Author |
Message |
Squeegy
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:29 pm Posts: 62
|
Error at line 1
http://luabin.foszor.com/2136I get an error at line 1 when loading this. Oddly enough, when I accidentally made another error in the Round Mes section, it pointed to that line instead of line 1.
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:56 am |
|
|
Duh102
happy carebear mom
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am Posts: 7096 Location: b8bbd5
|
Re: Error at line 1
What is loaded before this ini? Usually line 1 errors are actually from the file before.
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 6:02 am |
|
|
Squeegy
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:29 pm Posts: 62
|
Re: Error at line 1
No, when I comment the .ini out, it loads fine.
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 8:53 am |
|
|
411570N3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am Posts: 4074 Location: That quaint little British colony down south
|
Re: Error at line 1
I doubt it will work, but have you tried PresetName instead of InstanceName? Another thing you could try is to define the particle separately and use a CopyOf, to see if it's specifically the particle code. You can test this by typing gibberish at points to check exactly where the problem is.
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 12:41 pm |
|
|
Squeegy
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:29 pm Posts: 62
|
Re: Error at line 1
Okay, I tried that, and pinpointed the error to this line: CopyOf = Round Mes
when I gibberish it, it gives me the regular error with details, when I gibberish anything after it it crashes.
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 12:53 pm |
|
|
411570N3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am Posts: 4074 Location: That quaint little British colony down south
|
Re: Error at line 1
Try instead defining the round right there and seeing what happens. If the same error appears do the gibberish thing again until you find the exact line again.
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:04 pm |
|
|
Squeegy
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:29 pm Posts: 62
|
Re: Error at line 1
I did that, and figured out the problem wasn't the Round Mes, but the linebreak after it. Inserting gibberish on the empty line after the definition produces the crash, but putting it on Separation = 5 gives a normal error.
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:24 pm |
|
|
411570N3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am Posts: 4074 Location: That quaint little British colony down south
|
Re: Error at line 1
Try just deleting the line break then. If that doesn't work I have the sneaking suspicion that the way CC handles the defining of an object results in this kind of error when parameters are not set. On that note, have you tried using PresetName instead yet?
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:31 pm |
|
|
Squeegy
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:29 pm Posts: 62
|
Re: Error at line 1
Yes, I replaced all of them with PresetNames.
Also, tried deleting it, no luck. Apparently Separation = 5 is causing the error?
Nope, tried deleting that, still no difference.
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:41 pm |
|
|
411570N3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am Posts: 4074 Location: That quaint little British colony down south
|
Re: Error at line 1
Try copy pasting into a new text file but retyping that few lines?
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:58 pm |
|
|
Squeegy
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:29 pm Posts: 62
|
Re: Error at line 1
No dice.
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:11 pm |
|
|
Ragdollmaster
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 12:09 am Posts: 1115 Location: Being The Great Juju
|
Re: Error at line 1
Try this. Code: AddEffect = MOPixel PresetName = Particle Mes Mass = 0.5 ScriptPath = FO3.rte/Mesmetron.lua RestThreshold = 500 LifeTime = 50 Sharpness = 1.25 HitsMOs = 1 GetsHitByMOs = 0 Color = Color R = 1 G = 100 B = 255 Atom = Atom Material = Material CopyOf = Bullet Metal TrailColor = Color R = 255 G = 159 B = 159 TrailLength = 10
AddAmmo = Round InstanceName = Round Mes ParticleCount = 1 Particle = MOPixel CopyOf = Particle Mes Shell = MOSParticle CopyOf = Shell FireVelocity = 50 ShellVelocity = 5 Separation = 5 EDIT: Any luck? Did this do the trick?
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:14 pm |
|
|
Grif
REAL AMERICAN HERO
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm Posts: 5655
|
Re: Error at line 1
well your tabbing is all kinds of ♥♥♥♥ up ragdollmaster so that'll probably break
OP if the error is inconsistent and you can't figure it out try these two things (in order)
1. Put your code into a completely should-work state. Ignore any of this gibberish bull♥♥♥♥ allstone is feeding you. Then make a completely new .ini, paste all the code in, and reference it in Index.ini AFTER the previous file. Then, in Mesmetron.ini (or w/e it is), add this: AddAmmo = TDExplosive CopyOf = Frag Grenade
If that errors, then it's a problem with the file itself (for whatever reason). If it instead errors again on the next file, proceed to step 2.
2. Completely remove, rewrite, and redo your code. Ideally in an entirely seperate RTE.
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 8:27 pm |
|
|
Squeegy
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:29 pm Posts: 62
|
Re: Error at line 1
Actually, I changed it to Mezz.ini and referenced it first in Index.ini. No change. Also: No, ragdoll, it didn't. Grif: I tried copying everything in the N99.ini file over to the Mezz.ini file, overwriting it. It worked fine. Then I added the Mesmetron.lua script to the MOPixel. It loaded just fine. So then I went through and added everything I could remember was in the previous .ini. It worked. I don't know what the problem was. Thanks for your guys' help though! EDIT: oh wait I fired it in-game and it crashed Yeah I can't actually use the gun without the game crashing. What now?
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:28 pm |
|
|
Grif
REAL AMERICAN HERO
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm Posts: 5655
|
Re: Error at line 1
What's in Mesmetron.lua?
|
Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:51 pm |
|
|
|