Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Slight Problem With Templated
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=9075
Page 1 of 2

Author:  Unclesteve [ Fri Dec 14, 2007 3:34 am ]
Post subject:  Slight Problem With Templated

I don't think the opposing AI is acknowledging that my character is there when I use the Human template thingy. They won't shoot at it at and walk past as if it's non existent. When I used one of the built in Actors they began shooting at it again. Does anyone know why this is/how I can fix it?

Author:  Unclesteve [ Fri Dec 14, 2007 3:50 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated Human

Sorry about the former error in the Subject. I typed it in a bit of a hurry.

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Fri Dec 14, 2007 3:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated

Idea, call your actor the invisible man and release it.

If you have found a way to make them invisible to the enemy team without GetsHitByMos = 0 then I would like to see how.

Author:  Unclesteve [ Fri Dec 14, 2007 4:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated

Oh. haha. I have a very limited knowledge of programming and was trying to figure out an easy way to make a character invincible, so I turned GetsHitByMos to zero. I figured it would just make it immune to flying particles or grant some similar immunity. Oh well.

Author:  Fire+Ice [ Fri Dec 14, 2007 8:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated

Unclesteve wrote:
Oh. haha. I have a very limited knowledge of programming and was trying to figure out an easy way to make a character invincible, so I turned GetsHitByMos to zero. I figured it would just make it immune to flying particles or grant some similar immunity. Oh well.

*Slaps self face*
If you want a invincible clone that is immune to EVERYTHING(Except crushing under dropships)then take the value that says this:

DeepCheck = 0
JointStrength = 130
JointStiffness = 0.5

and set it to this:

DeepCheck = 0
JointStrength = 999999
JointStiffness = 0.5
(six 9s)
The body part will not be damaged ever.
You must do that for all the character's bodyparts if you want him to be invincible.

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Fri Dec 14, 2007 5:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated

What happens if GetsHitByMos is set to 2?

Author:  gobbo_the_civet [ Fri Dec 14, 2007 5:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated

Nothing, I`m guessing itll crash the game.

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Fri Dec 14, 2007 5:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated

This is how we discover new tricks, we set random variables to silly things, like 3562352395 or -267246.

Author:  Grif [ Sat Dec 15, 2007 1:00 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated

It's a boolean, you twit, having a value over 1 just acts as meaning 1.

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Sat Dec 15, 2007 2:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated

What if it's a negative number?

Author:  Grif [ Sat Dec 15, 2007 4:49 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated

TrouserDemon wrote:
What if it's a negative number?


Quote:
It's a boolean, you twit


AS IN

IT IS EITHER ZERO OR ONE

-1 would either crash or act as 0.

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated

Did you try it?

Author:  Grif [ Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:16 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated

YOU'RE NOT GETTING IT

IT IS A BOOLEAN VARIABLE

IT CAN ONLY REPRESENT TWO VARIABLES

ONE AND ZERO

ON AND OFF

IT IS A BIT

Quote:
In computer science, the Boolean datatype, sometimes called the logical datatype, is a primitive datatype having one of two values: one and zero (which are equivalent to true and false, respectively)


THERE IS NO TESTING INVOLVED

THERE ARE NO SECRET FUNCTIONS TO BE ACCESSED FROM THIS

EITHER GETSHITBYMOS IS TRUE, OR GETSHITBYMOS IS FALSE

NOTHING ELSE. THERE ARE NO QUANTUM F***ING BITS IN CORTEX COMMAND.

My CHRIST I hate you.

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:18 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated

So how come you can set things like gib impulse limit to values like 465365?

Author:  Sixteen [ Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:20 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Slight Problem With Templated

TrouserDemon wrote:
So how come you can set things like gib impulse limit to values like 465365?

Wow... That's because it's a different variable. Sometimes you scare me.

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/