Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
help with loadouts.ini http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=45650 |
Page 1 of 2 |
Author: | grave accent [ Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:36 am ] |
Post subject: | help with loadouts.ini |
i have no idea how to use the loadouts.ini thing for the custom tech i`m working on called bunker busters. the only thing i can manage to make it do is crash the game. can somebosy please help? |
Author: | Corpsey [ Tue Apr 22, 2014 4:57 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
Quote: Code: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods) Alright so, a loadout is what is used in the metagame for bunker blueprints and AI ordering, aswell as automatically fed over to the presets menu in the buy menu. In order to use a tech with the metagame, it has to have a name that contains "tech". So "ModuleName = Coalition Tech" instead of "ModuleName = Coalition" In B27 the tech loadouts are in Tech.rte/Loadouts.ini. MAke sure to put it last in the index.ini like this: Code: DataModule ModuleName = Coalition Tech IconFile = ContentFile Path = Coalition.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Effects/Effects.ini IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Devices/Devices.ini IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Actors/Actors.ini IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Loadouts.ini Here's how a standard loadout looks like: Code: AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Infantry Light DeliveryCraft = ACRocket PresetName = Base.rte/Rocket MK1 AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = Coalition.rte/Soldier Light AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = Coalition.rte/Assault Rifle AddCargoItem = TDExplosive PresetName = Coalition.rte/Grenade Current deployment loadout names: Default (Think of this as Assault infantry) Infantry Brain Infantry Light Infantry CQB Infantry Heavy Infantry Sniper Infantry Grenadier (RPG or grenade launcher primary usually) Infantry Engineer (unit with heavier digger) Mecha (dreadnought etc) Turret (colition gatling turret etc.) By following this your mod should be metagame compatible, knock yourself out. I don't remember where I got this from but I followed this when I made mine. It may be outdated though.. |
Author: | Asklar [ Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:13 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
Thread RIGHT above this one |
Author: | grave accent [ Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:45 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
thanks guys, i feel kinda dumb for not checking more threads especially the one above my post edit i really cant fiqure this out --------------------------- RTE Aborted! (x_x) --------------------------- Expected property "PresetName" not found when reading BuyMenu Loadout settings! Error happened in bunkbust.rte/loadouts.ini at line 4! The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp' You can copy this message with Ctrl+C --------------------------- OK --------------------------- i need to learn to know wtf this stuff actually means here is my loadouts.ini file at the current moment: Code: AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Default DeliveryCraft = ACDropship presetname = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = Ahuman presetname = bunkbust.rte/bunker finder |
Author: | 4zK [ Tue Apr 22, 2014 3:50 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
Most, if not all .ini properties are case sensitive.
PresetName* AHuman* |
Author: | grave accent [ Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:49 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
4zK wrote: Most, if not all .ini properties are case sensitive.
PresetName* AHuman* well, i fixed the capitalization errors but apparently that wasn't the problem |
Author: | 4zK [ Thu Apr 24, 2014 3:53 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
Nope, it most definitely should be the problem. Double-check capitalization. |
Author: | grave accent [ Sat Apr 26, 2014 11:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
now im having this damn problem --------------------------- RTE Aborted! (x_x) --------------------------- Could not match property Error happened in bunkbust.rte/loadouts.ini at line 10! The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp' You can copy this message with Ctrl+C --------------------------- OK --------------------------- and here is my loadouts.ini Code: AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Default DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = bunkbust.rte/Bunkerbuster AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = bunkbust.rte/autokar98 AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Infantry Brain DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = Base.rte/Brain robot AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = bunkbust.rte/autokar98 AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Infantry light PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = bunkbust.rte/Blunderbanshee AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Infantry CQB PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = bunkbust.rte/Blunderkick AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Infantry Heavy PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = AHuman and when i comment out line 10 it does it again at line 19 and all of the Addloadout = Loadout`s after that |
Author: | 4zK [ Sun Apr 27, 2014 12:04 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
You should start by defining your craft properly. Code: AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Infantry light DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip // this line is missing in many loadouts PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = bunkbust.rte/Blunderbanshee |
Author: | grave accent [ Sun Apr 27, 2014 12:43 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
well, it seems that i am blind though it is still crashing at line 10 with the same error |
Author: | grave accent [ Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:21 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
im still having problems |
Author: | haloman [ Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:33 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
make a new ini thing and retry typing it n the load outs |
Author: | grave accent [ Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:33 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
i have done that, 3 times |
Author: | haloman [ Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:46 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
try this then copy the first load out and delete the second one all the way then past the first on on bottom and re fill in the information for your second loadout that mite work |
Author: | grave accent [ Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:47 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: help with loadouts.ini |
i tried that too |
Page 1 of 2 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |