Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
Freezing clone code http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8600 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Darlos9D [ Mon Nov 19, 2007 11:31 pm ] | ||
Post subject: | Freezing clone code | ||
So, for some odd reason, this actor I made freezes CC on loadup. When it gets to reading line 190 of actors.ini, it just stops completely. No error or anything. I have to open up task manager to close CC. I'm not sure what the deal is. The code in actors.ini is practically a carbon-copy of my other actor code. It just has somewhat different names, filenames, and an extra leg. (no, I don't mean I'm trying to give it three legs. your basic actors seem to just have two foreground legs, instead of a foreground and a background leg) The legs thing isn't a problem. Even if I completely copy one of my other actor codes and don't add the extra leg, it still freezes in the same place, so that isn't the issue. For some reason its freezing when setting the Y joint offset for the BG arm. Its so weird... Here's the actual lines around 190 188 JointOffset = Vector 189 X = -2 190 Y = -1 191 DrawAfterParent = 0 192 HeldDevice = None
|
Author: | robolee [ Mon Nov 19, 2007 11:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Freezing clone code |
Darlos9D wrote: line 190 of actors.ini For some reason its freezing when setting the Y joint offset for the BG arm. Its so weird... is it something stupid on line 190 that is causing the problem? "Y joint offset"... is there like point 5 ('0.5') of a pixel or something? |
Author: | Darlos9D [ Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:16 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Freezing clone code |
robolee wrote: Darlos9D wrote: line 190 of actors.ini For some reason its freezing when setting the Y joint offset for the BG arm. Its so weird... is it something stupid on line 190 that is causing the problem? "Y joint offset"... is there like point 5 ('0.5') of a pixel or something? No.... it's -1 |
Author: | TrouserDemon [ Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:20 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Freezing clone code |
I expect there's something silly, like a missing space or a misspelling. |
Author: | robolee [ Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:27 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Freezing clone code |
robolee wrote: line 190 so even after I say this you don't post it?... why? (format-wordwrap [if there is a tick on turn it off by clicking on it]) CONTROL+G (or if you prefer edit - Go To) |
Author: | TrouserDemon [ Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:31 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Freezing clone code |
Code: Y = -1 That's line 190. |
Author: | Darlos9D [ Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:35 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Freezing clone code |
TrouserDemon wrote: Code: Y = -1 That's line 190. Thanks. Though I changed my first post to display those lines after he posted the first time, to make it more apparent. Maybe he missed that. Anyway, I've made some progress. For some reason it seems to not like my sprites for my background arm. I have no clue why, but its making the game freeze, apparently when its setting the Y joint offset. I can set all of the other sprites fine. I'll mess around a bit with the sprite and the offset and see what happens. |
Author: | TrouserDemon [ Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:40 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Freezing clone code |
Are your sprites 8 bit and in the CC palette? If not, that pretty much explains things. |
Author: | Darlos9D [ Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:43 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Freezing clone code |
TrouserDemon wrote: Are your sprites 8 bit and in the CC palette? If not, that pretty much explains things. Check and check. I basically just copy the files from previous actors and weapons to make my sprites. I rename them, clear them in GraphicsGale, and draw my new thing. All of the settings, like the palette, always carries over. Anyway, I think I fixed it. It wasn't the sprite it didn't like. It didn't seem to like the filename. I changed it from TypeIVArmB to TypeIVArmBG, and now it works. Strange, as just Type#ArmB worked fine for my other clones. Well, problem solved, though I don't know why... |
Author: | TrouserDemon [ Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:46 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Freezing clone code |
Maybe you saved it with an illegal character that CC didn't like? Anyway, lock topic 'cos problem solved. |
Author: | numgun [ Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:57 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Freezing clone code |
If this is what I think then its easy cake. Add a few extra empty lines and save. See if that works, since it did for me. EDIT: Oshi... didnt notice you already fixed it. But yeah, this error usually happens very often for me. CC just stops reading at some line for no apperant reason and freezes. All you have to do is to add an extra empty line or remove one. Especially if youre positive that nothing is wrong. |
Author: | blipflip [ Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:40 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Freezing clone code |
This may sound stupid, but are you using spaces or tabs to indent your code? For the longest time I used spaces and couldn't figure out why I couldn't get gibs to work. Errors were very similar. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |