View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Dec 26, 2024 5:43 pm



Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 Actor not showing up in list? 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:16 am
Posts: 186
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post Actor not showing up in list?
I'm working on an army of little flying drones, called scouts, each with a different setup for different tasks. I've made the first one, which I'm happy with, but when I copied the AddActor section to make the second drone, the second one dosen't appear in the buy list :roll:

There's something obviously wrong with it that I'm missing isn't there?

Quote:
AddActor = ACDropShip
InstanceName = Scout - Salvage
AddToGroup = Craft
Mass = 100
HitsMOs = 1
GetsHitByMOs = 1
SpriteFile = ContentFile
FilePath = Scout.rte/BodyA.bmp
FrameCount = 1
SpriteOffset = Vector
X = 0
Y = 0
EntryWound = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dent Metal
ExitWound = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dent Metal
GoldValue = 20
AtomGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Civilian Tech
Resolution = 10
Depth = 0
DeepGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Civilian Tech
Resolution = 20
Depth = 4
DeepCheck = 1
BodyHitSound = Sound
CopyOf = Metal Body Blunt Hit
Health = 50
ImpulseDamageThreshold = 8000
CharHeight = 100
RThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Drop Ship Right Engine
ParentOffset = Vector
X = 25
Y = 2
LThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Drop Ship Left Engine
ParentOffset = Vector
X = -25
Y = 2
URThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dropship Retro Thruster
ParentOffset = Vector
X = 20
Y = 0
ULThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dropship Retro Thruster
ParentOffset = Vector
X = -20
Y = 0
RHatchDoor = Attachable
CopyOf = Drop Ship Right Hatch
ParentOffset = Vector
X = 2
Y = 0
LHatchDoor = Attachable
CopyOf = Drop Ship Left Hatch
ParentOffset = Vector
X = -2
Y = 0
HatchDoorSwingRange = Matrix
AngleDegrees = 60
HatchDelay = 400
HatchOpenSound = Sound
AddSample = ContentFile
Path = Scout.rte/Hatch.wav
AddExit = Exit
Offset = Vector
X = 0
Y = 28
Velocity = Vector
X = 0
Y = 0
ExitInterval = 1000;
CrashSound = Sound
CopyOf = Metal Body Blunt Hit Large
CanLand = 0
// GibImpulseLimit = 2000

AddActor = ACDropShip
InstanceName = Scout - Combat
AddToGroup = Craft
Mass = 100
HitsMOs = 1
GetsHitByMOs = 1
SpriteFile = ContentFile
FilePath = Scout.rte/BodyB.bmp
FrameCount = 1
SpriteOffset = Vector
X = 0
Y = 0
EntryWound = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dent Metal
ExitWound = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dent Metal
GoldValue = 50
AtomGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Civilian Tech
Resolution = 10
Depth = 0
DeepGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Civilian Tech
Resolution = 20
Depth = 4
DeepCheck = 1
BodyHitSound = Sound
CopyOf = Metal Body Blunt Hit
Health = 80
ImpulseDamageThreshold = 8000
CharHeight = 100
RThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Drop Ship Right Engine
ParentOffset = Vector
X = 28
Y = 0
LThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Drop Ship Left Engine
ParentOffset = Vector
X = -28
Y = 0
URThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dropship Retro Thruster
ParentOffset = Vector
X = 20
Y = 0
ULThruster = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dropship Retro Thruster
ParentOffset = Vector
X = -20
Y = 0
RHatchDoor = Attachable
CopyOf = Right Claw
ParentOffset = Vector
X = 2
Y = 0
LHatchDoor = Attachable
CopyOf = Left Claw
ParentOffset = Vector
X = -2
Y = 0
HatchDoorSwingRange = Matrix
AngleDegrees = -1440
HatchDelay = 300
HatchOpenSound = Sound
AddSample = ContentFile
Path = Scout.rte/Attack.wav
AddExit = Exit
Offset = Vector
X = 0
Y = 28
Velocity = Vector
X = 0
Y = 0
ExitInterval = 1000;
CrashSound = Sound
CopyOf = Metal Body Blunt Hit Large
CanLand = 0
// GibImpulseLimit = 2000


I tried putting in a CopyOf, but that didn't help.


Sat Sep 08, 2007 3:03 am
Profile
REAL AMERICAN HERO
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 5655
Reply with quote
Post Re: Actor not showing up in list?
Are you checking the "Craft" menu?


Sat Sep 08, 2007 3:13 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:16 am
Posts: 186
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Actor not showing up in list?
Grif wrote:
Are you checking the "Craft" menu?

Yes, I made sure of that.


Sat Sep 08, 2007 3:21 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:16 am
Posts: 186
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post 
Grrr... I just tried giving it it's own .ini with all it's parts, and it still dosen't work :x


Sat Sep 08, 2007 3:29 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 2:31 am
Posts: 2982
Location: Texas
Reply with quote
Post Re: Actor not showing up in list?
after
Code:
InstanceName = "actor's name"

line under that add this:
Code:
Buyable = 1


Sat Sep 08, 2007 4:27 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:16 am
Posts: 186
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Actor not showing up in list?
whitty wrote:
after
Code:
InstanceName = "actor's name"

line under that add this:
Code:
Buyable = 1

Thankyou :D


Sat Sep 08, 2007 6:12 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:16 am
Posts: 186
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Actor not showing up in list?
♥♥♥♥. Still isn't there. I'll try making a seperate module.


Edit:

Hey, this forum has censors? Cool. Anyway, it works now so I'll stop whining.


Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:55 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:53 pm
Posts: 181
Reply with quote
Post Re: Actor not showing up in list?
Post those actors.


Sat Sep 08, 2007 6:46 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.226s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]