"How to add actors in activities" Guide
Author |
Message |
Mushroom head
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:37 pm Posts: 215 Location: Hangar 18, somewhere in finland
|
"How to add actors in activities" Guide
If you don´t know how, read this guide Scroll down little bit to see pics....
1. First you copy actor file(in my case maxi.rte), then add it to Base.rte
2. Second, go to original actors folder, in my case: Maxi.rte
3. You just edit little bit index Like this DataModule //IncludeFile = Maxi.rte/Actors.ini
Don´t edit folder´s index ( in this time maxi.rte) on base.rte
4: Then check actors instance name
AddActor = AHuman InstanceName = MAXIMILLIAN AddToGroup = Clones AddToGroup = AAL
5. Then edit Activities like this
AddInventory = AHuman CopyOf = MAXIMILLIAN Team = 1 AddInventory = HDFirearm CopyOf = Blunderbuss AddInventory = HDFirearm CopyOf = Pistol AddInventory = HeldDevice CopyOf = Riot Shield
6. Everything should be working fine.
And last, i added activities, so all you need is replace the old one (In base.rte) Whit this new one and you have to copy Maxi.rte and add it on base.rte. After that, go edit Maxi.rte´s index DataModule //IncludeFile = Maxi.rte/Actors.ini After that, have fun
Oh, and if you don´t have MAXIMILLIAN, go download one in mods section.
V2 Oh and i posted some pictures...
V3 Another Method DataModule IncludeFile = Maxi.rte/Actors.ini // <- COPY THIS LINE
Then paste these into the Base.rte/Index.ini, just ABOVE activities. Like this:
DataModule IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini IncludeFile = Maxi.rte/Actors.ini // <- Paste Mods here ... IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini // <- ... Just above this line.
(This way Mods are defined before Activities.ini is read. As in ... first you tell the game who Maximillian is, then you tell the game to spawn him.)
Ok, NOW you can use Maxi in your Activities.ini. But, when you get in-game, the buy menu shows him twice. Why? Because He's being created by the Base.rte/Index.ini AND the Maxi.rte/Index.ini ...
Open the mod's Index.ini . In this case, Maxi.rte/Index.ini, and comment out everything under DataModules. Like so:
DataModule // IncludeFile = Maxi.rte/Actors.ini
Now you have a perfectly integrated Mod! Just look up the name of the Actor/Weapon/Dropship, and use it in Activities.ini. Watch out, these ARE case sensitive.
NOTE: WHEN USING MANY MODS TOGETHER, YOU MAY RUN INTO SOME ISSUES ... *NAMING. If two mods use the same name, you'll have to change one of them in order to use both in the Activities.ini. For instance, two mods call an actor "My Actor". Change one actor's InstanceName to "My Actor2", or the actors will clash. *CUSTOM MATERIALS can cause clashes when a mod tries to create a material using an already-occupied index number. Normally, Data designed the game to just treat each Mod seperately, but when you add them to Base.rte/Index.ini ALL Mods use the same material index. To fix, find the Custom Material which is causing an error, and change it's index to an unused number. (Look in Base.rte/Materials.ini for useable material index numbers) Thanks to Eternjc
Last edited by Mushroom head on Mon Dec 03, 2007 2:49 pm, edited 7 times in total.
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:22 pm |
|
|
TrouserDemon
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm Posts: 1871 Location: UK
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Mushroom head wrote: 1. First you copy actor what you wanted in activities, then add it on Base.rte Could you explain that in more detail please, your grammar is confusing.
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:53 pm |
|
|
Mushroom head
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:37 pm Posts: 215 Location: Hangar 18, somewhere in finland
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Oh yeah i know. You copy character´s folder and add it to Base.rte...
Last edited by Mushroom head on Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:55 pm |
|
|
TrouserDemon
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm Posts: 1871 Location: UK
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
What is "actor"?
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:56 pm |
|
|
Mushroom head
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:37 pm Posts: 215 Location: Hangar 18, somewhere in finland
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Character....
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:58 pm |
|
|
TrouserDemon
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm Posts: 1871 Location: UK
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
I think your less-than-perfect english is confusing me, I'll wait for someone else to post further instructions.
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:00 pm |
|
|
Mushroom head
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:37 pm Posts: 215 Location: Hangar 18, somewhere in finland
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Hell naw, i going to post video in youtube so wait a sec...
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:01 pm |
|
|
war_man333
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:49 pm Posts: 785
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
He's telling the truth, your grammar is very confusing
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 pm |
|
|
TrouserDemon
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm Posts: 1871 Location: UK
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
So how do I give them custom weapons?
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:31 pm |
|
|
Mushroom head
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:37 pm Posts: 215 Location: Hangar 18, somewhere in finland
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Im not pretty sure because i never add weapons..I guess same way...
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:45 pm |
|
|
TrouserDemon
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm Posts: 1871 Location: UK
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Why the hell isn't this working?
I redid all the filepaths and everything, but it still can't find clone sarge helmet gib for some reason.
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:50 pm |
|
|
Mushroom head
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:37 pm Posts: 215 Location: Hangar 18, somewhere in finland
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
You didin´t edit index // And you need two copies, one in base.rte, and one in folder. And you only edit folder´s version of same mod...WHIT THESE//
Last edited by Mushroom head on Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:56 pm |
|
|
TrouserDemon
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm Posts: 1871 Location: UK
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Why do I need two copies?
Last edited by TrouserDemon on Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:59 pm |
|
|
Mushroom head
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:37 pm Posts: 215 Location: Hangar 18, somewhere in finland
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
You don´t need, but thats easier way...And if you don´t make a copy, it will be more harder...
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:00 pm |
|
|
TrouserDemon
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm Posts: 1871 Location: UK
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Also, I did what you said, and it still can't find "Gib Helmet".
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 pm |
|
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|