Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Actor not showing up in list?
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=7676
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Squeegy Mackpy [ Sat Sep 08, 2007 3:03 am ]
Post subject:  Actor not showing up in list?

I'm working on an army of little flying drones, called scouts, each with a different setup for different tasks. I've made the first one, which I'm happy with, but when I copied the AddActor section to make the second drone, the second one dosen't appear in the buy list :roll:

There's something obviously wrong with it that I'm missing isn't there?

Quote:
AddActor = ACDropShip
InstanceName = Scout - Salvage
AddToGroup = Craft
Mass = 100
HitsMOs = 1
GetsHitByMOs = 1
SpriteFile = ContentFile
FilePath = Scout.rte/BodyA.bmp
FrameCount = 1
SpriteOffset = Vector
X = 0
Y = 0
EntryWound = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dent Metal
ExitWound = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dent Metal
GoldValue = 20
AtomGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Civilian Tech
Resolution = 10
Depth = 0
DeepGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Civilian Tech
Resolution = 20
Depth = 4
DeepCheck = 1
BodyHitSound = Sound
CopyOf = Metal Body Blunt Hit
Health = 50
ImpulseDamageThreshold = 8000
CharHeight = 100
RThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Drop Ship Right Engine
ParentOffset = Vector
X = 25
Y = 2
LThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Drop Ship Left Engine
ParentOffset = Vector
X = -25
Y = 2
URThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dropship Retro Thruster
ParentOffset = Vector
X = 20
Y = 0
ULThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dropship Retro Thruster
ParentOffset = Vector
X = -20
Y = 0
RHatchDoor = Attachable
CopyOf = Drop Ship Right Hatch
ParentOffset = Vector
X = 2
Y = 0
LHatchDoor = Attachable
CopyOf = Drop Ship Left Hatch
ParentOffset = Vector
X = -2
Y = 0
HatchDoorSwingRange = Matrix
AngleDegrees = 60
HatchDelay = 400
HatchOpenSound = Sound
AddSample = ContentFile
Path = Scout.rte/Hatch.wav
AddExit = Exit
Offset = Vector
X = 0
Y = 28
Velocity = Vector
X = 0
Y = 0
ExitInterval = 1000;
CrashSound = Sound
CopyOf = Metal Body Blunt Hit Large
CanLand = 0
// GibImpulseLimit = 2000

AddActor = ACDropShip
InstanceName = Scout - Combat
AddToGroup = Craft
Mass = 100
HitsMOs = 1
GetsHitByMOs = 1
SpriteFile = ContentFile
FilePath = Scout.rte/BodyB.bmp
FrameCount = 1
SpriteOffset = Vector
X = 0
Y = 0
EntryWound = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dent Metal
ExitWound = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dent Metal
GoldValue = 50
AtomGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Civilian Tech
Resolution = 10
Depth = 0
DeepGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Civilian Tech
Resolution = 20
Depth = 4
DeepCheck = 1
BodyHitSound = Sound
CopyOf = Metal Body Blunt Hit
Health = 80
ImpulseDamageThreshold = 8000
CharHeight = 100
RThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Drop Ship Right Engine
ParentOffset = Vector
X = 28
Y = 0
LThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Drop Ship Left Engine
ParentOffset = Vector
X = -28
Y = 0
URThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dropship Retro Thruster
ParentOffset = Vector
X = 20
Y = 0
ULThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dropship Retro Thruster
ParentOffset = Vector
X = -20
Y = 0
RHatchDoor = Attachable
CopyOf = Right Claw
ParentOffset = Vector
X = 2
Y = 0
LHatchDoor = Attachable
CopyOf = Left Claw
ParentOffset = Vector
X = -2
Y = 0
HatchDoorSwingRange = Matrix
AngleDegrees = -1440
HatchDelay = 300
HatchOpenSound = Sound
AddSample = ContentFile
Path = Scout.rte/Attack.wav
AddExit = Exit
Offset = Vector
X = 0
Y = 28
Velocity = Vector
X = 0
Y = 0
ExitInterval = 1000;
CrashSound = Sound
CopyOf = Metal Body Blunt Hit Large
CanLand = 0
// GibImpulseLimit = 2000


I tried putting in a CopyOf, but that didn't help.

Author:  Grif [ Sat Sep 08, 2007 3:13 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Actor not showing up in list?

Are you checking the "Craft" menu?

Author:  Squeegy Mackpy [ Sat Sep 08, 2007 3:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Actor not showing up in list?

Grif wrote:
Are you checking the "Craft" menu?

Yes, I made sure of that.

Author:  Squeegy Mackpy [ Sat Sep 08, 2007 3:29 am ]
Post subject: 

Grrr... I just tried giving it it's own .ini with all it's parts, and it still dosen't work :x

Author:  whitty [ Sat Sep 08, 2007 4:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Actor not showing up in list?

after
Code:
InstanceName = "actor's name"

line under that add this:
Code:
Buyable = 1

Author:  Squeegy Mackpy [ Sat Sep 08, 2007 6:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Actor not showing up in list?

whitty wrote:
after
Code:
InstanceName = "actor's name"

line under that add this:
Code:
Buyable = 1

Thankyou :D

Author:  Squeegy Mackpy [ Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Actor not showing up in list?

♥♥♥♥. Still isn't there. I'll try making a seperate module.


Edit:

Hey, this forum has censors? Cool. Anyway, it works now so I'll stop whining.

Author:  Blob [ Sat Sep 08, 2007 6:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Actor not showing up in list?

Post those actors.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/