View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Jan 11, 2025 12:32 pm



Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 How to add mods to editors 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:58 pm
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
Post How to add mods to editors
How do i add Refinery mod to the editor so that i can place it out in the editor?


Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:37 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:08 pm
Posts: 533
Location: In hells Ironic Punishment Department (Canada, ON)
Reply with quote
Post Re: How to add mods to editors
Wrong Thread to post this in... Change this to Mod Making Thread... (i think it should go there)

This is the thread you post Complete mods...

(Data is working on it)


Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:51 pm
Profile
REAL AMERICAN HERO
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 5655
Reply with quote
Post Re: How to add mods to editors
I wrote this guide to deal with Activities editing, but it still applies.

Okay, so first off, get to your /Cortex Command/ directory in Windows Explorer.

Go to <mod>.rte.

Open Index.ini in Notepad. It will always be in the first folder inside Mod.rte.

After EVERY line except for Datamodule in this folder, add a double-slash: //

Once accomplished, the mod Index should look like this:
DataModule
Code:
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Blender/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Bunklearer/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/CIWS/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Crusher/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Invinciclone/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Kinetic/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Bunker/Index.ini


Note that the DataModule line is not commented out, but all the others are. That's important; if you comment out DataModule the game will crash on startup.

NOW. Copy EVERY includefile line from the mod. (except for my mod, where the last line is to an activities edit and not needed)

Go back to the /Cortex Command/ directory, and click into Base.rte.

Open Index.ini. Now, this is the tricky part, so pay attention.

First, paste all the IncludeFiles you just copied at the end of the includefiles of Index.ini, but BEFORE the IncludeFile for Activities.ini.

So, the pasted includefiles are after EVERYTHING EXCEPT ACTIVITIES.

That's vital; because most mods have dependencies somewhere inside base.rte.

Now, your Index.ini should look something like this:
Code:
DataModule
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini
// IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Blender/Index.ini
// IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Bunklearer/Index.ini
// IncludeFile = Grif.rte/CIWS/Index.ini
// IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Crusher/Index.ini
// IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Invinciclone/Index.ini
// IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Kinetic/Index.ini
// IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Bunker/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini


The especially savvy members will now begin to wonder where I'm going with this; now every IncludeFile that references the mod has been commented out.

Well, now what you do is, delete the //es you made in the mod Index. Once they're in Index.ini of Base.rte, we want them to load; but if we have both sets of includefiles load, then you will have duplicates of everything in the buy and build menus.

So, proceed to remove all the doubleslashes.
Code:
DataModule
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini
   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Blender/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Bunklearer/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/CIWS/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Crusher/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Invinciclone/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Kinetic/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Bunker/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini


Voila, the game will now load the mod files as a part of the base.rte ini loading sequence, which should mean that you are able to use the units ingame.


Sat Dec 29, 2007 8:31 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:58 pm
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
Post Re: How to add mods to editors
Great post, thousand thanks ! :grin:


Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:39 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.036s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]