Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

"AddTerrainObject = TerrainObject" Crash
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=31870
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Galahir950 [ Fri Oct 05, 2012 10:24 pm ]
Post subject:  "AddTerrainObject = TerrainObject" Crash

Whenever I try to load a mod I am making I always see this error.
Code:
---------------------------
RTE Aborted! (x_x)
---------------------------
Could not match property Error happened in RDI.rte/Bunker Modules/BunkerModules.ini at line 1!

The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp'

You can copy this message with Ctrl+C
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
 


What can I do to fix it?
This is the file it is trying to pull from.
Code:
AddTerrainObject = TerrainObject
   PresetName = Concrete Trench
   AddToGroup = Bunker Bits
   GoldCost = 30
   FGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = Trences.rte\Bunker Bits\Trench1FG.bmp
   MaterialFile = ContentFile
      Path = Trences.rte\Bunker Bits\Trench1Mat.bmp
   BGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = Trences.rte\Bunker Bits\Trench1BG.bmp
   BitmapOffset = Vector
      X=0
      Y=0

AddTerrainObject = TerrainObject
   PresetName = Covered Concrete Trench
   AddToGroup = Bunker Bits
   GoldCost = 50
   FGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = Trences.rte\Bunker Bits\Trench2FG.bmp
   MaterialFile = ContentFile
      Path = Trences.rte\Bunker Bits\Trench2Mat.bmp
   BGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = Trences.rte\Bunker Bits\Trench2BG.bmp
   BitmapOffset = Vector
      X=0
      Y=0

Author:  Dylanhutch [ Sun Oct 07, 2012 12:50 am ]
Post subject:  Re: "AddTerrainObject = TerrainObject" Crash

You have spaces instead of tabs, from what I can see.
-Snip-

Nevermind, forums do weird stuff to code, select the spaces before the text in a line and find and replace all with notepad/Npp.

Author:  Jawny [ Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: "AddTerrainObject = TerrainObject" Crash

I'm having this same issue, albiet I'm not making a mod, just pasting mods1 into base.rte to farf around with the scene editor for personal amusment. Figured I'd post here instead of making a new thread, since the problem seems to be the same, in a sense.

Some mods pasted in work perfectly fine, but a handfull result in this exact problem. Checking the ini's, they are exactly the "same" in terms of format.

One of the mods causing this issue when transfered over is the extra bunkermodules module pack from that Ultimate Bunker Pack compilation. Something screws up on the first line of it's bunkermodules.ini (As with all others that break), which is "AddTerrainObject = TerrainObject", which is exactly the same as with other mods that do work.

Checking the rest of the object definition, everything apears to be the same as in functional ones, so I'm at a loss as to what is screwing up with them.

Commenting out the first defintion results in the same error on the next one,

For reference, the first definition from a non-functional and a functional mod's module.ini, as well as index.ini:
(Spaces in place of tabs are from forum formatting)

Non-Functional
Code:
AddTerrainObject = TerrainObject
   PresetName = Ball
   AddToGroup = Bunker Decorations
   AddToGroup = Bunker Modules - Extra
   GoldCost = 25
   FGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = Base.rte/Extra Bunkermodules/BallFG.bmp
   MaterialFile = ContentFile
      Path = Base.rte/Extra Bunkermodules/BallMat.bmp
   BGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = Base.rte/Extra Bunkermodules/BallBG.bmp

Code:
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Extra Bunkermodules/Materials.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Extra Bunkermodules/Bunkermodules.ini


Functional
Code:
AddTerrainObject = TerrainObject
   PresetName = Diagonal A
   AddToGroup = Bunker Modules - Extra
   GoldCost = 35
   FGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = base.rte/Extramodules/DiagonalAFG.bmp
   MaterialFile = ContentFile
      Path = base.rte/Extramodules/DiagonalAMat.bmp
   BGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = base.rte/Extramodules/DiagonalABG.bmp

Code:
   IncludeFile = base.rte/Extramodules/Modules.ini


Pre-Post Edit: Looking at everything, noticed that none of the functional mods have spaces in thier names, and all the non-functional do, however, removing the space (In everything) did not fix, shame, thought that might work. Funky coincidence.

1Copying modname.rte into base.rte, removing .rte from folder, doing a find/replace on all of the ini's contents from "modname.rte/stuff" to "base.rte/modname/stuff" in notepad, adding mod index to base index

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/