annoying as hell.


Thu Jul 12, 2012 12:38 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 666
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Sounds like you've hit the MOID limit. If you have more than 255 MOIDs (people and guns and such) the game does weird thing. Press CTRL+P to see how many you have at any point and try to make sure it stays below 255. If you're getting this when the MOID count is below 255 then that's weird but I doubt that's gonna be the case.


Thu Jul 12, 2012 4:43 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:32 pm
Posts: 1609
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Actors still make their StrideSounds if they're falling and trying to 'walk' in mid-air.

Not sure if this is a bug per se, but it's weird and messes with footstep-based stridesounds. Pretty sure it's been around for a while too.


Thu Jul 12, 2012 5:50 pm
Profile YIM

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
That's because they're still trying to walk, even though they're in midair and aren't anywhere near the ground ;)

[EDIT]I've found out that not only are they trying to walk, but that it's dependent on the body's angle, not the height from the ground. That's not exactly ideal, imo; we don't want AHumans trying to "duck" if you push down (which they do) or "walk" if they're in midair and their body's RotAngle <> some angle, or "go prone" if you hit down + forward.

I think that the ideal solution for this would be to add new offsets that are for midair jumping, this being the position the AHuman attempts to put its limbs in while way up in the air, which would look a lot more realistic and fix a lot of issues with jetpack angles and the like while leaving manual control intact :-)
[/EDIT]


Sat Jul 14, 2012 12:40 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
If an Actor's HFlipped state is set via Lua during an Update() cycle, it is being overruled by the engine under some conditions, resulting in bizarre visual behavior:

Here's a script for verifying my results, in this case using an ACrab:

This kind of stuff should Just Work; it's kind of hard to build code to manipulate Actors when the code's getting overridden by the engine later in the logical sequence :-)


Sun Jul 22, 2012 11:16 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
Feature Request: a new gun variable, AirShakeRange. If an Actor is > X distance from the ground, this is the penalty added to any other accuracy penalties.

It'd be a good idea for competitive play, IMO, by making it less massively OP to be that guy with the sniper rifle at the top of the screen taking full advantage of delta-v, dodging via gravity and downhill ranges. Dunno why it didn't occur to me until today, but it's probably a must-have balance thing before this hits Steam.


Mon Jul 23, 2012 7:07 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
I can't completely verify this one, but it appears that having a new Scene added to Base scenes referenced by the Metagame causes the Metagame code to crash.

I.E., there's some really rudimentary thing that doesn't like it when the number of maps > 12 and crashes during updates, somewhat randomly. My guess is that it's Loadouts code crashing again; it seems to happen when bases are getting built. Happens with the official Vanilla Scenes, not just my new one, and the new one functions normally when tested in other scenarios.

I can post a screenie of the bug, but without a crash-dump, it's not that useful.

Going to test and see if this still happens if I move that Scene outside Base.rte, what happens when I cut a Vanilla Scene to make room for my new one, etc., but right now it's a show-stopper.
OK, I've done further testing, and yup, it's a Loadout issue:

If you have a Loadout like this:

Code:
AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry Brain
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip
      PresetName = Ronin.rte/Ronin Dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
      PresetName = Ronin.rte/Viper
   AddCargoItem = TDExplosive
      PresetName = Ronin.rte/Backpack MG
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = Ronin.rte/Uzi
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = Ronin.rte/Uzi (Offhand)
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = Ronin.rte/Heavy Digger
It will cause some sort of memory-leak-like crash (i.e., it's unpredictable and it takes the game down without any useful error message).

If it's like this:
Code:
AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry Brain
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip
      PresetName = Ronin.rte/Ronin Dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
      PresetName = Ronin.rte/Viper
   AddCargoItem = TDExplosive
      PresetName = Ronin.rte/Backpack MG
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = Ronin.rte/Uzi
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = Ronin.rte/Uzi (Offhand)
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = Base.rte/Heavy Digger
...no problems. This error needs to get caught during INI loading and presented as an error message to the end-users; I like how name-collisions and hierarchies work in the engine but this kind of bug is extremely hard to track down atm.


Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:27 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: B27 Bug Reports
More testing of this. I'm seeing crashes with the following loadout:

... it's hardly different than stock, but it's causing constant crashes when I invade somewhere held by the Coalition while playing Ronin.


Sat Jul 28, 2012 7:14 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 138 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.132s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]