Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Sprite problem
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=9009
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Mr. Greed [ Tue Dec 11, 2007 3:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Sprite problem

I'm having some trouble when I'm adding sprites to my mod, everything goes fine through the loading, but when I'm ingame my sprite looks all fudged up when it's on the left side. Here's my Device code:
Code:
AddDevice = HDFirearm
   InstanceName = Anti-Armor Rifle
   Mass = 6
   AddToGroup = Rifles
   AddToGroup = Weapons
   HitsMOs = 0
   GetsHitByMOs = 1
   SpriteFile = ContentFile
      FilePath = Anti-Armor.rte/Images/AA.bmp
   FrameCount = 1
   SpriteOffset = Vector
      X = -7
      Y = -3
   EntryWound = AEmitter
      CopyOf = Dent Metal
   ExitWound = AEmitter
      CopyOf = Dent Metal
   GoldCost = 90
   AtomGroup = AtomGroup
      AutoGenerate = 1
      Material = Material
         CopyOf = Military Stuff
      Resolution = 4
      Depth = 0
   DeepGroup = AtomGroup
      AutoGenerate = 1
      Material = Material
         CopyOf = Military Stuff
      Resolution = 4
      Depth = 10
   DeepCheck = 1
   JointStrength = 75
   JointStiffness = 0.5
   JointOffset = Vector
      X = -3
      Y = 2
   DrawAfterParent = 0
   OneHanded = 1
   StanceOffset = Vector
      X = 12
      Y = 0
   SharpStanceOffset = Vector
      X = 13
      Y = -2
   SupportOffset = Vector
      X = -1
      Y = 3
   SharpLength = 300
   Magazine = Magazine
      CopyOf = Anti-Armor Magazine
      ParentOffset = Vector
         X = -2
         Y = 1
   Flash = Attachable
      CopyOf = Anti-Armor Muzzle Flash
   FireSound = Sound
      AddSample = ContentFile
         FilePath = Base.rte/Sounds/CustomSounds/AA Shot.wav
   EmptySound = Sound
      AddSample = ContentFile
         FilePath = Base.rte/Devices/EmptyClick3.wav
   ReloadStartSound = Sound
      AddSample = ContentFile
         FilePath = Base.rte/Devices/ReloadStart.wav
   ReloadEndSound = Sound
      AddSample = ContentFile
         FilePath = Base.rte/Devices/ReloadEnd.wav
   RateOfFire = 60
   ReloadTime = 2500
   FullAuto = 0
   FireIgnoresThis = 1
   ShakeRange = 30
   SharpShakeRange = 4
   NoSupportFactor = 1.5
   ParticleSpreadRange = 0
   ShellSpreadRange = 6
   ShellAngVelRange = 2
   MuzzleOffset = Vector
      X = 5
      Y = -1
   EjectionOffset = Vector
      X = -3
      Y = -1
   AddGib = Gib
      GibParticle = MOPixel
         CopyOf = Spark Yellow 1
      Count = 3
      Spread = 2.25
      MaxVelocity = 20
      MinVelocity = 8
   AddGib = Gib
      GibParticle = MOPixel
         CopyOf = Spark Yellow 2
      Count = 5
      Spread = 2.25
      MaxVelocity = 20
      MinVelocity = 8
   AddGib = Gib
      GibParticle = MOSParticle
         CopyOf = Gib Metal Rust Micro A
      Count = 10
      Spread = 2.25
      MaxVelocity = 15
      MinVelocity = 5
   AddGib = Gib
      GibParticle = MOSParticle
         CopyOf = Gib Metal Grey Micro A
      Count = 4
      Spread = 2.25
      MaxVelocity = 15
      MinVelocity = 5
   GibWoundLimit = 2

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Sprite problem

Is the sprite in palette?

Author:  Mr. Greed [ Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Sprite problem

Yeah, but the right side works fine ingame.

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Sprite problem

Try renaming the image to gun000.bmp and the filename to gun.bmp?

Author:  Nephilim [ Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Sprite problem

Lol, save it as a 256 color bitmap. it matters.

Author:  Mr. Greed [ Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Sprite problem

Ok

Author:  Nephilim [ Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Sprite problem

Copy sprite, paste it into the palette. Save over your gun. Win.

Author:  Mr. Greed [ Tue Dec 11, 2007 6:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Sprite problem

Well, it looks the same on both sides now, but they're pretty much fudged up on both sides now...

Image

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Tue Dec 11, 2007 6:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Sprite problem

Needs a 255 0 255 background.

Author:  Nephilim [ Tue Dec 11, 2007 6:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Sprite problem

Oh you retard. GO LOOK AT BASE.RTE SPRITES NOW. NOTICE THE BACKGROUND IS PINK. ALSO, THERE IS A PALETTE. YOU MAY ONLY USE COLORS FROM SAID PALETTE.

Author:  Mjolnir [ Tue Dec 11, 2007 6:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Sprite problem

What is wrong with you people? Also, "commercial" build still has palette? Can we just upgrade to a full color swath now, plz? :\

Author:  Mr. Greed [ Tue Dec 11, 2007 6:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Sprite problem

Yeah, it works now, thanks guys.

Author:  Ringwall [ Thu Dec 13, 2007 10:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Sprite problem

You don't need the palette anyways. It's just the easiest to find. ANY picture in cortex command can be used as a template background with the CC palette.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/