Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Acitivites..how?
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8876
Page 1 of 1

Author:  leadpumper12 [ Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:26 am ]
Post subject:  Acitivites..how?

Is it possible to change the AI's dropped in? like, could I change it so the green clones come down in 3's, and have AK's? could I do that in activities.ini? tried it earlier and it didn't change a thing. :-(

Author:  Grif [ Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:30 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Acitivites..how?

Alright, here we go.

No pictures because you really shouldn't need them.

Okay, so first off, get to your /Cortex Command/ directory in Windows Explorer.

Go to <mod>.rte.

Open Index.ini in Notepad. It will always be in the first folder inside Mod.rte.

After EVERY line except for Datamodule in this folder, add a double-slash: //

Once accomplished, the mod Index should look like this:

Code:
DataModule
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Blender/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Bunklearer/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/CIWS/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Crusher/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Invinciclone/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Kinetic/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Bunker/Index.ini


Note that the DataModule line is not commented out, but all the others are. That's important; if you comment out DataModule the game will crash on startup.

NOW. Copy EVERY includefile line from the mod. (except for my mod, where the last line is to an activities edit and not needed)

Go back to the /Cortex Command/ directory, and click into Base.rte.

Open Index.ini. Now, this is the tricky part, so pay attention.

First, paste all the IncludeFiles you just copied at the end of the includefiles of Index.ini, but BEFORE the IncludeFile for Activities.ini.

So, the pasted includefiles are after EVERYTHING EXCEPT ACTIVITIES.

That's vital; because most mods have dependencies somewhere inside base.rte.

Now, your Index.ini should look something like this:

Code:
DataModule
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini

//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Blender/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Bunklearer/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/CIWS/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Crusher/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Invinciclone/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Kinetic/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Bunker/Index.ini

   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini


The especially savvy members will now begin to wonder where I'm going with this; now every IncludeFile that references the mod has been commented out.

Well, now what you do is, delete the //es you made in the mod Index. Once they're in Index.ini of Base.rte, we want them to load; but if we have both sets of includefiles load, then you will have duplicates of everything in the buy and build menus.

So, proceed to remove all the doubleslashes.

Code:
DataModule
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini

   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Blender/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Bunklearer/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/CIWS/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Crusher/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Invinciclone/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Kinetic/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = Grif.rte/Bunker/Index.ini

   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini


Now, go to Activities.ini, and add away. Note: You will have to add the Includefiles from EVERY mod you want loaded; it's probably the primary reason I put all my mods into one pack.

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:36 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Acitivites..how?

He asked how to make green clones with AK47s spawn, not how to use custom mods in activities.

Author:  eternjc [ Sun Dec 09, 2007 6:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Acitivites..how?

... but damn if that's not a good tutorial! Grif, you've had practice with slow, painful explanations, huh?

leadpumper12: The activities.ini contains more than one set of activity "instructions". If you're playing b18, make sure your adding those AK47-clones under "InstanceName = Skirmish Defense", and not "InstanceName = Default Activity".

I noticed b19 *finally* seems to have even more sets of acvities (For different maps, and hopefully game types). If you're using b19, I believe you have to add those ak47-clones inside each and every map you want them to spawn in.

If that doesn't help, tell us more details or even post your activities.ini.

-eternjc-

Author:  leadpumper12 [ Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:02 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Acitivites..how?

Quote:
////////////////////////////////////////////////
// Begin list of Activities or "Game Modes"

AddActivity = SceneEditor
InstanceName = Test Editor
SceneName = Grasslands

AddActivity = GibEditor
InstanceName = Test Editor
SceneName = Editor Scene

AddActivity = ActorEditor
InstanceName = Test Editor
SceneName = Editor Scene

AddActivity = GATutorial
InstanceName = Test Tutorial
SceneName = Tutorial Mission

AddActivity = GABaseDefense
InstanceName = Test Activity
SceneName = Tutorial Scene
TeamCount = 2
PlayerCount = 1
TeamOfPlayer1 = 0
FundsOfTeam1 = 1500
CPUTeam = 1
Difficulty = 3
SpawnIntervalEasiest = 25000
SpawnIntervalHardest = 15000
/*
AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip
CopyOf = Drop Ship MK1
AddInventory = AHuman
CopyOf = Skeleton
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Blunderbuss
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Pistol
AddInventory = HeldDevice
CopyOf = Riot Shield
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Light Digger
*/
AddActivity = GABaseDefense
InstanceName = Default Activity
SceneName = Grasslands
TeamCount = 2
PlayerCount = 1
TeamOfPlayer1 = 0
FundsOfTeam1 = 1500
CPUTeam = 1
Difficulty = 3
SpawnIntervalEasiest = 25000
SpawnIntervalHardest = 15000

AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip
CopyOf = Drop Ship MK1
AddInventory = AHuman
CopyOf = Robot 2
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = SMG
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Pistol
AddInventory = HeldDevice
CopyOf = Riot Shield
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Heavy Digger

AddActivity = GABaseDefense
InstanceName = Skirmish Defense
SceneName = Grasslands
TeamCount = 2
PlayerCount = 1
TeamOfPlayer1 = 0
FundsOfTeam1 = 1500000
CPUTeam = 1
Difficulty = 3
SpawnIntervalEasiest = 20000
SpawnIntervalHardest = 8000

AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip
CopyOf = Drop Ship MK1
AddInventory = AHuman
CopyOf = Skeleton
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Blunderbuss
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Pistol
AddInventory = HeldDevice
CopyOf = Riot Shield
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Light Digger
AddInventory = AHuman
CopyOf = Skeleton
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Blunderbuss
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Pistol
AddInventory = HeldDevice
CopyOf = Riot Shield
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Light Digger

AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip
CopyOf = Drop Ship MK1
AddInventory = AHuman
CopyOf = Soldier Light
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = SMG
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Pistol
AddInventory = HeldDevice
CopyOf = Riot Shield
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Medium Digger

AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip
CopyOf = Drop Ship MK1
AddInventory = AHuman
CopyOf = Soldier Heavy
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = SMG
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Pistol
AddInventory = HeldDevice
CopyOf = Riot Shield
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Heavy Digger

AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip
CopyOf = Dummy Drop Ship
AddInventory = AHuman
CopyOf = Robot 2
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = SMG
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Pistol
AddInventory = HeldDevice
CopyOf = Riot Shield
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Heavy Digger

AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip
CopyOf = Dummy Drop Ship
AddInventory = AHuman
CopyOf = Dummy
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Shotgun
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Pistol
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Medium Digger


My activities, B19...I tried adding a soldier light to the grasslands spawn but I got the error at *insert line number*... I just want to change my enemehz...why does it gotz to be so hard?


EDIT: I want to change the last grasslands activities,

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Acitivites..how?

What was the line number?

Author:  leadpumper12 [ Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Acitivites..how?

TrouserDemon wrote:
What was the line number?


407 I believe...right after "Soldier Light" enemy...I tried just to Copy+Paste his code so the dropship would drop two...I can't even add prewritten code correctly...

/cry.a.little

Author:  TrouserDemon [ Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Acitivites..how?

There are not 407 lines in the whole thing.

Only 153.

Post the actual text file as an attachment.

Author:  leadpumper12 [ Thu Dec 13, 2007 11:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Acitivites..how?

Hah, it was Line 104, right after the 'Soldier Light' drop on 'Skirmish Defense =under that= Grasslands'

Author:  Electroclan [ Fri Dec 14, 2007 12:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Acitivites..how?

Grif wrote:
blah blah words tutorial


I can't believe I didn't think of that. >:(

I used to define entire mod .inis at the top of Activities.ini. *shakes head sadly*

Author:  eternjc [ Fri Dec 14, 2007 12:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Acitivites..how?

@Leadbumper12: I can't see any problems. If it isn't already fine, just make sure your tabbing is exactly like the other dropships.

@Electroclan: Just when I start to think someone's a genius modder ... they - That's you - go and say something like that! Haha, but putting mods in activities? Brilliant, but tedious idea.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/